Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er zijn weinig slachtoffers."

Translation:There are not many victims.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Are slachtoffers only victims of murder or other bloody deeds, or could one be a slachtoffer of theft or circumstances? I ask, because the word seems to be composed of two parts meaning "slaughter" and "offer" (or "victim"), literally. From a German perspective this sounds like an animal sacrifice slaughtered and offered to the gods.

3 years ago

Sander_N

As a Norwegian, I was thinking the same thing. It seems a bit... extreme to use this expression about non-bloody crimes.

3 years ago

eggished
eggished

I was wondering the same, so I looked up some dictionaries and found phrases like "het slachtoffer worden van een bedrieger" (become the victim of a scammer) and even "slachtoffer van 1-aprilgrap" (victim of an April Fools joke)

2 years ago

csharpmajor
csharpmajor

Maybe it was one hell of an April fool's joke ;)

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Do you know the etymology of 'victim'?

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

From Latin "victima" ("a sacrificial animal"). Thank you, Wiktionary.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Which makes Vortarulo's comment a bit meaningless.

2 years ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

Except that in German, which is obviously closely related, we have both "Opfer" (victim in general) and "Schlachtopfer" (murdered or slain victim). But apparently Dutch uses Slachtoffer for both.

11 months ago

metroappelsap

The word 'slachtoffer' is used in the entire range from teasing to accidents, to a violent crime. If the victim died, it's usually a 'dodelijk slachtoffer' (deadly victim, not idiomatic in English) to make more of a distinction.

2 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Why not 'weinige' slachtoffers?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Weinig" and "veel" are exceptions, in that they do not normally get the -e at the end, like regular adjectives would. You would only see "weinige" after a definite article, which is not that common:

  • De weinige slachtoffers ... - The few victims ...
3 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Right! Great explanation! Thank you so much for the help.

3 years ago

3omarz
3omarz

Why is "there are a few victims" wrong?

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

I'm not an expert but I think that would be "Er zijn een paar slachtoffers"

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because that is translated as Er zijn enkele slachtoffers.

1 year ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

waarom is there are a few victims verkeerd??

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

= er zijn een paar slachtoffers.

10 months ago

itkoi
itkoi

"There are little victims"?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Little' is used for uncountable nouns, like water. 'Few' is used for countable nouns. So:

  • Little water
  • Few victims
10 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

There are a few victims is marked wrong

1 month ago

NL-Love

Because it is "There are few victims" not "a few". They do not portray the same thing.

If I say "I have few friends who are willing to help me" and "I have a few friends who are willing to help me" They don't mean the same thing. The first sentence indicates not many people I know would help me if need be. The second sentence indicates I know at least 2 or 3, maybe more, people that I could depend on.

Hope that makes the difference a bit more clear

4 weeks ago