"La viro kaj la virino kantas."

Translation:The man and the woman sing.

3 years ago

38 Comments


lidiarios15

O snap i got it right..knowing spanish helps i think..i just guessed haha.

3 years ago

Martin717916

Wow, 'kaj' as in ancient Greek :)

2 years ago

GiannisMil4

Modern greek uses "και" even now lol

1 year ago

rparks701

Would it not be correct to say "La viro kaj virino kantas"?

This is the second time I've seen a variation of this sentence and when I took out the second "la / the" in front of "virino / woman" it said it was incorrect.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Esperanto uses "the" more or less the same way English does. So it's the difference between "the man and the woman" and "the man and woman".

2 years ago

JanCi609888

Shouldn't it be "... are singing."?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's equally valid. Esperanto doesn't really distinguish between the simple and progressive aspects.

1 year ago

Gresillon.org

For spoken quick conversation, you may use a simple verbe adding an adverb:
"Ili kantas nun" (They sing now).

If you need to distingish between a simple and progressive aspect, e.g. for precize translations from English to Esperanto, then you can use a participle:
"Ili estas kantantaj". (They are singing.)

1 year ago

phedrelove17

I got it right... but typing woman and then man did not help. I ment to type it the other way around.

3 years ago

nnnnnnnnnn425150

It's very good language

2 years ago

WilliamAckerson

I just guessed "kantas," because I know the verb "cantar" from Spanish. Anyone else?

1 year ago

Igor526940

I answered "A man and a woman sing." lmao

1 year ago

PennyandChilly

How is "kaj" pronounced? I couldn't hear. Thanks!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It rhymes with "pie" and "sky". It's the first syllable of "kayak".

2 years ago

PennyandChilly

Oh, that helps! Thanks :)

2 years ago

BrunoRapos4

some words look much like portuguese

1 year ago

monkey56432

i love this

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Could this also mean "The man and the woman ARE singing" or does Esperanto use something different? I think I mean do is there a difference between present continuous and present?

1 year ago

Gresillon.org

The commonly used present verb form is => Ili kantas.

They ARE singing (right now) => Ili estas kantantaj. Ili kantas nun.

1 year ago

Milan119

Why is: The man and the women sing incorrect. I'm typing that but it says that is incorrect. Please help.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's the man and the woman.

man = viro
men = viroj
woman = virino
women = virinoj

1 year ago

dennie54
dennie54

Is 'The man and the woman sings.' wrong?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"The man and the woman" is a compound subject. The pronoun would be "they". So it should be "The man and the woman sing."

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx for the reply. It's been a long time since having English classes.

2 years ago

Mattk1999

So I guess that the phonics for the "eye" sound are "ahh" as sometimes made by English o's and then "y" as the consonant made by English y's If you try to say "ahy" then it does kinda sound like "eye." Makes more sense than English.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nice observation! Yes, in English "eye/I/aye" is what's called a diphthong, which means it's not one pure vowel sound but a blend from one to another. The International Phonetic Alphabet writes this sound as /aɪ/.

2 years ago

JedidiahLeMere

I think it's odd that putting kaj with the accent over the j is not considered corrrect

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Why is it odd? Kaj is pronounced /kaɪ/, not /kaʒ/. The Esperanto j is like the English "y" (yet, year, yawn) and the Esperanto ĵ is pronounced "zh" like "measure" or "treasure".

http://www.alcyone.com/max/lang/esperanto/alphabet.html

2 years ago

YuXuan656215

Shouldn't it be the man and the woman "sings"? rather than "sing". Its in plural no?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"The man and the woman" can be replaced with "they", and it's "they sing", not "they sings".

I sing
you sing
he/she/it sings
we sing
you sing
they sing

"s" does not pluralize verbs, only regular nouns.

1 year ago

SAMPHILLIP390680

thgt the s meant sings

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

For any given tense and mood, Esperanto verbs only have one conjugation.

I sing = mi kantas
you sing = vi kantas
he/she sings = li/ŝi kantas
we sing = ni kantas
you sing = vi kantas
they sing = ili kantas

I sang = mi kantis
you sang = vi kantis
he/she sang = li/ŝi kantis
we sang = ni kantis
you sang = vi kantis
they sang = ili kantis

I will sing = mi kantos
you will sing = vi kantos
he/she will sing = li/ŝi kantos
we will sing = ni kantos
you will sing = vi kantos
they will sing = ili kantos

1 year ago

QuinnCarpe

This is pretty hard

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What part of it are you finding difficult? Esperanto was designed to be relatively easy and simple.

1 year ago

SawyerMorg2

How is "kaj" pronounced? It sounds silent.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It rhymes with the English "sky".

1 year ago

KakanAhlm
KakanAhlm

The man and the woman sings... Its plural sssssssssssssssssss is it not? Or isssss it a comand like the man (pointing at The man) and the woman (point at the woman) sing.

Or am i wrong?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

An -s at the end of a verb in English does not mean it's plural. It marks the 3rd person singular. He sings. She sings.

But "the man and the woman" is a compound subject, therefore plural. They sing.

It is not a command. That would be the imperative kantu, which is generally the 2nd person ("you").

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.