"La temo de la prelego estas la egaleco inter viroj kaj virinoj."

Translation:The subject of the lecture is the equality between men and women.

August 11, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

─łu la prelegisto estas eble Bahaano?


Juha_Metsakallas

My native language doesn't have any articles, so I have again hard time to understand them. One of the rules for the definite article in E-o is, that one should use it when the substantive represents "individuo, kiu reprezentas iun aron". For instance

La hundo estas la plej fidela de la bestoj.

The first "la" tells, that this is a general dog. The second "la", that it is "the most", and the third defines the group.

So shouldn't it in this case be "la viroj" and "la virinoj", since they represent the general ones and not specific ones?

(If you ask me, you should ditch the article all together and use demonstrative pronouns when necessary.)


realfoodman

I accidentally typed "inter vinoj kaj virinoj."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.