1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mögen Wasser."

"Sie mögen Wasser."

Translation:They like water.

January 1, 2013

11 Comments


Evander007

Since this is a lesson on the formal 'you', surely translating as 'they' should be not allowed, or at least discouraged?


Glutexo

The meaning of the sentences are independent of the lesson they appear in. Your thought is right, but Duolingo (unfortunately, maybe) does not work that way.


Super-Steve

Ich mag wasser? I like water? Right? :-


Super-Steve

Well.....anyway, I like water too.


liminal

Why is 'She' likes water not applicable here?


kyky

"Sie mag" = "She likes"


JimsoNCFC

How do I differentiate between a capitalized "she", and "they"? E.g: Sie trinkt


Jerica426238

By the word afterword, if its "she, it will be written has "Sie trinkt".

But if its "they", it will be written as "Sie trinken" (plural).


irms771

An alien said...


Aferdita816804

I do this son of ❤❤❤❤❤

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.