1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is the tree inside?"

"Is the tree inside?"

Translation:Er treet inne?

August 10, 2015

17 Comments


IbnSyena

Yes, and it's waiting for you in the tearoom


akurzias

Could one say "Er treet innenfor"? What's the difference between inn/e and innenfor? Takk!


Luke_5.1991
  • inne = Inside. Period. No motion. "Han står inne".
  • inn = Into. Motion is involved. "Han går inn".
  • innenfor = Within. This is a preposition and must be used before a noun. "Han spiser innenfor huset".

MCLTB

Does this apply to every preposition ending in "-for"?


Luke_5.1991

As far as I know, yes.


Eddo19

If "innenfor" mustbe before a noun why is "er treet innenfor" correct? I'm having a hard time understanding this thoroughly.


Finlay95

so where does i come into this? why does it sometimes say inne i ....?


alex_talbot72

What's the difference between pronouncing "tre" and "treet"?


Deliciae

"tre" vs. "tre-e(h)"


Leny.Philippesen

Shouldn't it be 'inn' since it's not in motion, it's about a specific place? I don't understand this thing with the -e at the end of some words.


Luke_5.1991

The -e drops out when the subject is in motion. It is present when the object is stationary.


Leny.Philippesen

Ok, the other way around then, thanks.


VitGryfny

Why isnt it 'Er det treet inne?'


SupEvan

It could be, but then the meaning would be a little different. If you add "det" you would be aiming at a specific tree. "Is that tree inside?" or "Is the tree (that specific tree known form context) inside?"


lqvaughn

What is the difference between inne and i?


Luke_5.1991

"i" needs to be used before a noun. It's a preposition, just like "innenfor".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.