1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino tem um jornal."

"O menino tem um jornal."

Translation:The boy has a newspaper.

October 22, 2013

17 Comments


cmarto0423

Any tips on hearing the difference between 'o' and 'um?' I'm having an awful time of it!


gamr789

The difference is a nasal sound at the end of the word


PedroAguiar765

O "o" é um artigo definido, e o "um" é indefinido


PERCE_NEIGE

It's clear when you hear it at slow speed, but a bit hard at fast speed for this sentence.


Trypho

Can 'O jornal' also be interpreted as 'the diary', as in 'The boy has a diary'?


TBBaker

No. the journal/diary = o diário. the newspaper = o jornal.


doa07tao

It was kinda hard to hear tem


PERCE_NEIGE

"Tem" is nasalised.


pvelikova

May be this is not the right place here, but all through the lessons one question dominates my mind. Would someone please explain what is the difference between tu/ você/ vocês/ vós? Thanks in advance!


polyglot720

In French, tu is singular and casual, whereas vous is formal and/or plural. I'm not certain, but I think tu in Potugese is the same as tu in Frenche, and that the other words you mentioned are similar to the French vous. Someone please correct me if I am wrong or if you can add more detail.


mejuaozin

tu and você both refer to the pronoun "you (singular)" but they have different conjugations. for example: tu comeste - você comeu tu comes - você come tu comerás - você comerá as opposed to the pronoun "tu" that has its own conjugation "você" always works exactly as the third person of the singular form "ele/ela" ele/ela comeu ele/ela come ele/ela comerá

both of them are likely used in Brazil but people don't really respect this rule so you'll hear them using the conjugation of "você" for the pronoun "tu" ALL the time.

vós and vocês are just the plural form of tu and você, it refers to more than one person and it works exactly like the first example: vós comestes - vocês comeram vós comeis - vocês comem vós comereis - vocês comerão so in this case the pronoun "vocês" use the conjugation of the the third person of the plural form "eles/elas" eles/elas comeram eles/elas comem eles/elas comerão

that's why it's easier learning how to use você instead of tu, but if you're prefer the Portugal version of the language they are very strict to grammar rules and - as far as I know - use tu and vós with the correct conjugation :)


KellydeJesus

Você/vocês is a informal pronoum. But today everybody (except in some places) uses você/vocês


KTKee-EnglishEng

These audio translations are a nightmare! Out of hearts and have to start again, grr.


Dusty_G

Why is this in food? like, I get the fact that it doesn't make sense to be in food might make me remember these words more, but really, why is it in food?


imnasnainaec

I was marked wrong for "The kid has a newspaper." Wouldn't "menino" be a correct translation for a child of unspecified gender?


TerraZe

"criança" is already used for non gender specific child .


KellydeJesus

Menino is a specific gender, so you have to use boy

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.