"My dad"

Translation:Мій тато

August 10, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


James14820

Is мій and моя interchangeable or is the first one strictly masculine and the other feminine


KingaSzewc3

There should be another option for 'dad' - 'ватько' (very common in Ukraine).


AAZ61

"Батько"


Sprattacus

In Russian, й is often written as и (especially colloquially), even though they are technically different letters. Is Ukrainian similarly flexible?


Shady_arc

I am not sure what you are talking about. In Russian "й" is a separate letter and sound, even though there is a blurry line for some "-ие" / "-ия" nouns (e.g., сомнение / сомненье)


bright_flash

You probably mixed it up with "е" and "ё". :) Putting dots over "е" is indeed optional, but it's not the case with "и" and "й".


LetsGetLost933

whats the difference between Miy and Mayo? Is Mayo in regards to female and Miy for males?


Vinnfred

There's no mayo in Ukrainian.

There're masculine "мій", feminine "моя" and neuter "мое"


Halyna_ua

Neutral моє


Sable269317

It's obvious they meant 'moya' and wrote it as a phonetic spelling because they don't know how/can't access the cyrillic alphabet.


MisterBort

Would Моя be acceptable?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.