"My dad"

Translation:Мій тато

August 10, 2015

12 Comments


Johan_Fayez

Is the accent on the '' И '' in the '' Мій '' word is important? because I wrote without accent and it wrote to me that the answer is correct!

August 10, 2015

R.White

Important is that those are two totally different sounds, in fact, и is a vowel, and so й it is not an accent, but a separate letter. Accents are normally not used in Ukrainian.

August 15, 2015

James14820

Is мій and моя interchangeable or is the first one strictly masculine and the other feminine

October 31, 2016

KingaSzewc3

There should be another option for 'dad' - 'ватько' (very common in Ukraine).

November 17, 2016

AAZ61

"Батько"

November 1, 2018

Sprattacus

In Russian, й is often written as и (especially colloquially), even though they are technically different letters. Is Ukrainian similarly flexible?

October 15, 2015

Shady_arc

I am not sure what you are talking about. In Russian "й" is a separate letter and sound, even though there is a blurry line for some "-ие" / "-ия" nouns (e.g., сомнение / сомненье)

October 15, 2015

bright_flash

You probably mixed it up with "е" and "ё". :) Putting dots over "е" is indeed optional, but it's not the case with "и" and "й".

October 15, 2015

LetsGetLost933

whats the difference between Miy and Mayo? Is Mayo in regards to female and Miy for males?

October 24, 2015

Vinnfred

There's no mayo in Ukrainian.

There're masculine "мій", feminine "моя" and neuter "мое"

October 24, 2015

Halyna_ua

Neutral моє

September 21, 2017

MisterBort

Would Моя be acceptable?

April 29, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.