Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat one egg per day."

Translation:Yo como un huevo al día.

4 years ago

75 Comments


LoLo.D

What is the difference in meaning/usage for por and al (which is a contraction of a+el but why do I use that for this sentence?) I guess explain to me "por la día" vs. "al día" please?

4 years ago

bob.nevrle

My father is native speaker and says that for this sentence (Yo como un huevo por/al dia) are both correctly, but more using (in this instance) is preposition "al"...

3 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

I'm going to guess (because I too am learning, so I don't know for sure) that it is one of those things that seems antiquated when translated directly, but the meaning is still understandable. Literally - I eat one egg to the day. It sounds a little like some English phrases we might use (there are twelve to a dozen,etc.)

It's not how we would phrase it, so I'm probably going to be getting this one wrong for a while...

3 years ago

MollyWeebe

Thanks for your response Lewis. Any native speakers who can help us know when to use "por dia" vs. "al dia" ? Or is it said both ways in all instances without exception?

3 years ago

TheBlondeChica

Por la mañana is like in the morning

3 years ago

spencersansone

Good question, any help?

4 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I wanted to ask this question myself.
Has anyone got an answer yet?

3 years ago

Jiriki67

Exactly. It says "one egg". If it had said "an egg" I would have used "un huevo".

4 years ago

mitaine56

but that was exactly the answer, uno is incorrect here, at least in Spanich. I'm not sure but I think we can't say Uno huevo. native please help

4 years ago

solarvision

When 'uno' is used before a noun it is shortened to 'un' to make it easier to say. The meaning of the sentence doesn't matter, only the order of the words.

4 years ago

sean31

Oh... that makes sense, but I wish it had been mentioned in an earlier lesson somewhere! Thanks!

4 years ago

pgraham28

AN egg means ONE egg. Both are the same. So using UN huevo for both is fine if you wish to mean either in English.

4 months ago

thepooley

Sure would have been nice to know "cada" or "al" for "per" before this practice. Just exactly when do you learn this, and why am I seeing things in practice before I learn them in lessons? The syntax is really getting confusing.

4 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Exactly my point too. But I guess it isn't always so bad to learn while practising too.

3 years ago

arhamilton22

If I remember correctly from college Spanish class, "uno" is used by itself and "un" is used with a noun... i.e. tengo un huevo v.s. tengo uno.

4 years ago

HelenaSamodurova

Its says one egg so why uno is incorrec?

4 years ago

solarvision

When 'uno' is used before a noun it is shortened to 'un' to make it easier to say. The meaning of the sentence doesn't matter, only the order of the words.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In English, "an egg and a banana" means one egg and one banana. The same idea applies to Spanish.

4 years ago

pizzaholic81

That makes sense. I believe if we were talking about more than one egg, we'd say "unos huevos". In English, if we had one egg, we could say both "I have one egg" or "I have an egg".

1 year ago

Lindarun

I wonder the difference between por and al in translating 〈per〉 any help?

4 years ago

Anehana

So, what is the correct way to say "per day" in Spanish - "al día" or "por día"? Because earlier there was a sentence which stated the correct way to say "One meal per dog" was "Una comida por perro"?

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

The cracks are beginning to show now, since we haven't yet learned al as meaning por.

4 years ago

JaniceCros

I am struggling with when to use un and when to use uno :\

4 years ago

alynnwells

"Uno" is almost always "one," while "un" only goes in front of a masculine noun and means "a/an."

4 years ago

JaniceCros

Thanks :)

4 years ago

miwade

And yet the answer they give here is un huevo

4 years ago

dalehot

It is because "huevo" is a masculine word. So "un" has to be used.

4 years ago

TravisRigg

Why no uno?

4 years ago

TravisRigg

That doesn't help in this situation though. Un would be an as in an egg. The sentence says one egg, as in uno huevo.

4 years ago

Adam-Wiley

It's like in English, when we say 'an apple', we infer 'one apple'. Uno is always shortened to un/una before a noun but it can still make sense. Una manzana = an apple ~ one apple

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

So are you saying that the feminine form doesn't get shortened?

3 years ago

timstellmach

That is correct. With few exceptions, this phenomenon (called "apocope") only occurs with masculine adjectives (including, as we see here, determiners). That is to say, of course, those in agreement with a masculine noun.

3 years ago

bdawsn

I saw something in the discussion about dropping the o on an adjective before a masculine noun. Like San Diego instead of Santo Diego, or buen amigo instead of bueno amigo. It is a latin thing.

3 years ago

solarvision

When 'uno' is used before a noun it is shortened to 'un' to make it easier to say. The meaning of the sentence doesn't matter, only the order of the words.

4 years ago

NECIEBOOYA

So why use al instead of por for ler day

3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

This is actually a good habit I might pick up! Thanks Duolingo!

4 years ago

asphyxiating

Why isn't it "cada dia"?

4 years ago

GardenessG

"Yo como un huevo cada dia." was one of the correct options (along with the translation option at the top of this page).

4 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Would "yo como un huevo cotidiano" work here?

