"He is not happy, in other words he is sad."

Translation:Li ne estas feliĉa, alivorte li estas malĝoja.

August 11, 2015

8 Comments


coenny

why is the end li not si instead?

November 24, 2015

dvaoeu

"Si" is a reflexive pronoun. Meaning it's usually used when someone or something is doing something to itself.

"Li ne estas feliĉa, alivorte si estas malĝoja." could be translated as "He isn't happy, in other words himself is unhappy.", which doesn't really make sense.

A sentence like "He makes himself unhappy." could be "Li malfeliĉigas sin."

In fact as far as I can tell "si" is never used as a subject. It's used as an object i.e. "sin" and after prepositions. You can see this for yourself by going to tekstaro.com and searching for "\bsi\b" (without the quotes), which will bring search for "si" on its own (rather than within other words).

December 19, 2015

salivanto

"Si" refers to the subject of the verb. As such, "si" can never be the subject. The sentence under discussion here is made of two complete clauses each with its own verb.

January 11, 2016

zmjb1

Li ne estas feliĉa, li malgajas. Why do i need ESTAS?

August 11, 2015

zs..

just for stylistic purposes

August 11, 2015

vikungen

You don't, it just has not been added as a possible solution yet, report it and they will fix it.

August 11, 2015

Eli235728

Why not malfaliĉa?

November 8, 2018

salivanto

You spelled malfeliĉa wrong.

November 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.