Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él normalmente no cocina."

Translation:Normally he does not cook.

5 years ago

30 Comments


spanishlearner44

He doesn't normally cook - could this also be a translation?

5 years ago

bp56

does not/doesn't means the same thing! It should be accepted.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It should be.

5 years ago

PokingFun4Life

What a lazy guy huh?

2 years ago

keanna890573

Yes

7 months ago

dipish

I believe "He doesn't cook normally" should be OK too

5 years ago

ThomasIsOK

"Doesn't cook normally" COULD mean something completely different.

4 years ago

ReyGato
ReyGato

What about "He usually does not cook" ?

5 years ago

rspbrryswirl

encouraging gender stereotypes is no good.

3 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

Seeing gender stereotypes forcefully is also no good. Duo is one of the most PC sites i have ever seen. Cuz according to your logic "She doesn't normaly cook" is also sexist (since it allegedly takes the normality for granted) and then we couldn't have any sentences with he or she and that would be very boring and wrong.

2 years ago

markskinny

He doesn't normally cook is perfectly good English because the adverb (and negative auxilary) are between the subject and the verb.

5 years ago

gasiormichal

What about "He usually doesn't cook"? This was even hinted and came up wrong eventually.

5 years ago

ReyGato
ReyGato

I just got a mail that they accept "He usually does not cook." now, so I assume the contraction has been added as well.

5 years ago

mrmayk

Why "he does not cook normally" sentence is not accepted as true?

4 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

in english that could mean that he likes to cook spaghetti and throw in Some chocolate chips. That would be not cooking normally. Unless His wife is pregnant. lol

4 years ago

hungrybro

Or an Elf ;)

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

Mmmm, chocolate spaghetti...

4 years ago

vikulya_k

lol))))))

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

In your sentence, "he does not cook normally", the word "normally" is used as an adverb of manner. However, the exercise uses "normally" as an adverb of frequency.

3 years ago

pjtalks

If you insert a comma after 'cook', then the adverb of manner becomes an adverb of time and would be an acceptable translation.

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

True, but that's not the way people speak, normally.

10 months ago

JediLennel

Bet he messed up the recipe!

1 year ago

Spatchelor

Would the masculine form for cook "Cocino" suffice here as well?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

There is no "masculine form" of a verb. To suggest otherwise is sexist - just kidding. "cocino" is the 1st person singular "I cook."

11 months ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

Could it also be "Normalmente él no cocina"?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes.

11 months ago

Crakenk

Normalmente diganlo mucho mas rapido, la que habla lo dice como 2 palabras Normal y mente pero esta es solo una Normalmente por ende se pronuncia unido y mas rapido.

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

so covina is the he/she/you formal cook....... isn't it also the word for kitchen?

3 years ago

spellcaster

I got "He does not cook normally" marked as wrong.

2 years ago

RG531

If you put "he doesn't cook normally" it will be accepted, but in English this could mean that he does actually cook but not in the accepted fashion. Whereas " normally he doesn't cook" this better explains the fact that he doesn't do much cooking.

4 months ago