"Él normalmente no cocina."

Translation:Normally he does not cook.

January 1, 2013

30 Comments


spanishlearner44

He doesn't normally cook - could this also be a translation?

January 1, 2013

bp56

does not/doesn't means the same thing! It should be accepted.

March 8, 2014

michisjourdi

It should be.

January 5, 2013

PokingFun4Life

What a lazy guy huh?

March 14, 2016

keanna890573

Yes

February 11, 2018

dipish

I believe "He doesn't cook normally" should be OK too

September 12, 2013

ThomasIsOK

"Doesn't cook normally" COULD mean something completely different.

March 13, 2014

ReyGato

What about "He usually does not cook" ?

February 3, 2013

rspbrryswirl

encouraging gender stereotypes is no good.

December 17, 2014

rogruman

Seeing gender stereotypes forcefully is also no good. Duo is one of the most PC sites i have ever seen. Cuz according to your logic "She doesn't normaly cook" is also sexist (since it allegedly takes the normality for granted) and then we couldn't have any sentences with he or she and that would be very boring and wrong.

November 15, 2015

markskinny

He doesn't normally cook is perfectly good English because the adverb (and negative auxilary) are between the subject and the verb.

February 4, 2013

gasiormichal

What about "He usually doesn't cook"? This was even hinted and came up wrong eventually.

February 5, 2013

ReyGato

I just got a mail that they accept "He usually does not cook." now, so I assume the contraction has been added as well.

February 5, 2013

mrmayk

Why "he does not cook normally" sentence is not accepted as true?

February 25, 2014

holly.k.ma

in english that could mean that he likes to cook spaghetti and throw in Some chocolate chips. That would be not cooking normally. Unless His wife is pregnant. lol

March 28, 2014

hungrybro

Or an Elf ;)

April 30, 2014

ThomasIsOK

Mmmm, chocolate spaghetti...

March 28, 2014

vikulya_k

lol))))))

September 4, 2014

awefulwaffle

In your sentence, "he does not cook normally", the word "normally" is used as an adverb of manner. However, the exercise uses "normally" as an adverb of frequency.

July 30, 2015

pjtalks

If you insert a comma after 'cook', then the adverb of manner becomes an adverb of time and would be an acceptable translation.

December 17, 2015

DavidMoore622957

True, but that's not the way people speak, normally.

November 10, 2017

JediLennel

Bet he messed up the recipe!

March 13, 2017

Spatchelor

Would the masculine form for cook "Cocino" suffice here as well?

June 10, 2017

DavidMoore622957

There is no "masculine form" of a verb. To suggest otherwise is sexist - just kidding. "cocino" is the 1st person singular "I cook."

October 19, 2017

HommeRenoir

Could it also be "Normalmente él no cocina"?

August 24, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Yes.

October 19, 2017

Crakenk

Normalmente diganlo mucho mas rapido, la que habla lo dice como 2 palabras Normal y mente pero esta es solo una Normalmente por ende se pronuncia unido y mas rapido.

July 2, 2014

Si_Robertson

so covina is the he/she/you formal cook....... isn't it also the word for kitchen?

March 15, 2015

spellcaster

I got "He does not cook normally" marked as wrong.

August 4, 2016

RG531

If you put "he doesn't cook normally" it will be accepted, but in English this could mean that he does actually cook but not in the accepted fashion. Whereas " normally he doesn't cook" this better explains the fact that he doesn't do much cooking.

April 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.