Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er zijn weinig slachtoffers."

Translation:There are not many victims.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Are slachtoffers only victims of murder or other bloody deeds, or could one be a slachtoffer of theft or circumstances? I ask, because the word seems to be composed of two parts meaning "slaughter" and "offer" (or "victim"), literally. From a German perspective this sounds like an animal sacrifice slaughtered and offered to the gods.

2 years ago

Sander_N

As a Norwegian, I was thinking the same thing. It seems a bit... extreme to use this expression about non-bloody crimes.

2 years ago

eggished
eggished

I was wondering the same, so I looked up some dictionaries and found phrases like "het slachtoffer worden van een bedrieger" (become the victim of a scammer) and even "slachtoffer van 1-aprilgrap" (victim of an April Fools joke)

2 years ago

csharpmajor

Maybe it was one hell of an April fool's joke ;)

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Do you know the etymology of 'victim'?

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

From Latin "victima" ("a sacrificial animal"). Thank you, Wiktionary.

2 years ago

metroappelsap

The word 'slachtoffer' is used in the entire range from teasing to accidents, to a violent crime. If the victim died, it's usually a 'dodelijk slachtoffer' (deadly victim, not idiomatic in English) to make more of a distinction.

2 years ago

3omarz
3omarz

Why is "there are a few victims" wrong?

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

I'm not an expert but I think that would be "Er zijn een paar slachtoffers"

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because that is translated as Er zijn enkele slachtoffers.

11 months ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Why not 'weinige' slachtoffers?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Weinig" and "veel" are exceptions, in that they do not normally get the -e at the end, like regular adjectives would. You would only see "weinige" after a definite article, which is not that common:

  • De weinige slachtoffers ... - The few victims ...
3 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Right! Great explanation! Thank you so much for the help.

3 years ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

waarom is there are a few victims verkeerd??

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

= er zijn een paar slachtoffers.

9 months ago

itkoi
itkoi

"There are little victims"?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Little' is used for uncountable nouns, like water. 'Few' is used for countable nouns. So:

  • Little water
  • Few victims
8 months ago