"¿Dónde está la salida?"

Translation:Where's the exit?

October 22, 2013

12 Comments


gingerroot

Why is "is" esta here and not es? Is "está" different from "esta?"

October 22, 2013

rspreng

All physical locations (buidlings, mountains, exits), except events (fiestas), take estar. The whole 'permanent vs. temporary' thing does not apply.

October 22, 2013

Melita2

Rspreng, I have been reading your comments since I started DL several years ago now, but this one gets a lingot for its conciseness, clarity and correctness. Happy New Year! ¡Feliz Año Nuevo 2017!

December 31, 2016

gingerroot

ah ok ty

October 22, 2013

wazzie

Something that really helped me was to stop thinking permanent vs temporary and focus more on state vs essence. The location of an exit sign is its current state, not part of its essence. The location (state) may change and doesn't really make up what the exit sign is (essence). Its it red and white, square, plastic, etc would describe what it is (essence).

December 15, 2013

KenHigh

I think location should just be thought of as a separate thing which requires estar for things and ser for events. To say that being in Spain is not part of the essence of Madrid ... that it is a Spanish city, seems absurd to me. Just accept that estar is used for places of all sorts and move on, don't try to rationalize it any further.

April 4, 2019

Marinda0510

That did not sound like an s lol

November 26, 2016

KarenMcClu1

Can la salida also mean the way out as well as exit?

August 21, 2016

RSvanKeure

Stop the world; I have to get off.

May 2, 2017

Roger654478

what is the difference between 'exit' and 'way out'?

July 17, 2017

RyagonIV

An "exit" is a discrete object that is designed and/or intended to be used as a means to leave a certain space. A "way out" doesn't have these requirements. If the exit of a room is blocked, there is no way out, even though the exit is physically still there.

March 1, 2018

Roger654478

In england exit and way out are synonyms, an exit can be marked 'way out'!

April 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.