"The restaurant has a big and a small kitchen."

Translation:Het restaurant heeft een grote en een kleine keuken.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Jio1557

Why not "keukens" ?

3 years ago

Jersebas

keukens is plural and while the restaurant has two kitchens (twee keukens) there is only one big kitchen and one small kitchen. Just as in English you can leave the first "mention" of kitchen in Dutch (i.e. you could also say Het restaurant heeft een grote keuken en een kleine keuken but it is a bit redundant)

3 years ago

vbereaux

What is the difference between hebt and heeft? Please anybody enlighten me!

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

„hebt" is used for „jij/je", whereas „heeft" is used for „hij/zij/ze/het", just like "have" is used for "you" and "has" for "he/she/it"

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.