1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du ihm nichts gesagt?"

"Hast du ihm nichts gesagt?"

Translation:Didn't you tell him anything?

October 22, 2013

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

idshanks

Is this really best expressed as 'You haven't told him anything?'

I translated it as 'Have you said nothing to him?'

The former seems to express relief in that the speaker expected that the subject had said something. The latter expresses that the speaker is perhaps negatively surprised, even disappointed, that the subject hasn't said anything, perhaps to resolve a situation.

Are both of these expressed in the German sentence; can either be better translated to put across those connotations?

'Du hast ihm nichts gesagt, oder?' - does this work at all?

February 19, 2014

ArvindhMani

Precisely what struck me about this offered translation. It looks like your way is perfectly alright, but I wish someone could clarify, as i'm not a German native.

February 13, 2015

rjjacob

"Haven't you told him anything" is a better translation. C'mon!

March 3, 2015

lmadaldin

I would agree...thanks

August 28, 2017

kousi7

Have you told him nothing? Is it correct?.correct me if wrong.

May 21, 2017

Mags590012

I put have you told him nothing and it was marked wrong

January 2, 2019

username29472

It's correct. This is a disgusting instance of false rejection.

April 2, 2019

rajeev07

"Have you not told him. " accepted by DL

July 7, 2015

Christy453096

have you told him nothing ???

July 9, 2018

Highpower223

Why isn't, " Haven't you spoken to him?" accepted?

May 29, 2016

Pulverkuss

...can't help but think my "didn't you tell him?" should've been marked wrong... These tenses just kill my brain. :p

October 26, 2016

Anglina171323

What is n't???

December 12, 2016

HeatherGen6

n't shortens the english word "not" and creates a contraction. For example: wouldn't= would not, haven't = have not, isn't = is not.

July 8, 2017

Tujja

Their English translation is not very good. It is a statement with a question mark after it.

April 26, 2015

pellucidon

"Haven't you said anything to him?" or "Didn't you say anything to him?"

June 29, 2015

meenygreeny

For other questions of this nature, I'm usually allowed to replace "Have" with "Did." Can someone clarify why it's not accepted here?

July 29, 2015

KaramBassyouni

Du hast mich gefragt und ich habe nichts gesagt!

July 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.