1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du lernst nichts."

"Du lernst nichts."

Translation:You learn nothing.

January 1, 2013

99 Comments


ajapam

Gee, duolingo. That's encouraging


KernPanik

Before this one, I got "Du bist nichts."


miketwo345

And before that, "Leben ist nichts."


Dudeface34m

Underrated comment.


Lazarow25

Eyyy we got the EU over here backing us up


Earnsure

This deserves more likes


GermanyisEurope

Before this one, I got "Ich trage nichts" wiErd


AmberKittan

the funny thing about this sentence is: We learning how to say we learn nothing...


Micheal909166

ya, it's kinda discouraging lol


ateniyo

"Duolingo, breaking hearts since 2011"


Waterip0

Literally...well they did away with the heart system so..


Taurendil

Almost the same as I thought: Thanks, Duo. That's motivating.


pandanime

And after we got this far...


ra7432

And before that, "Was ist nichts?" Duo ist wirklich philosophisch.


Drearpine53428

@ajapam Wow. you already have over 1000 likes. congrats!


AmjadKalan

Du kennst nichts, Jon Snow


andidusza

I just looked it up, it is "Du weißt gar nichts, Jon Schnee" in the German version.


Johndilio

I came here to write that!


Mantas15

yeah, it would be like this (copied from somewhere on the internet) : In German, there is a difference between 'being familiar with someone or something' (kennen) and 'knowing something (like a fact)' (wissen). The original implied that they were familiar with nothing whereas I assume you meant something closer to the original GoT saying "You know nothing, Jon Snow".

So, du weißt nichts, AmjadKalan.


SerghioLag

might be like saber (no sabes nada, John Nieve) and conocer (conozco Sevilla muy bien) in Spanish


1wrex1

That's exactly how I think of it. I was about to post the same thing as you. Thanks for bringing it to others' attention.


CamachoMacho

i am a spanish native speaker, we use "tu eres muy burro" which really means you are a donkey. but burro can be used as dumb, a spanish idiom. so to us it means you are very dumb. this is the least offensive frase.


DarkChocolat

Are you talking about John Snow who was the founder of field epidemiology and helped stop the London cholera outbreak by removing the handle of the Broad Street Pump? Thought not. Oh well...


JBoy2513

Haha, Extra History reference! :D


BazCannon

Saw that coming a mile away xD


Pandekage

Why the "s" in "nichts"?


AndreasWitnstein

‚nichts‘ = “nothing”: „Du lernst nichts.“ = “You're not learning anything.”.

‚nicht‘ = “not”: „Du lernst nicht.“ = “You're not learning.”.


Hang40023

Thanks for solving my problems


MOBEENAHMED

How dare u duolingo -_- I'm at 17 %


bi613en

Up that percentage with the weights symbol... If it's bugging you.


MilenaHM

"You don't learn anything" sounds better to me in En


estrangeiro77

The duolingo accepts this variant.


dunk999

"You are learning nothing" is also a valid translation.


clackz

couldn't it mean you never learn? Or is that wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Du lernst nie.“.


Dylan_Nicholson

Would "you study nothing" be possible? Obviously it means something quite different, but I've seen 'lernen' used to mean 'study'.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, “You study nothing.” is also an acceptable translation of „Du lernst nichts.“, in the habitual or general sense of “You're not studying anything.”.


Dylan_Nicholson

So how would you say "You always study, but you learn nothing" or "You never study, but you learn lots"?


AndreasWitnstein

Excellent question. For “You always study, but you learn nothing.”, you could either make the first verb phrase progressive, as in „Du bist immer am Studieren, lernst aber nichts.“; or you could make the second one perfective, as in „Du lernst immer, aber erlernst nichts.“; or, better yet, do both: „Du bist immer am Studieren, aber erlernst nichts.“.


Dylan_Nicholson

Thanks...but hmm, not quite up to that level yet! Could I say "Du immer lernst, aber dich erinnern nichts"? "Learn" in English implies that you have actually committed something to memory, and now know/remember it.


twiztedfate

Study I believe is Studieren. "You study nothing" imo as a native english speaker doesnt sound right at all and incomplete. We would say "you didn't study" or "you didn't study anything" or even "you studied nothing"


AndreasWitnstein

The distinction in German between ‚lernen‘ and ‚studieren‘ is not generally the same as that in English between “to learn” and “to study”.

The German verb ‚studieren‘ is only used to mean “to study” in the sense of “to be a university student”, as in „Du studierst Philosophie.“ = “You're majoring in philosophy.”; or in the sense of “to scrutinize”, as in „Du studierst die Antworten.“ = “You're studying the answers.”.

