"Where are you running to?"

Translation:Nereye koşuyorsun?

3 years ago

11 Comments


donViro

What is the different between Nereye / nerde ?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Nereye = (to) where, whither -- indicates a direction

Nerede = where -- indicates a place

"Nerde" is how most people pronounce "nerede", but you shouldn't write it like that. (Just like you shouldn't write "wanna" - fine in speech but not (yet) appropriate in writing.)

3 years ago

donViro

thanks a lot

3 years ago

felkTC
felkTC

why is there no question particle?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Those are for yes-no questions and "multiple-choice" questions, but you don't need them if you have a WH- word such as nereye "whither? where (to)?".

2 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Whats wrong with "Nereye sen koşuyorsun"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine, just a missing alternative.

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

I would like to note that when you put "sen" right before "koşuyorsun" (the verb), it puts extra emphasis on the subject "sen". Unless you want to emphasize the subject, you would not normally ask this question like that.

3 years ago

krismanDL

Why "koşuyorsun", and not "koşyorsun"? The infinitive form of the verb is "koşmak".

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, it's koşmak, so you take the -İyor- ending (capital -İ- standing for a vowel subject to four-way vowel harmony) and it becomes koş-uyor-sun with the -İyor- turning into -uyor- after the back rounded vowel -o- of koş-.

8 months ago

krismanDL

Thank you! :)

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.