"Ĉinio estas en Azio."

Translation:China is in Asia.

August 10, 2015

6 Comments


PaCa826187

What's the rule for capitalisation? When I mouseover the names of continents it suggests them in all-lowercase. Is that just a peculiarity of Duolingo?

August 10, 2015

mizinamo

There are no hard-and-fast rules for capitalisation.

Proper nouns such as names are usually capitalised (so I think "Azio" is pretty much always in caps), but derivatives may or may not be capitalised (so "Asian" might be "Azia" or "azia"; "English (the language)" may be "la angla" or "la Angla", etc.).

August 11, 2015

PaCa826187

OK, thanks. A clear and thorough answer.

August 11, 2015

salivanto

In fact, while the rules may not be "hard-and-fast" there are rules. Countries and continents are capitalized. Languages are not. "Azia" is capitalized slightly more often than "angla" is - specially in older texts, but when you eliminate the cases where "Angla" is part of a title or the first word in a sentence, I've only been able to turn up a few isolated examples of this. Bottom line, don't capitalize "la angla."

September 18, 2017

Creanovati

What if im not able to put accents on the words ?

October 23, 2017

mizinamo

You should be able to use "x notation" -- using cx gx hx jx sx ux instead of ĉ ĝ ĥ ĵ ŝ ŭ.

So in this sentence, Cxinio estas en Azio.

October 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.