"Not your children!"

Translation:Deine Kinder nicht!

January 1, 2013

18 Comments


jdmvcvg

Is this another possible answer? "Eure Kinder nicht!"

January 1, 2013

kyky

Yes. :)

January 1, 2013

changr1212

How do I know when to use eure, ihre, and deine? What are the uses for each?

February 15, 2014

carruirui3

"Eure" is your (plural), ihre is her or their and "deine" is your (singular).

March 21, 2014

changr1212

Thank you very much!!

March 22, 2014

Lame_swordsman

Today on the Maury Show...

March 30, 2013

muhannad.bt

Why eure not euer? and why ihre not ihr? Kind is neuter and should take euer and ihr..

February 22, 2014

ShannonHunty

Kind is neuter, but it means child. The questions used the plural children. It would be Kinder not Kind. So that would change your pronoun ending to plural instead of neuter :)

February 22, 2014

muhannad.bt

Danke

February 23, 2014

linnabar

Kind is neuter, but Kinder is plural. Therefore it gets the plural adjective ending of 'e'

March 11, 2014

Naskev

i wrote "nicht deine Kinder" why??? can anyone explain???

January 20, 2013

kyky

That should be okay, too.

January 20, 2013

Blomeley

I dont think i understand the difference between Eure and Ihre, both are plural "your" right?

April 17, 2013

kyky

They do but "Eure" is informal address and "Ihre" is formal address and "Ihre" can also be only one person.

April 18, 2013

kewest

Ihre is also feminine.

May 3, 2013

kyky

That is "ihre" with a small <i>

May 3, 2013

JackKerr

Ihre is the feminine possessive, "her". Eure is "y'all's", or the plural second person possessive.

February 23, 2014

paul.heare

I think Nicht deine Kinder to emphasise the not would be the better word order

March 17, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.