"La geknaboj volas konstrui aĵon, sed certe ne konstruaĵon!"

Translation:The children want to build a thing, but certainly not a building!

August 10, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


19thJester

Is there a difference between infanoj and geknaboj?


Vabelie

In case someone is still wondering:

"Infanoj": "Children" as in "young human beings", sometime as "offspring of their parents" ("Vi ĉiam estos mia infano, eĉ kiam vi estos plenkreskulo.")

"Geknaboj": "Both boys and girls"

sfuspvwf npj


NellyLusch

"The kids" instead of "The children" was not accepted??


Joffysloffy

Aĵo estas materiala.


salivanto

Kaj ankaŭ "afero" povas esti materiala.

  • Afero: Ĉio, kio estas en la mondo konkreta aŭ abstrakta, montrata en nedifinita maniero

zmjb1

I use WISH instead of WANT. Is this wrong.


jxetkubo

Yes, there is a difference between wishing and wanting.


BossLearner87

Also the grammar is different for deziri


Joffysloffy

In what way do you mean that the grammar is different? It seems the same to me, at least in any example I can think of; for instance:

Mi volas tion. / Mi deziras tion.

Li volas, ke vi faru tion. / Li deziras, ke vi faru tion.


BossLearner87

Really? At least in this course I've only seen volas in the first structure and deziras in the second.


Joffysloffy

Yea, there are loads of examples of those constructions in the corpus of Esperanto.

Try searching respectively for:

\bvol\VF \EL+oj?n\b / \bdezir\VF \EL+oj?n\b

\bvol\VF,? ke\b / \bdezir\VF,? ke\b

Here \b means a word break, \VF means verb ending, \EL+ means one or more Esperanto letters, and ? means maybe the previous character (so oj?n hits both ‘on’ and ‘ojn’). See also here.


Opossumololo

Strange bug. There was no right word. https://i.imgur.com/s7Yyhxd.png

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.