1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tiene que ir a ese punto."

"Tiene que ir a ese punto."

Translation:You have to go to that point.

October 22, 2013

23 Comments


Phantom210

I translated it as "He has to go to that point" and was marked incorrect. Why?


Babella

Because Duolingo lacks that in their database, nothing else! It is correct ;]


mariang930

I believe the error is now corrected. "It has to go to that point" is accepted.


SGuthrie0

Did not accept: "He has to go to that point." Junio, 2018. Reported.


Handrisuselo

It is correct. Maybe DL has not saved this alternate answer on its database. You had better report it.


ryckjsanchez

Isn't that supposed to be 'Tienes' if the translation is 'You have to'??


ElleLingo

Usted = you (polite) and is third person


elainekirk

How would one say , "you have to go at that point"


IninaIna

jeah...'m curious too...Tiene que ir en ese punto?


SamuelOrr

I used the translation"he has......" which Babella correctly notes should be accepted. I reported it. Of course had DL used "tienes", the sentence would have been unambiguous and "you have to go to that point' would have been the only correct translation.


JoeSchroed

"He has to go to that point" accepted now


jjcthorpe

..isn't "that SPOT" close enough...?


jjcthorpe

yes, "spot" is better than "dot" ( one of the correct solutions) and equivalent to "point' I think...I reported it.


myqbstinks

Grrr. That automated voice! "ir" sounds way to much like"y".


baldwinj

But how can you have to go to that point be correct at all to translate ┬║tiene que┬┤?


cdhicks1

Because 'tiene' is for el/ella/usted (he/she/you (usted). We forget that sometimes.


Biafrongo

why did it correct me "to that dot" ? dot? shouldn't it be spot or place in this context?


anthonyhill780

That's what she said


DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!


Trumaine7

So what means TO since there's 2 of them


Michael393898

There is nothing to indicate that the "usted" form is being used. How then does "He has to go to that point " translate?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.