"Du lernst nichts."

Translation:You learn nothing.

1/1/2013, 12:57:13 AM

104 Comments


ajapam

Gee, duolingo. That's encouraging

4/3/2014, 8:02:19 PM

weltenrand

Before this one, I got "Du bist nichts."

5/25/2014, 1:21:04 PM

miketwo345

And before that, "Leben ist nichts."

12/22/2014, 5:16:09 PM

AntonSherstiuk

Beste von Nihilingo

9/27/2017, 9:43:07 PM

Official-EU

Underrated comment.

10/22/2017, 10:44:34 PM

Earnsure

This deserves more likes

10/15/2018, 6:27:25 AM

GermanyisEurope

Before this one, I got "Ich trage nichts" wiErd

2/23/2016, 12:45:17 AM

AmberKittan

the funny thing about this sentence is: We learning how to say we learn nothing...

12/15/2014, 2:09:50 PM

Micheal909166

ya, it's kinda discouraging lol

1/3/2015, 4:39:41 PM

NeinOderJa

True that!

1/24/2016, 7:57:49 PM

ateniyo

"Duolingo, breaking hearts since 2011"

12/25/2015, 11:04:59 AM

Waterip0

Literally...well they did away with the heart system so..

11/17/2016, 2:09:06 AM

Taurendil

Almost the same as I thought: Thanks, Duo. That's motivating.

10/29/2015, 5:33:33 PM

pandanime

And after we got this far...

2/16/2016, 1:49:11 AM

samLudwig7

And before that, "Was ist nichts?" Duo ist wirklich philosophisch.

8/18/2018, 5:14:39 AM

Drearpine53428

@ajapam Wow. you already have over 1000 likes. congrats!

10/30/2018, 1:07:06 PM

AmjadKalan

Du kennst nichts, Jon Snow

6/29/2014, 6:57:50 PM

andidusza

I just looked it up, it is "Du weißt gar nichts, Jon Schnee" in the German version.

8/14/2015, 10:23:44 AM

Johndilio

I came here to write that!

8/21/2014, 10:56:23 PM

Mantas15

yeah, it would be like this (copied from somewhere on the internet) : In German, there is a difference between 'being familiar with someone or something' (kennen) and 'knowing something (like a fact)' (wissen). The original implied that they were familiar with nothing whereas I assume you meant something closer to the original GoT saying "You know nothing, Jon Snow".

So, du weißt nichts, AmjadKalan.

1/15/2015, 5:46:21 PM

SerghioLag

might be like saber (no sabes nada, John Nieve) and conocer (conozco Sevilla muy bien) in Spanish

10/8/2015, 1:12:42 PM

1wrex1

That's exactly how I think of it. I was about to post the same thing as you. Thanks for bringing it to others' attention.

7/16/2016, 11:46:51 AM

CamachoMacho

i am a spanish native speaker, we use "tu eres muy burro" which really means you are a donkey. but burro can be used as dumb, a spanish idiom. so to us it means you are very dumb. this is the least offensive frase.

7/29/2016, 7:31:39 PM

DarkChocolat

Are you talking about John Snow who was the founder of field epidemiology and helped stop the London cholera outbreak by removing the handle of the Broad Street Pump? Thought not. Oh well...

2/19/2016, 1:57:52 AM

BazCannon

Saw that coming a mile away xD

1/27/2016, 5:49:22 PM

JBoy2513

Haha, Extra History reference! :D

3/10/2016, 9:50:13 PM

ElianBioGT

aww yiis

9/14/2014, 5:03:27 PM

Pandekage

Why the "s" in "nichts"?

8/25/2013, 1:18:51 AM

AndreasWitnstein

‚nichts‘ = “nothing”: „Du lernst nichts.“ = “You're not learning anything.”.

‚nicht‘ = “not”: „Du lernst nicht.“ = “You're not learning.”.

8/29/2013, 3:19:43 PM

Hang40023

Thanks for solving my problems

9/1/2018, 5:28:48 AM

MilenaHM

"You don't learn anything" sounds better to me in En

1/7/2013, 10:34:06 AM

estrangeiro77

The duolingo accepts this variant.

1/28/2013, 6:28:58 AM

dunk999

"You are learning nothing" is also a valid translation.

5/16/2014, 2:25:51 AM

QuintanillaJon

True, but they're basically the same thing.

