1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Festen er på morgenen."

"Festen er morgenen."

Translation:The party is in the morning.

August 10, 2015

29 Comments


LigotG

Party hard in Norway. :)


EN218

land of the midnight sun & morning party


fsmatthew

Is there any specific rule to follow when using på, om, and i? So far, I haven't seen any pattern that would help me when trying to decide which to use.


JenniferTauber

The problem is that neither English and Norwegian are particularly logical when it comes to prepositions and often they follow different patterns. These are some of the major uses of 'på', 'om' and 'i'.

With regards to place, 'på' generally corresponds to 'on' or 'at', and 'i' to 'in' but there are lots of exceptions that just have to be learnt (e.g., 'på kjøkkenet' = 'in the kitchen').

'om' can mean 'about' ('Vi snakker om...' = 'We are talking about...'). It's also a conjunction meaning 'if'.

For time 'om' either means 'in'/'during' ('om sommeren' = 'in summer', 'om dagen' = 'during the day') or referring to a time from now ('om én time' = 'in one hour'/'one hour from now').

'i' means 'this' ('i år' = 'this year'; although some expressions with this sense don't actually use 'this' in English e.g. 'i dag' = 'today', 'i morgen' = 'tomorrow'). It also means 'for' ('i én time' = 'for one hour').

'på' means 'on' ('på mandag' = 'on Monday'). It also means 'before' or 'to' when telling the time ('fem på to' = 'five to two').

I think 'in the morning' can be translated as 'om morgenen' if you are talking about a routine event ('Jeg spiser frokost om morgenen' = 'I eat breakfast in the morning'). 'på morgenen' refers to a specific morning. It's the same sense as 'på mandag'. Compare the (archaic) English phrase 'on the morn'.


morgenlys

Thanks for the answer, have a Lingot! :)


stratocaster010

Does that mean I could say "Festen er i morgenen"? I am quite confused. :)


JenniferTauber

I don't think so. But you could say "Festen er i morgen" which would mean "The party is tomorrow"


fecohy

is it just the artificial voice or is there really no distinction between morgen and morgenen?


AndreasWitnstein

The indefinite ‘morgen’ has two syllables, while the definite ‘morgenen’ has three. Listen carefully for the third syllable with a higher pitch.


sakerrison

You will find morgenen does go a little longer than morgen, but you do need to listen out for it. Perhaps put both words into Google Translate or something similar to listen for the difference


LinneaRetina

I can't seem to figure out when "morgen" means morning vs tomorrow. What am I missing?


sakerrison

Tomorrow is "i morgen".


LinneaRetina

But doesn't "i morgen" also mean "in the morning"?


sakerrison

"in the morning" would be "om morgenen" (the extra "en" at the end being for the definite article "the", and "om" for "in" - although I still often forget to use "om" and incorrectly use "i")


Loekijo

Can this not be 'feast' as well


AndreasWitnstein

Yes. And another word for “party” is ‘selskap’.


JacekWilka

What it would be "The party is tomorrow in the morning"?

"Festen er i morgen på morgenen" or

"Festen er på morgenen i morgen" or yet else?


JenniferTauber

Festen er i morgen tidlig


Heithr

Could this mean today in the morning?


TheBlockhead

No, it couldn't, because "festen" means "the party." And the phrase "in the morning" implies that it will happen tomorrow and it will happen the morning of tomorrow. So this phrase can only mean "The party is in the morning" or "The party is tomorrow morning."


JenniferTauber

Nothing in the English sentence implies that the party is tomorrow, and I don't think the Norwegian sentence does either. It could be any date in the future. But off the top of my head I can't think of a context where it would make sense to say 'in the morning' when you were talking about today.


Heithr

For it being today, something along the lines of: No, the party is not in the afternoon, it is in the morning. If you don't hurry up, we're going to miss it.


JenniferTauber

There might be dialectal variation, but that sounds off to me if you are talking about today; it should be 'this afternoon' and 'this morning'


TheBlockhead

Actually the fundamental concept of the sentence "in the morning" implies tomorrow, but yes, nothing in this sentence implies it being today. The phrase "in the morning" literally means "during the morning of tomorrow."


JenniferTauber

Out of context it means tomorrow but you can talk about another day if it is specified e.g. 'I can't go shopping until after lunch on Saturday because the party is in the morning'


TheBlockhead

Yes,that works too


Struwenpeter

Festen er på månen? :o

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.