1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Max und Anna spielen."

"Max und Anna spielen."

Translation:Max and Anna are playing.

August 11, 2015

12 Comments


kealarose

Is the "l" in "spielen" silent?


TerranExpression

Not really but colloquially it can sound that way.


Oliver644331

Why cant i have "max and anna play"? It seems to work both ways on other similar sentences.


AlperAlpaslan

Max, Anna, Jonas all are the main characters of german series Dark... duolingo makes it fun for me :)


kanako1981

I spelled 'Max' as 'Maks' (as in short for Maksim) and i was marked wrong.


Clock37

Is it good German not to pronounce the L?


robi_qvak

Oh I know that game!


kechy15

'Max und anna sind spielen' is it wrong?


TerranExpression

Yes. An English the are in our playing is what's called a helping verb. In a lot of non-english language is the helping verb is not needed so "are playing" is just "spielen"


hobopuppyjoe

They were playing you say ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


BillA951652

I spelled the verb as speilt and it says I'm using english.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.