1/5/2014, 3:15:50 AM

VinciusdeS1

Say this to Ingrid. She would tell you ' Du lernst Nichts, milena snow!'

4/5/2014, 12:29:16 AM

MOBEENAHMED

How dare u duolingo -_- I'm at 17 %

11/1/2015, 10:37:14 PM

bi613en

Up that percentage with the weights symbol... If it's bugging you.

8/3/2017, 7:48:19 AM

clackz

couldn't it mean you never learn? Or is that wrong?

7/12/2013, 12:56:59 AM

AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Du lernst nie.“.

7/12/2013, 8:42:23 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

Would "you study nothing" be possible? Obviously it means something quite different, but I've seen 'lernen' used to mean 'study'.

10/13/2014, 8:11:03 AM

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, “You study nothing.” is also an acceptable translation of „Du lernst nichts.“, in the habitual or general sense of “You're not studying anything.”.

10/13/2014, 5:35:07 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

So how would you say "You always study, but you learn nothing" or "You never study, but you learn lots"?

10/13/2014, 8:07:10 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Excellent question. For “You always study, but you learn nothing.”, you could either make the first verb phrase progressive, as in „Du bist immer am Studieren, lernst aber nichts.“; or you could make the second one perfective, as in „Du lernst immer, aber erlernst nichts.“; or, better yet, do both: „Du bist immer am Studieren, aber erlernst nichts.“.

10/14/2014, 6:50:33 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

Thanks...but hmm, not quite up to that level yet! Could I say "Du immer lernst, aber dich erinnern nichts"? "Learn" in English implies that you have actually committed something to memory, and now know/remember it.

10/14/2014, 9:49:30 PM

twiztedfate

Study I believe is Studieren. "You study nothing" imo as a native english speaker doesnt sound right at all and incomplete. We would say "you didn't study" or "you didn't study anything" or even "you studied nothing"

10/13/2014, 2:05:07 PM

AndreasWitnstein

The distinction in German between ‚lernen‘ and ‚studieren‘ is not generally the same as that in English between “to learn” and “to study”.

The German verb ‚studieren‘ is only used to mean “to study” in the sense of “to be a university student”, as in „Du studierst Philosophie.“ = “You're majoring in philosophy.”; or in the sense of “to scrutinize”, as in „Du studierst die Antworten.“ = “You're studying the answers.”.

The German verb ‚lernen’ is used both to mean “to learn“, in the sense of “to gain knowledge”, as in „Du lernst die Antworten.“ = “You're learning the answers.”; and “to study”, in the sense of “to work at learning”, as in „Du lernst für die Prüfung.“ = “You're studying for the test.”. .

10/13/2014, 5:53:36 PM

twiztedfate

that's why I said I believe it is because I wasn't sure. I'm not a native german speaker I'm just learning :-) I had just never seen lernen as study, that's why I thought it might be that :-) But I do know in English "You study Nothing" wouldn't be a complete sentence. Thanks for the info about Studieren! I guess both could work then since we don't know the context if they are talking about school wise or general wise.

10/14/2014, 12:28:19 PM

manvir399022

that's rude

12/12/2017, 3:01:52 AM

Francois813877

You do not learn

10/8/2018, 10:39:08 PM

LeighMulle1

my answer was wrong? you never learn

10/10/2018, 3:03:05 AM

valikb

Why not "You learn nothing at all"?

7/31/2013, 4:43:04 PM

AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Du lernst überhaupt nichts.“ or „Du lernst gar nichts.“.

8/2/2013, 12:20:54 PM

magicfiresnake

Should't "You are not learning at all" be ok?

9/16/2013, 2:53:28 PM

AndreasWitnstein

That would be „Du lernst gar nichts.“ or „Du lernst überhaupt nichts.“.

9/16/2013, 3:42:30 PM

magicfiresnake

Thanks! I guess here are many possibilities to express this.

9/16/2013, 3:44:54 PM

SumatraBean

Why is "nichts" not capitalized here? It's functioning as a noun... right?

10/29/2013, 4:05:36 AM

AndreasWitnstein

In this sentence, it's just a pronoun, not a full noun. Pronouns aren't capitalized in German.

10/29/2013, 12:52:47 PM

armeezy

Gosh, nicht and nichts....Why does it have to sound so similar!