The German verb ‚lernen’ is used both to mean “to learn“, in the sense of “to gain knowledge”, as in „Du lernst die Antworten.“ = “You're learning the answers.”; and “to study”, in the sense of “to work at learning”, as in „Du lernst für die Prüfung.“ = “You're studying for the test.”. .


twiztedfate

that's why I said I believe it is because I wasn't sure. I'm not a native german speaker I'm just learning :-) I had just never seen lernen as study, that's why I thought it might be that :-) But I do know in English "You study Nothing" wouldn't be a complete sentence. Thanks for the info about Studieren! I guess both could work then since we don't know the context if they are talking about school wise or general wise.


fakelove7272

are you messing with me Duo?


LeighMulle1

my answer was wrong? you never learn


valikb

Why not "You learn nothing at all"?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Du lernst überhaupt nichts.“ or „Du lernst gar nichts.“.


magicfiresnake

Should't "You are not learning at all" be ok?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Du lernst gar nichts.“ or „Du lernst überhaupt nichts.“.


SumatraBean

Why is "nichts" not capitalized here? It's functioning as a noun... right?


AndreasWitnstein

In this sentence, it's just a pronoun, not a full noun. Pronouns aren't capitalized in German.


armeezy

Gosh, nicht and nichts....Why does it have to sound so similar!


AndreasWitnstein

In English, “not”=‚nicht‘ and “naught”=‚nichts‘ sound even more similar.


Sarah617902

Haha. So funny. Nope not learning anything here.


ivan400704

Hello! What is diferent btween nicht and nichts?


AngelsBeTrippin

"Nicht" means "not" and "nichts" means nothing. Yeah I know, German is odd.


joe169926

I said it right, but doea not recognize nichts correctly.


Alex447071

Considering how tough the past lessons have been, this is actually pretty accurate.


[deactivated user]

    Du weißt nichts Jon Snow!


Cinu

    Could it mean "You've learnt nothing"?


batgeek1121

    No, because that implies a past tense, the verb tense is present, you are learning nothing or you learn nothing.


SarSarSarah

    Why 'You learn nothing' but not 'You never learn'?


batgeek1121

    Because if it were "you never learn" it would be "du lernst nie" , the nichts implies a lack, whereas nie implies a lack of effort as it makes it seem like there have been previous attempts.


HannahCare1

    How would you say "you never learn"? Whats the difference between that and this sentence?


batgeek1121

    I believe it would be "du lernst nie" as "nie" is never, and "nichts" is nothing. The sole difference is the meaning of the word


PaulGachar

    Need more clarification on the uses of nichts.


Promethyis

    Since Duo never cares about the punctuation at the end of the sentence, I like to put exclamation marks at the ends of my sentences. "You learn nothing!" its fun and sometimes helps me remember things :)


Nmangamer1

    I answered "You never learn". Why is that wrong?


batgeek1121

    Nie rather than nichts, "nichts" is literally "nothing", whereas "nie" means "never" and is not used here


IngeHerzog

    Before this one I got "I do not speak German." ..."You learn nothing." Duo knows I've been slacking.


dxsasy

    Ich lerne nichts. lel


Joao.Carreira

    "You don't learn a thing" should be accepted as it means the same as "You don't learn anything"


AnatoleBra

    Tell me about it


neoncat1216

    I had to say it angrily before it let me pass XD


minela800535

    Now I can continue. Yeah.


ShotgunJohnny99

    "John, how was your high school experience?" Me: ^^


BenjaminAt234440

    l tried 10 times to say "yes l do" but it wouldn't let me


SpracheHerr-8

    'Du lernst nie. Die Geschichte lehrt dich nichts, oder?' 'Im Gegenteil, Mr. Wordsworth, die Geschichte lehrt uns sehr viel.'


IonBosioc

    I think that proper translate would be: you are not learning, or you do not learn, because nicht negate the verb. It could be "you learn nothing" if you say "du lernst nichts."


    [deactivated user]

      How to motivate myself:


DR3Noy

      You learn nothing and you never learn are same?


mizinamo

      No, nichts "nothing" and nie "never" are not the same.


TeaganXox

      Does nichts have to go at the end of the sentence or does it follow the same word in English?


mizinamo

      nichts is a pronoun and basically goes where a noun phrase would go.

      Ich kann den Hund sehen. "I can see the dog."

      Ich kann nichts sehen. "I can't see anything. I can see nothing."

      Wir haben gestern zusammen Mathe gelernt. "We learned/studied mathematics together yesterday."

      Wir haben gestern zusammen nichts gelernt. "We didn't learn anything together yesterday. We learned nothing together yesterday."


Jobbenn

      Why not "You learn anything"?


mizinamo

      Why not "You learn anything"?

      Because nichts means "nothing" or "not ... anything".

      So Du lernst nichts can be "You are learning nothing" or "You are not learning anything".

      nichts does not mean "anything" in a positive sense.


JacquelineB77

      how would you say in German...you are not learning


mizinamo

      how would you say in German...you are not learning

      du lernst nicht

      Note the difference between nicht "not" and nichts "nothing / not ... anything".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.