Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tijdens de demonstratie protesteren wij tegen de plannen van de Nederlandse regering."

Translation:During the demonstration we protest against the plans of the Dutch government.

3 years ago

6 Comments


GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

Months later and I still don't understand why wij/we are sometimes not interchangeable...

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

They are always interchangeable, always. Although, it always makes for a correct sentence at least.

We use 'we' unless you want to put emphasis it, then we would use 'wij'.

3 years ago

GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

This is what I thought. So is it an error that 'we' wasn't accepted? I sometimes feel like there is a contextual reason one is wrong that I'm just not quite understanding.

3 years ago

Nikita252135

I assume this is because it is a listening excercise, so you have to be precise with the wording

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Can I say "Tijdens de demonstratie zijn wij aan het protesteren tegen de plannen van de Nederlandse regering"?

2 years ago

wgv2014

"the Netherlands government" is wrong. "the Dutch government" is correct. Please explain that to a non-Nederlander.

6 days ago