"Vi lette etter deg."

Translation:We were looking for you.

August 10, 2015

13 Comments


jar30pma23

Etter, til, for. ....... Interchangeable??

August 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No. They're used differently in different contexts.

August 10, 2015

biepbiep89

Can 'etter' mean 'after' in this context?

December 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, as "looking after someone" means to care for them; take care of them.

December 7, 2017

Nic698651

How would you say that? (Please)

December 8, 2017

HAL_0x2328

What would "We looked after you" be?

July 9, 2019

jar30pma23

I am using "etter" now here, but do not know why

August 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

As long as you remember it you'll be fine. Prepositions don't like explaining themselves.

October 11, 2017

Yakuul

Question about the past tense. This form of the past tense is truly both the simple past and the past progressive?

July 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could translate it as either "We looked for you" or "We were looking for you". Of course the latter would be preferred in most context on the English side, but Norwegian doesn't differentiate.

October 11, 2017

boxofcedar

Isn't "lette" present form of the verb "å lette". Should it be "letta/letter" to have the meaning "looked/were looking" ?

October 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Lette" is both the infinitive of "å lette", and the past of "å lete".

The past tense of "å lette" is "lettet" or "letta", while "letter" is the present tense.

October 11, 2017

justahumblephebs

So "så på" is "looked at" and "lette etter" is "looked for"?

November 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.