1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du lernst nichts."

"Du lernst nichts."

Translation:You learn nothing.

January 1, 2013

104 Comments


ajapam

Gee, duolingo. That's encouraging

April 3, 2014

weltenrand

Before this one, I got "Du bist nichts."

May 25, 2014

miketwo345

And before that, "Leben ist nichts."

December 22, 2014

AntonSherstiuk

Beste von Nihilingo

September 27, 2017

Official-EU

Underrated comment.

October 22, 2017

Lazarow25

Eyyy we got the EU over here backing us up

September 16, 2019

Earnsure

This deserves more likes

October 15, 2018

GermanyisEurope

Before this one, I got "Ich trage nichts" wiErd

February 23, 2016

AmberKittan

the funny thing about this sentence is: We learning how to say we learn nothing...

December 15, 2014

Micheal909166

ya, it's kinda discouraging lol

January 3, 2015

NeinOderJa

True that!

January 24, 2016

ateniyo

"Duolingo, breaking hearts since 2011"

December 25, 2015

Waterip0

Literally...well they did away with the heart system so..

November 17, 2016

Taurendil

Almost the same as I thought: Thanks, Duo. That's motivating.

October 29, 2015

pandanime

And after we got this far...

February 16, 2016

smldg

And before that, "Was ist nichts?" Duo ist wirklich philosophisch.

August 18, 2018

Drearpine53428

@ajapam Wow. you already have over 1000 likes. congrats!

October 30, 2018

AmjadKalan

Du kennst nichts, Jon Snow

June 29, 2014

andidusza

I just looked it up, it is "Du weißt gar nichts, Jon Schnee" in the German version.

August 14, 2015

Johndilio

I came here to write that!

August 21, 2014

Mantas15

yeah, it would be like this (copied from somewhere on the internet) : In German, there is a difference between 'being familiar with someone or something' (kennen) and 'knowing something (like a fact)' (wissen). The original implied that they were familiar with nothing whereas I assume you meant something closer to the original GoT saying "You know nothing, Jon Snow".

So, du weißt nichts, AmjadKalan.

January 15, 2015

SerghioLag

might be like saber (no sabes nada, John Nieve) and conocer (conozco Sevilla muy bien) in Spanish

October 8, 2015

1wrex1

That's exactly how I think of it. I was about to post the same thing as you. Thanks for bringing it to others' attention.

July 16, 2016

CamachoMacho

i am a spanish native speaker, we use "tu eres muy burro" which really means you are a donkey. but burro can be used as dumb, a spanish idiom. so to us it means you are very dumb. this is the least offensive frase.

July 29, 2016

DarkChocolat

Are you talking about John Snow who was the founder of field epidemiology and helped stop the London cholera outbreak by removing the handle of the Broad Street Pump? Thought not. Oh well...

February 19, 2016

BazCannon

Saw that coming a mile away xD

January 27, 2016

JBoy2513

Haha, Extra History reference! :D

March 10, 2016

ElianBioGT

aww yiis

September 14, 2014

Pandekage

Why the "s" in "nichts"?

August 25, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‚nichts‘ = “nothing”: „Du lernst nichts.“ = “You're not learning anything.”.

‚nicht‘ = “not”: „Du lernst nicht.“ = “You're not learning.”.

August 29, 2013

Hang40023

Thanks for solving my problems

September 1, 2018

MilenaHM

"You don't learn anything" sounds better to me in En

January 7, 2013

estrangeiro77

The duolingo accepts this variant.

January 28, 2013

dunk999

"You are learning nothing" is also a valid translation.

May 16, 2014

QuintanillaJon

True, but they're basically the same thing.

January 5, 2014

VinciusdeS1

Say this to Ingrid. She would tell you ' Du lernst Nichts, milena snow!'

April 5, 2014

MOBEENAHMED

How dare u duolingo -_- I'm at 17 %

November 1, 2015

bi613en

Up that percentage with the weights symbol... If it's bugging you.

August 3, 2017

clackz

couldn't it mean you never learn? Or is that wrong?

July 12, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Du lernst nie.“.

July 12, 2013

Dylan_Nicholson

Would "you study nothing" be possible? Obviously it means something quite different, but I've seen 'lernen' used to mean 'study'.

October 13, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, “You study nothing.” is also an acceptable translation of „Du lernst nichts.“, in the habitual or general sense of “You're not studying anything.”.

October 13, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

So how would you say "You always study, but you learn nothing" or "You never study, but you learn lots"?

October 13, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Excellent question. For “You always study, but you learn nothing.”, you could either make the first verb phrase progressive, as in „Du bist immer am Studieren, lernst aber nichts.“; or you could make the second one perfective, as in „Du lernst immer, aber erlernst nichts.“; or, better yet, do both: „Du bist immer am Studieren, aber erlernst nichts.“.

October 14, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

Thanks...but hmm, not quite up to that level yet! Could I say "Du immer lernst, aber dich erinnern nichts"? "Learn" in English implies that you have actually committed something to memory, and now know/remember it.

October 14, 2014

twiztedfate

Study I believe is Studieren. "You study nothing" imo as a native english speaker doesnt sound right at all and incomplete. We would say "you didn't study" or "you didn't study anything" or even "you studied nothing"

October 13, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The distinction in German between ‚lernen‘ and ‚studieren‘ is not generally the same as that in English between “to learn” and “to study”.

