"Du er mitt barnebarn."

Translation:You are my grandchild.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AlexZhao2

Luke, du er mitt barnebarn

2 years ago

Luke495951

Ja da

1 year ago

olapet

does barnebarn only mean grandchild or it can also mean grandchildren as in barn (s) -barn (pl)?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the same as with "barn" in that it can be both singular and plural.

In this particular sentence it's clear that it's singular, as "mitt" only goes with singular neuter nouns.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.