1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The professor kept the key."

"The professor kept the key."

Translation:Professoren beholdt nøkkelen.

August 10, 2015

3 Comments


jar30pma23

Can "holdt" also be used, besides beholdt??


Ravnin

No that doesn't work, you need to use beholdt'.

'Holdt' = 'held' or 'halt'

If you used 'holdt' it would mean the professor held the key. If you used the second meaning (halt), it would be gibberish.


anamorphism

not for this sentence, but it seems that for certain phrases in English where we use 'keep' the verb 'å holde' is used in Norwegian.

'holdt hun løftet sitt?' did she keep her promise?

'han holdt hemmeligheten.' he kept the secret.

just more examples where literal translation fails us.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.