7/9/2014, 2:05:16 AM

AndreasWitnstein

In English, “not”=‚nicht‘ and “naught”=‚nichts‘ sound even more similar.

8/24/2014, 8:09:55 AM

Sarah617902

Haha. So funny. Nope not learning anything here.

12/14/2015, 6:09:03 PM

ivan400704

Hello! What is diferent btween nicht and nichts?

1/26/2016, 10:02:13 AM

AngelsBeTrippin

"Nicht" means "not" and "nichts" means nothing. Yeah I know, German is odd.

3/4/2016, 1:27:27 AM

joe169926

I said it right, but doea not recognize nichts correctly.

3/10/2016, 1:29:46 AM

Alex447071

Considering how tough the past lessons have been, this is actually pretty accurate.

4/1/2016, 4:53:33 AM

R45h1d

Du weißt nichts Jon Snow!

7/21/2016, 4:26:24 PM

Cinu

Could it mean "You've learnt nothing"?

8/9/2016, 11:52:48 AM

batgeek1121

No, because that implies a past tense, the verb tense is present, you are learning nothing or you learn nothing.

9/6/2017, 12:13:14 AM

SarSarSarah

Why 'You learn nothing' but not 'You never learn'?

9/13/2016, 3:10:18 PM

batgeek1121

Because if it were "you never learn" it would be "du lernst nie" , the nichts implies a lack, whereas nie implies a lack of effort as it makes it seem like there have been previous attempts.

9/6/2017, 12:16:14 AM

HannahCare1

How would you say "you never learn"? Whats the difference between that and this sentence?

10/28/2016, 4:01:05 PM

batgeek1121

I believe it would be "du lernst nie" as "nie" is never, and "nichts" is nothing. The sole difference is the meaning of the word

9/6/2017, 12:17:56 AM

PaulGachar

Need more clarification on the uses of nichts.

11/15/2016, 7:20:38 AM

Promethyis

Since Duo never cares about the punctuation at the end of the sentence, I like to put exclamation marks at the ends of my sentences. "You learn nothing!" its fun and sometimes helps me remember things :)

11/16/2016, 11:22:42 PM

Nmangamer1

I answered "You never learn". Why is that wrong?

12/15/2016, 11:21:33 PM

batgeek1121

Nie rather than nichts, "nichts" is literally "nothing", whereas "nie" means "never" and is not used here

9/6/2017, 12:19:12 AM

IngeHerzog

Before this one I got "I do not speak German." ..."You learn nothing." Duo knows I've been slacking.

12/23/2016, 4:48:49 AM

linasuperdina

:(

1/12/2017, 3:16:34 PM

dxsasy

Ich lerne nichts. lel

1/24/2017, 5:36:01 PM

Joao.Carreira

"You don't learn a thing" should be accepted as it means the same as "You don't learn anything"

3/9/2017, 6:08:23 PM

AnatoleBra

Tell me about it

3/14/2017, 2:59:59 AM

JulianaNyl1

I had to say it angrily before it let me pass XD

12/18/2017, 12:59:48 AM

FreddyTanz

um.........

1/19/2018, 9:45:34 PM

minela800535

Now I can continue. Yeah.

2/26/2018, 5:54:57 PM

ShotgunJohnny99

"John, how was your high school experience?" Me: ^^

3/22/2018, 5:00:49 PM

BenjaminAt234440

l tried 10 times to say "yes l do" but it wouldn't let me

3/24/2018, 1:41:31 AM

SpracheHerr-8

'Du lernst nie. Die Geschichte lehrt dich nichts, oder?' 'Im Gegenteil, Mr. Wordsworth, die Geschichte lehrt uns sehr viel.'

6/30/2018, 7:27:09 AM

IonBosioc

I think that proper translate would be: you are not learning, or you do not learn, because nicht negate the verb. It could be "you learn nothing" if you say "du lernst nichts."

9/21/2018, 3:21:22 PM

fakelove7272

are you messing with me Duo?

12/19/2018, 2:24:30 AM

ysza_15

How to motivate myself:

2/11/2019, 1:22:07 PM

PapaSmurf88

Excuse me, but I happen to have completed the Spanish, Swedish, and French courses, and I am practically flying through the German course.

4/27/2017, 8:56:49 PM

xXA-ALIXx

im gay

10/17/2018, 4:07:44 AM

SerghioLag

bastard...

10/8/2015, 1:09:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.