"Du er mitt barnebarn."

Translation:You're my grandchild.

August 10, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexZhao2

Luke, du er mitt barnebarn


olapet

does barnebarn only mean grandchild or it can also mean grandchildren as in barn (s) -barn (pl)?


Deliciae

It's the same as with "barn" in that it can be both singular and plural.

In this particular sentence it's clear that it's singular, as "mitt" only goes with singular neuter nouns.


GrandmaDoll

Are there more terms for my daughter's son, daughter's daughter, etc? Also, for sister's son, brother's daughter, etc. Takk!


Andy642820

They exist, but Norwegian mostly use other words as nevø/niese, barnebarn, oldefar/-mor

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.