"Bu çok uzun, yazman lazım."

Translation:This is very long, you need to write it.

August 10, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MouhBeiraq

Where is the "it" in "Yazman lazım"?


Ektoraskan

There is no "it" in the Turkish sentence. It's just that the English sentence would sound clumsy without it. I guess it's an Indo-European thing: if a verb is transitive, you have to include the object at all times. We don't do it that often in Turkish.

Or maybe it has to do with the rhythm of the language. The "it" is just one syllable, so it doesn't hinder the speed, but "onu" is two syllables. Adding two more syllables in our speech just to include a piece of information that is already pretty obvious seems lile a waste of time. But this is just my personal theory. Don't take it as a gospel truth. :)


mizinamo

On the other hand, you have "She is cooking" vs. "Yemek pişiriyor" :)


Ektoraskan

Hehe yes. Some verbs require objects in Turkish too. Like izlemek (to watch), yemek (to eat)... Then again, it only happens if it's mentioned for the first time. After that, no object is necessary.

  • Yemek pişirelim mi? (Shall we cook [lit. meal]?

  • Gerek yok. Ben pişirdim zaten. (No need. I've already cooked.)


MouhBeiraq

açıklama için teşekkürler!


S0R0USH

Just wanted to let you know that in Spanish, Italian, and Persian (and some other Indo-european languages) you'll be ok not saying "it" because it is implied in the way they conjugate their third person singular "to be" verb.

See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language


xferguson

"To write" can be both transitive and intransitive in English. "This is very long, you need to write it" makes sense if we are talking about something like a dictation. But in a different context like contrasting things for the day that will take up time, we don't need an it because it doesn't matter what the "it" is. Example "this (movie you want to watch with your one free hour off) is very long, you need to write (because you promised to write a little every day and this is your only chance today)" -- and in regular speech we might not always use "and" or "but" here. The context is a little odd and forced, but so are 90% of DuoLingo sentences... So I think we should accept the sentence without "it"


maguskrool

My feelings exactly. Many sentences in this course seem a bit contrived, but perhaps that's because there isn't a perfect translation between Turkish and English. Some expressions and phrasal constructions are just the way they are, they reflect specific ways of saying things in each language. It's just a bit frustrating that in some exercises you have to translate everything exactly, even if it results in an odd sentence, and in others you're supposed to guess what the natural translation would be.


juristahabla

The English sentence is perfectly well without "it" at the end. It's outrageous that it isn't accepted.


Mirage20

This sentence would be much clearer if given context.

Eg. "This list is too long, (therefore) you need to write it down".


KjVdB

So hard to hear the difference between yazmam and yazman


martin91999

What sort of English is this? Makes no sense whatsoever.


ChrisMetai

I do not think that with or without the it, that this is a very good sentence in english. Without context it doesn't make sense.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.