Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My dad"

Translation:Мій тато

3 years ago

10 Comments


KingaSzewc3

There should be another option for 'dad' - 'ватько' (very common in Ukraine).

1 year ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

Is the accent on the '' И '' in the '' Мій '' word is important? because I wrote without accent and it wrote to me that the answer is correct!

3 years ago

R.White
R.White

Important is that those are two totally different sounds, in fact, и is a vowel, and so й it is not an accent, but a separate letter. Accents are normally not used in Ukrainian.

3 years ago

Sprattacus

In Russian, й is often written as и (especially colloquially), even though they are technically different letters. Is Ukrainian similarly flexible?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I am not sure what you are talking about. In Russian "й" is a separate letter and sound, even though there is a blurry line for some "-ие" / "-ия" nouns (e.g., сомнение / сомненье)

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

You probably mixed it up with "е" and "ё". :) Putting dots over "е" is indeed optional, but it's not the case with "и" and "й".

2 years ago

LetsGetLost933

whats the difference between Miy and Mayo? Is Mayo in regards to female and Miy for males?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There's no mayo in Ukrainian.

There're masculine "мій", feminine "моя" and neuter "мое"

2 years ago

Halyna_ua
Halyna_ua

Neutral моє

1 year ago

James14820

Is мій and моя interchangeable or is the first one strictly masculine and the other feminine

1 year ago