Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are the cats yours?"

Translation:Zijn de katten van jou?

3 years ago

17 Comments


esteban.ra
esteban.ra

Why can't I say "Zijn de katten jullie"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We use 'van' if the posessive pronoun is placed after the noun itself, so it could be:

  • Zijn de katten van jou? (singular)
  • Zijn de katten van u? (formal; can be either singular or plural)
  • Zijn de katten van jullie? (plural)
3 years ago

konyabrigitta

Thank you! :)

2 years ago

Jose277780

i think you can like zijn de katten jullie katten

3 years ago

Christophe884977

Why not Ben de katten van jou?

2 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Ben is the first person; "Am the cats yours"

2 years ago

Christophe884977

Thanks for the tip.

2 years ago

Jose277780

ik ben = i am

2 years ago

konyabrigitta

why don't "jouw"?

2 years ago

WwUs3
WwUs3

I am Dutch, and I'm pretty sure it should be "jouw" aswel as it is posesive

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I don't think so: jouw is a possessive determiner, and as such it can only occur in the determiner slot, that is, before the noun it is premodifying. On the other hand, "jou" is the accusative case form of the second person pronoun, which occurs always in the object position and after prepositions. So: -"zijn de katten jouw katten?", - " zijn de katten van jou?" or - "zijn de katten de jouwe?" are the possible grammatically correct versions in this case.

1 year ago

WwUs3
WwUs3

yeah you know what I just thought about this a bit longer and you're right lmao, It's now "zijn de katten van mijn" either haha

11 months ago

mementosun

why not "zijn de katten jouwe"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There should be a word in between: 'Zijn de katten de jouwe?'.

2 years ago

mementosun

dank u wel:)

2 years ago

grimfandango88

I wrote "Zijn de katten de jouwe?" and it said it was wrong. Isn't "de jouwe" interchangable with "van jou" ?

4 months ago

t_e_n_n_i_s

i had this same question. i wish i could answer it for you

4 months ago