"La geknaboj volas konstrui aĵon, sed certe ne konstruaĵon!"

Translation:The children want to build a thing, but certainly not a building!

August 10, 2015

12 Comments


NellyLusch

"The kids" instead of "The children" was not accepted??

August 28, 2015

Joffysloffy

Report it.

September 2, 2015

19thJester

Is there a difference between infanoj and geknaboj?

August 4, 2016

RandomCanadian12

ajxo vs afero?

June 4, 2016

Joffysloffy

Aĵo estas materiala.

June 4, 2016

zmjb1

I use WISH instead of WANT. Is this wrong.

August 10, 2015

jxetkubo

Yes, there is a difference between wishing and wanting.

August 16, 2015

Pawl125849

I don't normally say 'kids', ie it is not part of my English. Children should be totally acceptable.

August 19, 2017

Joffysloffy

You're right! Report it next time.

August 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Children" is not only accepted, it is actually the word used in the correct answer given at the head of this comments page. I always use "children" to translate "geknaboj", and it has never been marked as wrong. I am surprised to hear that you used it and apparently it was marked wrong.

    August 21, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.