1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En futbalo, oni piedbatas la…

"En futbalo, oni piedbatas la pilkon, ne la homojn."

Translation:In soccer, one kicks the ball, not the people.

August 11, 2015

16 Comments


ocularoracle

Mi estis ludanta malĝuste.


PierreAuza

Ecx se tiu homo havas la pilkon...

Duo


voidIndigo

Li klare piedbatis la pilko(j)n! OUCH


jclocks88

Red cards, red cards everywhere


KingPlutoIX

mi certe esperas do


Cambarellus

When I played they frequently piedbatis me.


BrunoFerre413615

Kiam mi ludis, ili ofte kicked min.


LouisSepdekdu

Wouldn't it be more natural to translate it as "the ball is kicked" instead of "one kicks the ball" ? Asking the question as a non-native English speaker.


Siavel

It's not unnatural to say "one kicks the ball", but you would be more likely to hear "they kick the ball" or "you kick the ball". Using "the ball is kicked" would also work, but it changes the sentence to the passive voice.


LouisSepdekdu

Changing from active to passive when translating is the kind of things you do when the passive voice is more prevalent in the destination language (as in English, if I'm not mistaken). Not doing so just to stick to the origin sentence structure is a bad (at best poor) translation.

For example, translating "to be ...ing" into "esti ...anta" often makes poor translations.


AdityaTulahalli

What's the difference between "bati" and "frapi"?


Kejame

Kial ne uzas la vorton 'futbalistojn" anstataŭ "homojn".


AdityaTulahalli

I'd say that it's because "futbalistojn" is more specific than "homojn;" the English sentence is "In soccer, one kicks the ball, not the people." If you used "futbalistojn" instead of "homojn" then the sentence would be "In soccer, one kicks the ball, not the football players."


Orbaleno

ankaŭ nun mi ne estis ludanta ĝuste...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.