Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This present is very nice, thank you very much!"

Translation:Bu hediye çok güzel, çok teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

8 Comments


WaiHungNg

cant I say cok teşekkürler?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Certainly.

3 years ago

ybs19
ybs19

Why isn't ''Bu hediye çok güzel, sana çok teşekkür ederim.'' accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be more like "I thank you very much/a lot" :)

3 years ago

ybs19
ybs19

Ok, thank you. :)

3 years ago

rolandcassar

I just redid the accusative lesson and was told "bu" needed the accusative (I was faulted for not using it). Just now I am faulted for using it. Why?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The noun after bu takes the accusative when it is direct object -- but the dative when it is the indirect object, the nominative when it is the subject, the ablative when it is the origin, etc. etc.

Case marking does not depend on bu except insofar that a direct object marked with bu is necessarily definite and therefore takes the accusative where an indefinite direct object would not. (For example, kitap okuyorum "I am reading books" (in general) versus bu kitabı okuyorum "I am reading this book".)

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

I used to get confused about this, here is my advice; when an abject is defined, it certainly should take accusative :)

1 year ago