1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Lakenet er hvitt."

"Lakenet er hvitt."

Translation:The bed sheet is white.

August 11, 2015

9 Comments


r2p2d2

What the various forms of laken : et laken, lakenet, lakener, lakenere?


fveldig
Mod

et laken - lakenet - [laken/lakener] - [lakenene/lakena/laknene(?)]

Neuter nouns usually follow this pattern: et X - Xet - [X/Xer] - Xene


zpHi3R

So, "bedsheet" is kind of odd. Are there other sheets one uses in a room in Norway that don't go on the bed? I mean, if I answer "the sheet is white", would it be considered wrong?


mprdo

Ok, it's a bit of a stretch...but, how about a sheet of paper on the desk in the bedroom? 3Jul17


zpHi3R

I guess it could be regional too? It's just always been "sheet" no matter where I've lived on the east coast, so to me it sounds stilted/archaic. I think a paper product would be identified by type like it is most everywhere else (papir, avis, innpakningspapir and so on). It's not a huge deal and no one in the world would ever lose sleep over it, I'm just a polyglot nerd ^_^


beerzoe

I know this is an old comment, but I'll answer anyway - off the top of my head, you could have inside a home a bedsheet, bath sheet (very large towel, but it's a Britishism), groundsheet (for camping), dust sheet (for decorating)... In the UK at least, 'bedsheet' and 'sheet' are interchangeable, the latter being used when it's clear from context what type of sheet you're talking about. As you say, not a huge deal, but worth noting that there are regional differences :)


Cicebear

I wrote "lakene er hvit" and it was meant to be correct? There was no hint that it was completely wrong.


Jan_D_13

Same. I wrote "lakene er hvite", which is grammatically correct, but it's not what is being said in the audio.


scar53433

If you meant to write it in plural definite form, it should have been "laknene", but it's not what the audio said

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.