"La viro kaj la virino kantas."

Translation:The man and the woman sing.

August 11, 2015

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

lidiarios15

O snap i got it right..knowing spanish helps i think..i just guessed haha.

August 11, 2015

Martin717916

Wow, 'kaj' as in ancient Greek :)

June 17, 2016

GiannisMil4

Modern greek uses "και" even now lol

July 5, 2017

rparks701

Would it not be correct to say "La viro kaj virino kantas"?

This is the second time I've seen a variation of this sentence and when I took out the second "la / the" in front of "virino / woman" it said it was incorrect.

November 5, 2015

Rae.F

Esperanto uses "the" more or less the same way English does. So it's the difference between "the man and the woman" and "the man and woman".

January 8, 2016

JanCi609888

Shouldn't it be "... are singing."?

June 12, 2017

Rae.F

That's equally valid. Esperanto doesn't really distinguish between the simple and progressive aspects.

June 12, 2017

Gresillon.org

For spoken quick conversation, you may use a simple verbe adding an adverb:
"Ili kantas nun" (They sing now).

If you need to distingish between a simple and progressive aspect, e.g. for precize translations from English to Esperanto, then you can use a participle:
"Ili estas kantantaj". (They are singing.)

June 12, 2017

phedrelove17

I got it right... but typing woman and then man did not help. I ment to type it the other way around.

August 14, 2015

nnnnnnnnnn425150

It's very good language

November 13, 2016

WilliamAckerson

I just guessed "kantas," because I know the verb "cantar" from Spanish. Anyone else?

March 8, 2017

IgorBdk

I answered "A man and a woman sing." lmao

June 10, 2017

PennyandChilly

How is "kaj" pronounced? I couldn't hear. Thanks!

November 15, 2016

Rae.F

It rhymes with "pie" and "sky". It's the first syllable of "kayak".

November 15, 2016

PennyandChilly

Oh, that helps! Thanks :)

November 16, 2016

BrunoRapos4

some words look much like portuguese

January 13, 2017

monkey56432

i love this

January 31, 2017

OliverBens1

Could this also mean "The man and the woman ARE singing" or does Esperanto use something different? I think I mean do is there a difference between present continuous and present?

April 24, 2017

Gresillon.org

The commonly used present verb form is => Ili kantas.

They ARE singing (right now) => Ili estas kantantaj. Ili kantas nun.

April 25, 2017

Milan119

Why is: The man and the women sing incorrect. I'm typing that but it says that is incorrect. Please help.

August 5, 2017

Rae.F

It's the man and the woman.

man = viro
men = viroj
woman = virino
women = virinoj

August 5, 2017

mickeymouse1955

Is 'The man and the woman sings.' wrong?

April 22, 2016

Rae.F

"The man and the woman" is a compound subject. The pronoun would be "they". So it should be "The man and the woman sing."

April 22, 2016

mickeymouse1955

Thx for the reply. It's been a long time since having English classes.

April 22, 2016

Mattk1999

So I guess that the phonics for the "eye" sound are "ahh" as sometimes made by English o's and then "y" as the consonant made by English y's If you try to say "ahy" then it does kinda sound like "eye." Makes more sense than English.

April 25, 2016

Rae.F

Nice observation! Yes, in English "eye/I/aye" is what's called a diphthong, which means it's not one pure vowel sound but a blend from one to another. The International Phonetic Alphabet writes this sound as /aɪ/.

April 25, 2016

JedidiahLeMere

I think it's odd that putting kaj with the accent over the j is not considered corrrect

May 25, 2016

Rae.F

Why is it odd? Kaj is pronounced /kaɪ/, not /kaʒ/. The Esperanto j is like the English "y" (yet, year, yawn) and the Esperanto ĵ is pronounced "zh" like "measure" or "treasure".

http://www.alcyone.com/max/lang/esperanto/alphabet.html

May 25, 2016

YuXuan656215

Shouldn't it be the man and the woman "sings"? rather than "sing". Its in plural no?

August 7, 2017

Rae.F

"The man and the woman" can be replaced with "they", and it's "they sing", not "they sings".

I sing
you sing
he/she/it sings
we sing
you sing
they sing

"s" does not pluralize verbs, only regular nouns.

August 7, 2017

SAMPHILLIP390680

thgt the s meant sings

August 15, 2017

Rae.F

For any given tense and mood, Esperanto verbs only have one conjugation.

I sing = mi kantas
you sing = vi kantas
he/she sings = li/ŝi kantas
we sing = ni kantas
you sing = vi kantas
they sing = ili kantas

I sang = mi kantis
you sang = vi kantis
he/she sang = li/ŝi kantis
we sang = ni kantis
you sang = vi kantis
they sang = ili kantis

I will sing = mi kantos
you will sing = vi kantos
he/she will sing = li/ŝi kantos
we will sing = ni kantos
you will sing = vi kantos
they will sing = ili kantos

August 15, 2017

QuinnCarpe

This is pretty hard

August 27, 2017

Rae.F

What part of it are you finding difficult? Esperanto was designed to be relatively easy and simple.

August 27, 2017

SawyerMorg2

How is "kaj" pronounced? It sounds silent.

November 18, 2017

Rae.F

It rhymes with the English "sky".

November 18, 2017

KakanAhlm

The man and the woman sings... Its plural sssssssssssssssssss is it not? Or isssss it a comand like the man (pointing at The man) and the woman (point at the woman) sing.

Or am i wrong?

April 20, 2018

Rae.F

An -s at the end of a verb in English does not mean it's plural. It marks the 3rd person singular. He sings. She sings.

But "the man and the woman" is a compound subject, therefore plural. They sing.

It is not a command. That would be the imperative kantu, which is generally the 2nd person ("you").

April 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.