3 years ago

mitaine56

dosad- no- because cotidiano is an adjective, not an adverb. The adverb would be : diariamente.

3 years ago

neilbsa

UN is a egg uno is one egg ?

3 years ago

arefgee
arefgee

I prefer cada "día"

2 years ago

PablitoNogales

Why hasn't anyone addressed the al vs por questions?

2 years ago

elizabethc548597

Would it be wrong to day " cada dia"?

1 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Yo como un huevo por día. Yo como un huevo al día. Both are graded correct.

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

So what I'm getting from these comments is that it is impossible to say in Spanish "I ate one egg" the only possiblity is to say "I ate an egg"

4 years ago

solarvision

No, it's just that they are both said the same way. If you wanted to emphasize that it's only ONE egg, you'd have to use additional words. When 'uno' is used before a noun it is shortened to 'un' to make it easier to say. The meaning of the sentence doesn't matter, only the order of the words.

4 years ago

Jackherbach12

As sbures said, it would require additional words for clarification/emphasis. it would probably be " como solamente un huevo al dia" Perhaps, not definitely sure.

4 years ago

timstellmach

I don't see a distinction between the two in English. With a qualifier like "per day," on the other hand, "one egg" is specific while "an egg" is potentially inclusive (I eat an egg per day, but maybe some days I eat more). Is that the difference you're getting at?

3 years ago

m1c45

I used uno but i guess i should have thought about how we have not done numbers yet

4 years ago

owtkastid

I thought uno= one

3 years ago

Whiteking2

I wrote uno huevo and it was wrong. Why? Uno is one right?

3 years ago

araetyler

Why is "un huevo" correct and "uno huevo" incorrect? The English sentence said "one egg" not "an egg."

3 years ago

mitaine56

araetyler- uno in front of a noun becomes UN. An egg means un huevo in Spanish.

3 years ago

myID_chaolan77

Como un huevo al dia

3 years ago

Shadowmanzoom

Why can't you use "uno huevo" instead of "un huevo"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

shadow- uno in front of a noun becomes UN.

3 years ago

MatthewEsl

I wrote: Yo como un huevo por una día.

I eat one egg per one day...

No good? I thought it would be fine.

3 years ago

mitaine56

matthew- día is masculine and you don't need the article with the preposition por..

3 years ago

IronmanJC

I eat one egg per day - Como uno huevo por dia "one" not "a"

3 years ago

MrsTSPhillips

Has anyone gotten the correct answer to why we are yo use "al" as opposed to "por"? There was an earlier exercise that stated "Una comida por perro" which meant "One meal per dog". So why didn't they use "al" here? I am utterly confused with when to use "al" vs "por". SOMEONE HELP!!!!!

3 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

Por que? no es " cada dia" en vez de "al dia"

3 years ago

mitaine56

porkrind- because the English sentence didn't say EACH day, but per day.

3 years ago

JHARRI111

why the comment about accents in thi question

3 years ago

V_Thoa
V_Thoa

Can someone explain why we can't use "por un día"? Is it just a more natural way to say "por día" (like a fixed expression itself in the Spanish language)?

3 years ago

mitaine56

v-thoa- it's also the same in French por día/ par jour. No need to put the article.

3 years ago

Mjcm94

why was I marked incorrect when I used "uno" instead of un? I thought uno means one and huevo is also masculine is it not? thanks

2 years ago

timstellmach

Like a number of other Spanish words ("ninguno," "bueno," etc.), the word "uno" is apocopated (i.e., it loses its final sound) when it occurs before a masculine noun. So it should be "un huevo."

Yes, this means that "one" and "a/an" are exactly the same word in Spanish.

2 years ago

AnneChernett

Hmmm that's really interesting. Thanks Tim. I'd picked up a couple of them instinctively. I didn't even know it had a name. Here's a longer list http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/apocopation.htm

2 years ago

Mjcm94

Thanks, so I should treat the word uno as a feminine word and un for masculine? thanks again, ps: I would give you a lingot but Im running low unfortunately

2 years ago

timstellmach

The feminine is "una."

You really only see the "uno" form when it's being used as a noun (e.g. the name of the number 1), or a prounoun for a hypothetical individual (e.g. the English "One could do so" can be rendered "Uno podría hacerlo").

As masculine numeral determiner ("one duck", to use Alex's example) or indefinite article ("a boy"), it's "un."

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

No. Uno is masculine. The thing is that the 'o' is dropped when 'uno' is being used to state the number of an item (a numerical determiner).

Thus you'll say 'un pato' (one niño) but not 'un ̶o̶ niño'. This does not change the gender of niño.

2 years ago

gayatrilaha

So how do we decide if we get t use 'por la dia' or 'al dia'? And is 'por' the Spanish form of 'per'?

2 years ago

JaniceSwee1

So i wrote "Yo como un huevo a día" and it was incorrect. Really? Al to me is "to the" so its as if i am saying, "I eat a egg to the day". Doesn't make sense to me but im no expert......

2 years ago

Egon370

I CAN'T USE UNO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago