"O menino tem um jornal."

Translation:The boy has a newspaper.

October 22, 2013

21 Comments


LICA98

Why was this in the food section?

June 12, 2014

SiobhanWray

Because we're learning the verb "to have", sometimes in the context of food/drink

September 13, 2016

ao191727

I have the same question. And still a year later.

March 16, 2016

Rhonie2

Because you read the newspaper inside restaurant

May 6, 2018

cmarto0423

Any tips on hearing the difference between 'o' and 'um?' I'm having an awful time of it!

January 14, 2014

gamr789

The difference is a nasal sound at the end of the word

January 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's clear when you hear it at slow speed, but a bit hard at fast speed for this sentence.

April 29, 2014

Trypho

Can 'O jornal' also be interpreted as 'the diary', as in 'The boy has a diary'?

November 7, 2013

TBBaker

No. the journal/diary = o diário. the newspaper = o jornal.

December 25, 2013

pvelikova

May be this is not the right place here, but all through the lessons one question dominates my mind. Would someone please explain what is the difference between tu/ você/ vocês/ vós? Thanks in advance!

August 7, 2014

polyglot720

In French, tu is singular and casual, whereas vous is formal and/or plural. I'm not certain, but I think tu in Potugese is the same as tu in Frenche, and that the other words you mentioned are similar to the French vous. Someone please correct me if I am wrong or if you can add more detail.

February 21, 2015

katracho71

Tu means=you in english.... Tu used in brazil & usted in portugal.. Tu & usted also used in spanish....hope it helps

March 8, 2015

Scutigera

Usted is Spanish and not used in Portugal but both came from the Latin base of tu and vos which permeates many indo-european languages (even English to some extent)..

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction

In Peninsular, Mexican, and Peruvian Spanish, as in Italian, an original tú and vos usage similar to French disappeared in the Early Modern period. Today, tú is used for informal and familiar address while the respectful form is the third-person usted, which can be used respectfully to anyone. Scholars argue that usted evolved as a contraction of the Old Spanish Vuestra Merced ("your mercy"), with vusted as a transitional form. In some cases, the title Don is also employed when speaking to a respected older man, while Doña is used for older women.

In Portugal it is more like the French with "tu" being the familiar (used more and more frequently in EP) and "você" the more formal (except você is not really expressed either in Portugal as that is mostly a Brazilian treatment, so the Portuguese will use your name, title, occupation, or a menina for example rather than você).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction#Portuguese

European Portuguese
In European Portuguese (as well as in Africa, Timor-Leste and Macau), tu (singular "you") is commonly used as the familiar addressing pronoun, while você is a general form of address; vocês (plural both of tu and você) is used for both familiar and general. The forms o senhor and a senhora (plurals os senhores and as senhoras) are used for more formal situations (roughly equivalent to "Mr/Sir" and "Mrs/Madam".) Similarly to some Romance languages (e.g. Italian), tu can be omitted because the verb ending provides the necessary information. Not so much so with você or o senhor / a senhora because the verb ending is the same as for the third person (historically, você derives from vossa mercê ("your mercy" or "your grace") via the intermediate forms vossemecê and vosmecê). The second person plural pronoun vós, from Latin vos, is archaic in most of the Portuguese-speaking world, but can be heard in liturgy and has a limited regional use.

The Brazilian Portuguese treatment explanation is below the above at the Wikipedia link.

Almost comically, in much of Brazil this T-V Distinction has switched with "você" used almost exclusively in many regions (though not the south or the north I have been reading from those who live there so it is still good to learn) and now many Brazilians believe "tu" is more formal.

"Tu" is not much different from the English "you" and while "você" is also "you" it is conjugated in the 3rd person detachment almost like you might talk to royalty (would his highness like his bed turned down this evening?).

March 27, 2017

KellydeJesus

Você/vocês is a informal pronoum. But today everybody (except in some places) uses você/vocês

March 24, 2018

doa07tao

It was kinda hard to hear tem

October 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Tem" is nasalised.

April 24, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

These audio translations are a nightmare! Out of hearts and have to start again, grr.

February 16, 2014

Dusty_G

Why is this in food? like, I get the fact that it doesn't make sense to be in food might make me remember these words more, but really, why is it in food?

January 23, 2015

imnasnainaec

I was marked wrong for "The kid has a newspaper." Wouldn't "menino" be a correct translation for a child of unspecified gender?

May 22, 2016

TerraZe

"criança" is already used for non gender specific child .

May 22, 2016

KellydeJesus

Menino is a specific gender, so you have to use boy

March 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.