Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi lette etter deg."

Translation:We were looking for you.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jar30pma23

Etter, til, for. ....... Interchangeable??

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No. They're used differently in different contexts.

3 years ago

jar30pma23

I am using "etter" now here, but do not know why

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

As long as you remember it you'll be fine. Prepositions don't like explaining themselves.

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Question about the past tense. This form of the past tense is truly both the simple past and the past progressive?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could translate it as either "We looked for you" or "We were looking for you". Of course the latter would be preferred in most context on the English side, but Norwegian doesn't differentiate.

1 year ago

boxofcedar

Isn't "lette" present form of the verb "å lette". Should it be "letta/letter" to have the meaning "looked/were looking" ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Lette" is both the infinitive of "å lette", and the past of "å lete".

The past tense of "å lette" is "lettet" or "letta", while "letter" is the present tense.

1 year ago

biepbiep89

Can 'etter' mean 'after' in this context?

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, as "looking after someone" means to care for them; take care of them.

10 months ago

Nic698651

How would you say that? (Please)

10 months ago