1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Not your children!"

"Not your children!"

Translation:Deine Kinder nicht!

January 1, 2013

18 Comments


jdmvcvg

Is this another possible answer? "Eure Kinder nicht!"


changr1212

How do I know when to use eure, ihre, and deine? What are the uses for each?


carruirui3

"Eure" is your (plural), ihre is her or their and "deine" is your (singular).


changr1212

Thank you very much!!


Lame_swordsman

Today on the Maury Show...


muhannad.bt

Why eure not euer? and why ihre not ihr? Kind is neuter and should take euer and ihr..


ShannonHunty

Kind is neuter, but it means child. The questions used the plural children. It would be Kinder not Kind. So that would change your pronoun ending to plural instead of neuter :)


linnabar

Kind is neuter, but Kinder is plural. Therefore it gets the plural adjective ending of 'e'


Naskev

i wrote "nicht deine Kinder" why??? can anyone explain???


kyky

That should be okay, too.


Blomeley

I dont think i understand the difference between Eure and Ihre, both are plural "your" right?


kyky

They do but "Eure" is informal address and "Ihre" is formal address and "Ihre" can also be only one person.


kewest

Ihre is also feminine.


kyky

That is "ihre" with a small <i>


JackKerr

Ihre is the feminine possessive, "her". Eure is "y'all's", or the plural second person possessive.


paul.heare

I think Nicht deine Kinder to emphasise the not would be the better word order

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.