1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La geknaboj volas konstrui a…

"La geknaboj volas konstrui aĵon, sed certe ne konstruaĵon!"

Translation:The children want to build a thing, but certainly not a building!

August 10, 2015

11 Comments


19thJester

Is there a difference between infanoj and geknaboj?


NellyLusch

"The kids" instead of "The children" was not accepted??


Joffysloffy

Aĵo estas materiala.


zmjb1

I use WISH instead of WANT. Is this wrong.


jxetkubo

Yes, there is a difference between wishing and wanting.


AdamScott794079

Also the grammar is different for deziri


Joffysloffy

In what way do you mean that the grammar is different? It seems the same to me, at least in any example I can think of; for instance:

Mi volas tion. / Mi deziras tion.

Li volas, ke vi faru tion. / Li deziras, ke vi faru tion.


AdamScott794079

Really? At least in this course I've only seen volas in the first structure and deziras in the second.


Joffysloffy

Yea, there are loads of examples of those constructions in the corpus of Esperanto.

Try searching respectively for:

\bvol\VF \EL+oj?n\b / \bdezir\VF \EL+oj?n\b

\bvol\VF,? ke\b / \bdezir\VF,? ke\b

Here \b means a word break, \VF means verb ending, \EL+ means one or more Esperanto letters, and ? means maybe the previous character (so oj?n hits both ‘on’ and ‘ojn’). See also here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.