The German verb ‚studieren‘ is only used to mean “to study” in the sense of “to be a university student”, as in „Du studierst Philosophie.“ = “You're majoring in philosophy.”; or in the sense of “to scrutinize”, as in „Du studierst die Antworten.“ = “You're studying the answers.”.

The German verb ‚lernen’ is used both to mean “to learn“, in the sense of “to gain knowledge”, as in „Du lernst die Antworten.“ = “You're learning the answers.”; and “to study”, in the sense of “to work at learning”, as in „Du lernst für die Prüfung.“ = “You're studying for the test.”. .

October 13, 2014

twiztedfate

that's why I said I believe it is because I wasn't sure. I'm not a native german speaker I'm just learning :-) I had just never seen lernen as study, that's why I thought it might be that :-) But I do know in English "You study Nothing" wouldn't be a complete sentence. Thanks for the info about Studieren! I guess both could work then since we don't know the context if they are talking about school wise or general wise.

October 14, 2014

manvir399022

that's rude

December 12, 2017

Francois813877

You do not learn

October 8, 2018

LeighMulle1

my answer was wrong? you never learn

October 10, 2018

fakelove7272

are you messing with me Duo?

December 19, 2018

valikb

Why not "You learn nothing at all"?

July 31, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Du lernst überhaupt nichts.“ or „Du lernst gar nichts.“.

August 2, 2013

magicfiresnake

Should't "You are not learning at all" be ok?

September 16, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Du lernst gar nichts.“ or „Du lernst überhaupt nichts.“.

September 16, 2013

magicfiresnake

Thanks! I guess here are many possibilities to express this.

September 16, 2013

SumatraBean

Why is "nichts" not capitalized here? It's functioning as a noun... right?

October 29, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

In this sentence, it's just a pronoun, not a full noun. Pronouns aren't capitalized in German.

October 29, 2013

armeezy

Gosh, nicht and nichts....Why does it have to sound so similar!

July 9, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

In English, “not”=‚nicht‘ and “naught”=‚nichts‘ sound even more similar.

August 24, 2014

Sarah617902

Haha. So funny. Nope not learning anything here.

December 14, 2015

ivan400704

Hello! What is diferent btween nicht and nichts?

January 26, 2016

AngelsBeTrippin

"Nicht" means "not" and "nichts" means nothing. Yeah I know, German is odd.

March 4, 2016

joe169926

I said it right, but doea not recognize nichts correctly.

March 10, 2016

Alex447071

Considering how tough the past lessons have been, this is actually pretty accurate.

April 1, 2016

R45h1d

Du weißt nichts Jon Snow!

July 21, 2016

Cinu

Could it mean "You've learnt nothing"?

August 9, 2016

batgeek1121

No, because that implies a past tense, the verb tense is present, you are learning nothing or you learn nothing.

September 6, 2017

SarSarSarah

Why 'You learn nothing' but not 'You never learn'?

September 13, 2016

batgeek1121

Because if it were "you never learn" it would be "du lernst nie" , the nichts implies a lack, whereas nie implies a lack of effort as it makes it seem like there have been previous attempts.

September 6, 2017

HannahCare1

How would you say "you never learn"? Whats the difference between that and this sentence?

October 28, 2016

batgeek1121

I believe it would be "du lernst nie" as "nie" is never, and "nichts" is nothing. The sole difference is the meaning of the word

September 6, 2017

PaulGachar

Need more clarification on the uses of nichts.

November 15, 2016

Promethyis

Since Duo never cares about the punctuation at the end of the sentence, I like to put exclamation marks at the ends of my sentences. "You learn nothing!" its fun and sometimes helps me remember things :)

November 16, 2016

Nmangamer1

I answered "You never learn". Why is that wrong?

December 15, 2016

batgeek1121

Nie rather than nichts, "nichts" is literally "nothing", whereas "nie" means "never" and is not used here

September 6, 2017

IngeHerzog

Before this one I got "I do not speak German." ..."You learn nothing." Duo knows I've been slacking.

December 23, 2016

linasuperdina

:(

January 12, 2017

dxsasy

Ich lerne nichts. lel

January 24, 2017

Joao.Carreira

"You don't learn a thing" should be accepted as it means the same as "You don't learn anything"

March 9, 2017

AnatoleBra

Tell me about it

March 14, 2017

JulianaNyl1

I had to say it angrily before it let me pass XD

December 18, 2017

FreddyTanz

um.........

January 19, 2018

minela800535

Now I can continue. Yeah.

February 26, 2018

ShotgunJohnny99

"John, how was your high school experience?" Me: ^^

March 22, 2018

BenjaminAt234440

l tried 10 times to say "yes l do" but it wouldn't let me

March 24, 2018

SpracheHerr-8

'Du lernst nie. Die Geschichte lehrt dich nichts, oder?' 'Im Gegenteil, Mr. Wordsworth, die Geschichte lehrt uns sehr viel.'

June 30, 2018

IonBosioc

I think that proper translate would be: you are not learning, or you do not learn, because nicht negate the verb. It could be "you learn nothing" if you say "du lernst nichts."

September 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How to motivate myself:

    February 11, 2019

DR3Noy

    You learn nothing and you never learn are same?

    March 28, 2019

mizinamo

    No, nichts "nothing" and nie "never" are not the same.

    March 29, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.