1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi lette etter deg."

"Vi lette etter deg."

Translation:We were looking for you.

August 10, 2015

13 Comments


jar30pma23

Etter, til, for. ....... Interchangeable??


Luke_5.1991

No. They're used differently in different contexts.


biepbiep89

Can 'etter' mean 'after' in this context?


Deliciae

No, as "looking after someone" means to care for them; take care of them.


Nic698651

How would you say that? (Please)


HAL_0x2328

What would "We looked after you" be?


jar30pma23

I am using "etter" now here, but do not know why


Deliciae

As long as you remember it you'll be fine. Prepositions don't like explaining themselves.


Yakuul

Question about the past tense. This form of the past tense is truly both the simple past and the past progressive?


Deliciae

Yes, you could translate it as either "We looked for you" or "We were looking for you". Of course the latter would be preferred in most context on the English side, but Norwegian doesn't differentiate.


gargamelsdiary

Isn't "lette" present form of the verb "å lette". Should it be "letta/letter" to have the meaning "looked/were looking" ?


Deliciae

"Lette" is both the infinitive of "å lette", and the past of "å lete".

The past tense of "å lette" is "lettet" or "letta", while "letter" is the present tense.


justahumblephebs

So "så på" is "looked at" and "lette etter" is "looked for"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.