"De kunstenares woont in het kasteel."

Translation:The artist lives in the castle.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Arborway
Arborway

Why is this not plural (The artists live in the castle)?

or, What is a kunstenaar if not a single artist?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • Kunstenares - 1 female artist
  • Kunstenaar - 1 male artist, or of undetermined gender
  • Kunstenaars - 2 or more artists
  • Kunstenaressen - 2 or more female artists
3 years ago

madricana
madricana

She's living the dream!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.