"Where are you running to?"

Translation:Nereye koşuyorsun?

August 11, 2015

11 Comments


donViro

What is the different between Nereye / nerde ?

August 11, 2015

mizinamo

Nereye = (to) where, whither -- indicates a direction

Nerede = where -- indicates a place

"Nerde" is how most people pronounce "nerede", but you shouldn't write it like that. (Just like you shouldn't write "wanna" - fine in speech but not (yet) appropriate in writing.)

August 11, 2015

donViro

thanks a lot

August 11, 2015

felkTC

why is there no question particle?

August 1, 2016

mizinamo

Those are for yes-no questions and "multiple-choice" questions, but you don't need them if you have a WH- word such as nereye "whither? where (to)?".

August 2, 2016

pranav_spai

Whats wrong with "Nereye sen koşuyorsun"?

November 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine, just a missing alternative.

November 4, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

I would like to note that when you put "sen" right before "koşuyorsun" (the verb), it puts extra emphasis on the subject "sen". Unless you want to emphasize the subject, you would not normally ask this question like that.

November 4, 2015

krismanDL

Why "koşuyorsun", and not "koşyorsun"? The infinitive form of the verb is "koşmak".

March 5, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, it's koşmak, so you take the -İyor- ending (capital -İ- standing for a vowel subject to four-way vowel harmony) and it becomes koş-uyor-sun with the -İyor- turning into -uyor- after the back rounded vowel -o- of koş-.

March 5, 2018

krismanDL

Thank you! :)

March 5, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.