"Du er mitt barnebarn."

Translation:You are my grandchild.

August 10, 2015

4 Comments


AlexZhao2

Luke, du er mitt barnebarn

March 17, 2016

Luke495951

Ja da

August 20, 2017

olapet

does barnebarn only mean grandchild or it can also mean grandchildren as in barn (s) -barn (pl)?

August 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's the same as with "barn" in that it can be both singular and plural.

In this particular sentence it's clear that it's singular, as "mitt" only goes with singular neuter nouns.

August 10, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.