1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él normalmente no cocina."

"Él normalmente no cocina."

Translation:Normally he does not cook.

January 1, 2013

29 Comments


spanishlearner44

He doesn't normally cook - could this also be a translation?


bp56

does not/doesn't means the same thing! It should be accepted.


PokingFun4Life

What a lazy guy huh?


dipish

I believe "He doesn't cook normally" should be OK too


ThomasIsOK

"Doesn't cook normally" COULD mean something completely different.


ReyGato

What about "He usually does not cook" ?


zeynepsentir

encouraging gender stereotypes is no good.


rogruman

Seeing gender stereotypes forcefully is also no good. Duo is one of the most PC sites i have ever seen. Cuz according to your logic "She doesn't normaly cook" is also sexist (since it allegedly takes the normality for granted) and then we couldn't have any sentences with he or she and that would be very boring and wrong.


markskinny

He doesn't normally cook is perfectly good English because the adverb (and negative auxilary) are between the subject and the verb.


gasiormichal

What about "He usually doesn't cook"? This was even hinted and came up wrong eventually.


ReyGato

I just got a mail that they accept "He usually does not cook." now, so I assume the contraction has been added as well.


mrmayk

Why "he does not cook normally" sentence is not accepted as true?


holly.k.ma

in english that could mean that he likes to cook spaghetti and throw in Some chocolate chips. That would be not cooking normally. Unless His wife is pregnant. lol


ThomasIsOK

Mmmm, chocolate spaghetti...


awefulwaffle

In your sentence, "he does not cook normally", the word "normally" is used as an adverb of manner. However, the exercise uses "normally" as an adverb of frequency.


Pandemonik

If you insert a comma after 'cook', then the adverb of manner becomes an adverb of time and would be an acceptable translation.


DavidMoore622957

True, but that's not the way people speak, normally.


Spatchelor

Would the masculine form for cook "Cocino" suffice here as well?


DavidMoore622957

There is no "masculine form" of a verb. To suggest otherwise is sexist - just kidding. "cocino" is the 1st person singular "I cook."


HommeRenoir

Could it also be "Normalmente él no cocina"?


Crakenk

Normalmente diganlo mucho mas rapido, la que habla lo dice como 2 palabras Normal y mente pero esta es solo una Normalmente por ende se pronuncia unido y mas rapido.


Si_Robertson

so covina is the he/she/you formal cook....... isn't it also the word for kitchen?


spellcaster

I got "He does not cook normally" marked as wrong.


RG531

If you put "he doesn't cook normally" it will be accepted, but in English this could mean that he does actually cook but not in the accepted fashion. Whereas " normally he doesn't cook" this better explains the fact that he doesn't do much cooking.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.