1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kommoden har mange skuffer."

"Kommoden har mange skuffer."

Translation:The dresser has many drawers.

August 11, 2015

25 Comments


Liam.Boyd

I believe commode means toilet in American, but it is (although now much less frequently used) a chest of drawers. It comes from the French/Latin. I often find that there are a lot of French/Latin words in the Norwegian language


joelmagoun

You associate the word 'commode' with toilet because long ago, a commode would be where you would store your chamber pot.


Sky671332

“Commode” means a type of a toilet …. Like a potty under a chair…. It used mostly by old or disabled people. Depends on where you live... I was not sure about what “a dresser” means, but I definitely know about “a chest of drawers”.


JenniferTauber

I think dresser and chest of drawers are somewhat interchangeable, although I would be more likely to use dresser for one that had a mirror on top.


Candidandelion

The thing in the bedroom with a mirror on top is a dressing table (in the UK at least).


Sky671332

You are probably right :)


JoseManuel507575

In spanish you could easily say "la cómoda" to reffer the dresser.


andreiten

Cômodo in portuguese means room. I think this word derives from the roman emperor Comodus.


LinkCottrell

I think I can help with this one.... I am a British-American living in Norway, and this is a completely confusing word to translate: Commode in English (more common in American) can mean a potty or potty seat. It can also mean a particular type of dresser/dressing table (more common in British and Canadian, but also used regionally in the US). It can also mean an old-fashioned wash stand (with a washing bowl instead of a basin/sink); this may be free-standing, or in a cupboard.

kommoden in Norwegian can also mean any of a list of things. They are usually made of wood, chipboard or similar material. The main criteria seem to be that they have doors and/or drawers and are used for storing things, usually in the bedroom.... Dresser, Chest of drawers, Tallboy / highboy, Stand-alone wardrobe that has both drawers and hanging space, bedside drawer unit (usually a larger one), tall and thin unit with flat drawers such as for jewellry or collections.

However, I have also heard the word used to mean similar shaped storage objects that also have other words, like a bedroom TV stand (TV benk / TV skap) with drawers in it, a sideboard / buffet (skjenk), and an old fashioned writing desk, of the sort that has a fold down writing surface, and otherwise looks like a chest of drawers.

If you google 'kommoden' and select pictures, instead of websites, you will get an idea of all the many things 'kommoden' can mean.


wainwra

Am I the only (British) person who has had to learn what a "dresser" is in English? I THINK it's a chest of drawers (makes sense if it has mange skuffer!) I'm also learning "closet", which I think means wardrobe. Am I right?


JenniferTauber

Dresser has more than one meaning and its exact meaning varies regionally. Chest of drawers is probably a less ambiguous translation of kommode.

Klesskap is a cupboard for clothes. I think closet can also be used for other types of cupboards (e.g. Linen closet = linen cupboard). Wardrobe is only translated as klesskap when you are talking about furniture. Wardrobe should be translated as garderobe when you are talking about the wardrobe department in a theatre or about a person's collection of clothes.


Candidandelion

A British dresser is a large piece of furniture usually found in the kitchen or dining room, used to store crockery etc. The bottom half is like a cupboard, possibly with drawers (think sideboard). The top half is shelves, either open or with doors to protect them.

A chest of drawers is a chest of drawers.


australsk

The fact that kommoden had many drawers signaled to me that we were not talking about an under chair toilet :)


r2p2d2

er <<kommoden>> her hva man kaller 'false friends' på engelsk?


fveldig
Mod

'commode' can have the same meaning, but it seems it often has a different meaning compared to the Norwegian word.


in_circles

probably good to not get this one wrong, especially if you're a guest in someone else's house.


zvalentia

Commode is the original French name for the piece of furniture that held someone's Chamber Pot, aka, the pot you used as a toilet. This piece of furniture slowly morphed into a dresser/chest-of-drawers and stopped housing peoples Chamber Pots once the modern-day commode/toilet was invented.


Gwendalaya

The German "Kommode" is the exact same thing as in Norwegian


Jess62287

In British English a dresser is in the kitchen with shelves on top of drawers where you display plates. A dressing table is in the bedroom usually with a mirror on top and a commode is a portable toilet. I always get this one wrong as we do not use dresser in the same sense as the Americans. You need to allow for this, as you usually do for British American differences


mehransk

Er u i skuffer uttalt som o-lyd?


boo913

depends on regional variance ETC. Old people are more likely to use an U sound, but O sounds are definitely the way to go when learning.


craaash80

Cool, in italian "comò" means dresser, and "comodino" means bedside cabinet :)


Lukkboy

In my country, Komodo is an animal, a dragon lizard and also an island name


andrasterawr

I thought "sk" made a shh sound in Norwegian? Or is it just not said that way with skuffer?


LinkCottrell

It makes the 'shh' sound with i or y, but not (usually) other vowels.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.