"Sie mögen Wasser."

Translation:They like water.

1/1/2013, 12:51:26 AM

15 Comments


Evander007

Since this is a lesson on the formal 'you', surely translating as 'they' should be not allowed, or at least discouraged?

2/9/2013, 7:42:23 AM

Glutexo

The meaning of the sentences are independent of the lesson they appear in. Your thought is right, but Duolingo (unfortunately, maybe) does not work that way.

3/16/2013, 4:58:53 PM

Super-Steve

Ich mag wasser? I like water? Right? :-

4/27/2016, 7:08:43 PM

Super-Steve

Well.....anyway, I like water too.

4/27/2016, 7:09:26 PM

liminal

Why is 'She' likes water not applicable here?

1/1/2013, 12:51:26 AM

kyky

"Sie mag" = "She likes"

1/1/2013, 8:47:33 PM

JimsoNCFC

How do I differentiate between a capitalized "she", and "they"? E.g: Sie trinkt

7/9/2018, 7:09:20 PM

Jerica426238

By the word afterword, if its "she, it will be written has "Sie trinkt".

But if its "they", it will be written as "Sie trinken" (plural).

9/23/2018, 6:54:17 PM

EBroom1

I. m

12/4/2018, 2:59:11 AM

irms771

An alien said...

2/25/2019, 8:47:39 AM

MusicMan82

How do you conjugate "mögen" for "formal Sie" to say "you like water"?

1/3/2013, 2:54:34 AM

Crumblus.Crisp

ich mag du magst er/sie/es mag wir mögen ihr mögt sie/Sie mögen

3/18/2013, 10:13:07 AM

kyky

"Sie mögen Wasser." formal you = 3rd person plural (pronouns capitalised) http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B6gen

1/3/2013, 11:58:28 AM

US2Germany

So "Sie mögen Wasser" can be both "They like water" and "You like water" right?

1/31/2013, 12:47:28 AM

kyky

Yes.:)

1/31/2013, 10:09:09 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.