"Festen er på morgenen."

Translation:The party is in the morning.

3 years ago

33 Comments


LigotG
LigotG

Party hard in Norway. :)

3 years ago

EN218
EN218

land of the midnight sun & morning party

3 years ago

fecohy
fecohy

is it just the artificial voice or is there really no distinction between morgen and morgenen?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The indefinite ‘morgen’ has two syllables, while the definite ‘morgenen’ has three. Listen carefully for the third syllable with a higher pitch.

2 years ago

sakerrison

You will find morgenen does go a little longer than morgen, but you do need to listen out for it. Perhaps put both words into Google Translate or something similar to listen for the difference

2 years ago

fsmatthew
fsmatthew

Is there any specific rule to follow when using på, om, and i? So far, I haven't seen any pattern that would help me when trying to decide which to use.

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

The problem is that neither English and Norwegian are particularly logical when it comes to prepositions and often they follow different patterns. These are some of the major uses of 'på', 'om' and 'i'.

With regards to place, 'på' generally corresponds to 'on' or 'at', and 'i' to 'in' but there are lots of exceptions that just have to be learnt (e.g., 'på kjøkkenet' = 'in the kitchen').

'om' can mean 'about' ('Vi snakker om...' = 'We are talking about...'). It's also a conjunction meaning 'if'.

For time 'om' either means 'in'/'during' ('om sommeren' = 'in summer', 'om dagen' = 'during the day') or referring to a time from now ('om én time' = 'in one hour'/'one hour from now').

'i' means 'this' ('i år' = 'this year'; although some expressions with this sense don't actually use 'this' in English e.g. 'i dag' = 'today', 'i morgen' = 'tomorrow'). It also means 'for' ('i én time' = 'for one hour').

'på' means 'on' ('på mandag' = 'on Monday'). It also means 'before' or 'to' when telling the time ('fem på to' = 'five to two').

I think 'in the morning' can be translated as 'om morgenen' if you are talking about a routine event ('Jeg spiser frokost om morgenen' = 'I eat breakfast in the morning'). 'på morgenen' refers to a specific morning. It's the same sense as 'på mandag'. Compare the (archaic) English phrase 'on the morn'.

2 years ago

morgenlys

Thanks for the answer, have a Lingot! :)

2 years ago

stratocaster010

Does that mean I could say "Festen er i morgenen"? I am quite confused. :)

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

I don't think so. But you could say "Festen er i morgen" which would mean "The party is tomorrow"

1 year ago

stratocaster010

Takk! :)

1 year ago

LinneaBoyev

I can't seem to figure out when "morgen" means morning vs tomorrow. What am I missing?

2 years ago

sakerrison

Tomorrow is "i morgen".

2 years ago

LinneaBoyev

But doesn't "i morgen" also mean "in the morning"?

2 years ago

sakerrison

"in the morning" would be "om morgenen" (the extra "en" at the end being for the definite article "the", and "om" for "in" - although I still often forget to use "om" and incorrectly use "i")

2 years ago

Loekijo

Can this not be 'feast' as well

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes. And another word for “party” is ‘selskap’.

2 years ago

Struwenpeter
Struwenpeter

Festen er på månen? :o

1 year ago

sakerrison

I'm in!

1 year ago

Heithr
Heithr

Could this mean today in the morning?

2 months ago

TheBlockhead
TheBlockhead

No, it couldn't, because "festen" means "the party." And the phrase "in the morning" implies that it will happen tomorrow and it will happen the morning of tomorrow. So this phrase can only mean "The party is in the morning" or "The party is tomorrow morning."

2 months ago

JenniferTauber

Nothing in the English sentence implies that the party is tomorrow, and I don't think the Norwegian sentence does either. It could be any date in the future. But off the top of my head I can't think of a context where it would make sense to say 'in the morning' when you were talking about today.

2 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

For it being today, something along the lines of: No, the party is not in the afternoon, it is in the morning. If you don't hurry up, we're going to miss it.

2 months ago

JenniferTauber

There might be dialectal variation, but that sounds off to me if you are talking about today; it should be 'this afternoon' and 'this morning'

2 months ago

TheBlockhead
TheBlockhead

Actually the fundamental concept of the sentence "in the morning" implies tomorrow, but yes, nothing in this sentence implies it being today. The phrase "in the morning" literally means "during the morning of tomorrow."

2 months ago

JenniferTauber

Out of context it means tomorrow but you can talk about another day if it is specified e.g. 'I can't go shopping until after lunch on Saturday because the party is in the morning'

2 months ago

TheBlockhead
TheBlockhead

Yes,that works too

2 months ago

IfeanyiAch1
IfeanyiAch1

Who parties in the morning tho?

1 year ago

BodoGlimmt
BodoGlimmt

Feštaaaa

1 year ago

JacekWilka
JacekWilka

What it would be "The party is tomorrow in the morning"?

"Festen er i morgen på morgenen" or

"Festen er på morgenen i morgen" or yet else?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

Festen er i morgen tidlig

1 year ago

daguipa
daguipa

My kind of morning

9 months ago

TheBlockhead
TheBlockhead

What kind of a party is in the morning, unless its to go to brunch and spend $52 to have moronic conversations about eggs.

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.