"Is the tree inside?"

Translation:Er treet inne?

3 years ago

17 Comments


akurzias
akurzias

Could one say "Er treet innenfor"? What's the difference between inn/e and innenfor? Takk!

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod
  • inne = Inside. Period. No motion. "Han står inne".
  • inn = Into. Motion is involved. "Han går inn".
  • innenfor = Within. This is a preposition and must be used before a noun. "Han spiser innenfor huset".
2 years ago

MCLTB
MCLTB

Does this apply to every preposition ending in "-for"?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

As far as I know, yes.

2 years ago

Eddo19

If "innenfor" mustbe before a noun why is "er treet innenfor" correct? I'm having a hard time understanding this thoroughly.

1 year ago

Finlay95

so where does i come into this? why does it sometimes say inne i ....?

9 months ago

IbnSyena

Yes, and it's waiting for you in the tearoom

1 year ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Shouldn't it be 'inn' since it's not in motion, it's about a specific place? I don't understand this thing with the -e at the end of some words.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The -e drops out when the subject is in motion. It is present when the object is stationary.

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Ok, the other way around then, thanks.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

3 years ago

VitGryfny

Why isnt it 'Er det treet inne?'

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It could be, but then the meaning would be a little different. If you add "det" you would be aiming at a specific tree. "Is that tree inside?" or "Is the tree (that specific tree known form context) inside?"

2 years ago

lqvaughn
lqvaughn

What is the difference between inne and i?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"i" needs to be used before a noun. It's a preposition, just like "innenfor".

2 years ago

ShootTheMusician

What's the difference between pronouncing "tre" and "treet"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"tre" vs. "tre-e(h)"

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.