"Я іду кудись, не знаю куди."

Translation:I am going somewhere, I do not know where.

August 11, 2015

8 Comments


Hatul_Madan

Так "Моя сім'я хоче їхати кудись", як каже аудіо, чи "Я іду кудись, не знаю куди"? Коли почнеться робота над помилками?

August 11, 2015

Konrad-Michal

What does it mean? My ..... wants to drive somewhere?

February 18, 2017

sagitta145

Please do not duplicate your reports in the comments. It's not gonna change anything, only create clutter. This comment is not relevant anymore, but occupies the top place.

January 30, 2019

RickPohlsa

"I am going somewhere, I know not where" should be accepted.

November 9, 2018

sagitta145

That is kind of very poetic, epic and obsolete... At least I think so...

January 30, 2019

igor945636

Do not and don't? WTF.

April 8, 2019

sagitta145

If you are trying to say that your answer was correct apart from using "don't" instead of "do not" (or the other way around), then no, Duolingo is not sensitive to this, it accepts either form automatically.

If your answer was not accepted, it means something else was wrong. Please always include your full input. I cannot tell you now what was wrong because you were overconfident, decided on your own that it was to do with "don't/do not" and didn't show me your complete input sentence. If you did, I would have been able to give my comment and help you.

April 9, 2019

StanleyFox2

There is no audio on the android, no speaker button to play the sound

May 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.