1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La viro kaj la virino kantas…

"La viro kaj la virino kantas."

Translation:The man and the woman sing.

August 11, 2015

40 Comments


lidiarios15

O snap i got it right..knowing spanish helps i think..i just guessed haha.


Martin717916

Wow, 'kaj' as in ancient Greek :)


GiannisMil4

Modern greek uses "και" even now lol


rparks701

Would it not be correct to say "La viro kaj virino kantas"?

This is the second time I've seen a variation of this sentence and when I took out the second "la / the" in front of "virino / woman" it said it was incorrect.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Esperanto uses "the" more or less the same way English does. So it's the difference between "the man and the woman" and "the man and woman".


JanCi609888

Shouldn't it be "... are singing."?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's equally valid. Esperanto doesn't really distinguish between the simple and progressive aspects.


Gresillon.org

For spoken quick conversation, you may use a simple verbe adding an adverb:
"Ili kantas nun" (They sing now).

If you need to distingish between a simple and progressive aspect, e.g. for precize translations from English to Esperanto, then you can use a participle:
"Ili estas kantantaj". (They are singing.)


phedrelove17

I got it right... but typing woman and then man did not help. I ment to type it the other way around.


nnnnnnnnnn425150

It's very good language


WilliamAckerson

I just guessed "kantas," because I know the verb "cantar" from Spanish. Anyone else?


IgorBdk

I answered "A man and a woman sing." lmao


PennyandChilly

How is "kaj" pronounced? I couldn't hear. Thanks!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It rhymes with "pie" and "sky". It's the first syllable of "kayak".


PennyandChilly

Oh, that helps! Thanks :)


PierrePoutine

But the voice here pronounces it "kej", like the English name Kay.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I hear the male speaker say "k-eye". If you hear "kay", that's an error somewhere.


BrunoRapos4

some words look much like portuguese


OliverBens1

Could this also mean "The man and the woman ARE singing" or does Esperanto use something different? I think I mean do is there a difference between present continuous and present?


Gresillon.org

The commonly used present verb form is => Ili kantas.

They ARE singing (right now) => Ili estas kantantaj. Ili kantas nun.


Milan119

Why is: The man and the women sing incorrect. I'm typing that but it says that is incorrect. Please help.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the man and the woman.

man = viro
men = viroj
woman = virino
women = virinoj


mickeymouse1955

Is 'The man and the woman sings.' wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"The man and the woman" is a compound subject. The pronoun would be "they". So it should be "The man and the woman sing."


mickeymouse1955

Thx for the reply. It's been a long time since having English classes.


Mattk1999

So I guess that the phonics for the "eye" sound are "ahh" as sometimes made by English o's and then "y" as the consonant made by English y's If you try to say "ahy" then it does kinda sound like "eye." Makes more sense than English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nice observation! Yes, in English "eye/I/aye" is what's called a diphthong, which means it's not one pure vowel sound but a blend from one to another. The International Phonetic Alphabet writes this sound as /aɪ/.


JedidiahLeMere

I think it's odd that putting kaj with the accent over the j is not considered corrrect


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Why is it odd? Kaj is pronounced /kaɪ/, not /kaʒ/. The Esperanto j is like the English "y" (yet, year, yawn) and the Esperanto ĵ is pronounced "zh" like "measure" or "treasure".

http://www.alcyone.com/max/lang/esperanto/alphabet.html


YuXuan656215

Shouldn't it be the man and the woman "sings"? rather than "sing". Its in plural no?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"The man and the woman" can be replaced with "they", and it's "they sing", not "they sings".

I sing
you sing
he/she/it sings
we sing
you sing
they sing

"s" does not pluralize verbs, only regular nouns.


SAMPHILLIP390680

thgt the s meant sings


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For any given tense and mood, Esperanto verbs only have one conjugation.

I sing = mi kantas
you sing = vi kantas
he/she sings = li/ŝi kantas
we sing = ni kantas
you sing = vi kantas
they sing = ili kantas

I sang = mi kantis
you sang = vi kantis
he/she sang = li/ŝi kantis
we sang = ni kantis
you sang = vi kantis
they sang = ili kantis

I will sing = mi kantos
you will sing = vi kantos
he/she will sing = li/ŝi kantos
we will sing = ni kantos
you will sing = vi kantos
they will sing = ili kantos


QuinnCarpe

This is pretty hard


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What part of it are you finding difficult? Esperanto was designed to be relatively easy and simple.


SawyerMorg2

How is "kaj" pronounced? It sounds silent.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It rhymes with the English "sky".


KakanAhlm

The man and the woman sings... Its plural sssssssssssssssssss is it not? Or isssss it a comand like the man (pointing at The man) and the woman (point at the woman) sing.

Or am i wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

An -s at the end of a verb in English does not mean it's plural. It marks the 3rd person singular. He sings. She sings.

But "the man and the woman" is a compound subject, therefore plural. They sing.

It is not a command. That would be the imperative kantu, which is generally the 2nd person ("you").

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.