" no cuentas."

Translation:You do not count.

January 1, 2013

133 Comments


shard

There are two meanings to this in English, are there the same two in spanish, i.e. counting as in numbers and you don't count meaning you don't matter

February 2, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Yes, Spanish has both meanings.

June 15, 2013

KrystalDream

I was just going to say, are we learning about bullying?

November 19, 2014

EugeneTiffany

No. From learning this sentence you can understand when you are being excluded. Dissed. Shut out of whatever And when that happens it is really to know what you are being told. So this sentence is a good one for you to know.

January 5, 2015

Brandthacker

Guys, i think he was being ironic.

November 2, 2015

ArvindPradhan

Sometime you have to tell the truth. If they don't count, they should know that.

March 9, 2016

KeithGilmo1

I can' totally start my Spanish-speaking mean girls clique now! lol

June 18, 2018

dogon3

Well, if they are counting children, you don't count. When someone is counting their change, you don't count.

April 4, 2017

itay.levy

Thank you for this, shard, this is exactly the reason I was looking in the comments.

September 16, 2014

Nokkenbuer

I think it is misleading to assume this means that one does not matter. This sentence, given the right context, could mean that one does not count, or is not considered or included, within the context of the event.

For example, a bunch of friends were arguing and one friend interjects, saying that everyone should be quiet for a moment and cease their bickering. One friend, who was not participating in the arguing, piped up and said that he wasn't arguing, so it is unfair to chastise him. The friend then says to him, "You don't count" as in the person is not being included in the reprimand.

I would say that there are three meanings here:

  1. You literally do not numerically count, either because you cannot or will not count. (Example: "You do not count because you don't care to know the tally.")

  2. You do not matter, as in you are not a worthwhile person. (Example: "You do not count as an important person in my life after what you did to me.")

  3. You are not included as a recipient or target of a particular event, or your input is not valued in the context of the situation. (Example: "This vote was only for members of our community. Although your input is appreciated, you do not count in this vote.")

This sentence is meant to be exclusive, not necessarily disparaging (though it certainly can be used in that way). As with pretty much all terms and sentences, context is crucial. I do think the sentence "You do not count" can mean more the two different things, though.

(Edit Note: Expanded this comment.)

July 1, 2015

Owlspotting

About the 3 senses explained by Nokkenbuer above: I think there are really two main interpretations, (1) and (2)/(3); (2) and (3) belong together, with (3) being the literal sense, and (2) being the connoted sense in certain contexts.

June 26, 2017

Finnigami

Actually, all three of those 'meanings' are the same meaning, you're just using them in slightly different contexts. It's like saying the word 'give' has a different meaning in the sentence 'You give me a headache.' than the sentence 'Give me some money.'.

March 5, 2016

LaurenMurd

Random English lesson nobody asked for in 3... 2... 1....

Actually there is only one meaning. This is because the second meaning (you don't matter) is an extention of the first meaning (counting numbers).

Senerio 1: For example, let's say it's your friend's birthday this weekend and he is having a party 2 days in a row. The second day is the big fancy dress party and the theme is the film Men in Black. You have to travel quite far to get to both parties so you must make sure you pack enough clothes to match the theme. You bring 4 pairs of socks, 2 black, 1 red, and 1 blue. Your friend asks if you packed enough clothes, you reply "yes". He then asks if you packed enough BLACK clothes and you reply "yes, I even brought 2 pairs of socks". In this instance both meanings become one as you are literally not counting the other two socks, not becuase they dont matter (having spare socks is important for many reasons depending on the kind of life you live) but, because they are not necessarily relevant to the question being asked.

Same thing applies to people. Senerio 2: A teacher asks who knows the answer to the question on the board, only one child raises their hand. Teacher says "really? No one knows the answer?" The child raises his hand higher and says "what about me? I know the answer!" The teachers replies "you always know the answer, you don't count." Here the teacher is literally only counting the number of children who dont have their hands up, which is why she says "really? NO ONE..." the only child who puts his hand up she literally does not count, and tells him as much when she says "you don't count" which is just another way of saying "I am not counting you".

So you see, there is really just one meaning, only different contexts. The question of if it matters has nothing to do with if it is counted, but rather WHY it is or is not counted. Something can both matter and count or not matter and still count. (E.g. it doesn't matter if you got a C on your test, it still counts as a pass / it does matter that you got a C because it counts as part of your overall grade).

P.s. please excuse any typos. The spelling does not matter, it is the message that counts ;P

July 12, 2018

Funkarius

Yes I do :(

March 11, 2014

AbeAnar

Mean sentence!

March 11, 2014

Vista56

As contar also means to tell, why wouldn't "you do not tell" be correct?

March 2, 2014

SarawiD

Actually, when we say "tú no cuentas" we usually mean your opinion does not count, not you.

June 4, 2015

petr.cz

I love - I appreciate - native spanish making coments on spanish meaning. The native language should be indicated in DL with comments some way.

February 22, 2016

Duomail

It should. However, the primary meanings of this phrase ‘as is‘ are those which @shard says^.
As it needed more context or a complement to mean “tell“ at first. And I remember that Duolingo sometimes gives us sentences that look taken from a longer phrase.
So, “Tú no cuentas historias nuevas“ could be “you don't tell new stories“, I think.

June 14, 2014

BeirBua

Without further context, You Don't Tell is as valid/correct as You Don't Count.

November 25, 2014

TeraDuffer

This is what I was thinking....

March 13, 2014

kayhard

I wrote tell also and it was wrong

October 1, 2015

daniel_duolingo

I feel so irrelevant.

June 11, 2014

Espanolisto

We are all but swirling specs of time and dust in an infinite universe. Duo is just reminding you.

August 1, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Good point.

January 5, 2015

tazmarky

Uno dos tres cuatro

July 29, 2014

Kelly-Rose

No it's uno, dos, tres, catorce! :D

October 30, 2014

dwheatl

U2?

February 7, 2015

jairapetyan

Today, August 11, 2014, I reported that "you do not matter" should be accepted. I will get back to this discussion when they contact me. It usually takes a couple of months.

August 11, 2014

jairapetyan

Well, it's November 27th and they never got back to me on that one. I think we can safely assume that they don't like my translation. Oh well.

November 27, 2014

EugeneTiffany

It was not because they didn't like you you didn't get a response. It was because your suggestion didn't count! It didn't add up. Not up to speed.

January 5, 2015

jairapetyan

I can't read between the lines; I hope you are trying to be funny. The words alone are not very nice. Anyway, here is support for my claim: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/contar See specifically #7.

January 5, 2015

Neil-VA5WX

Well, looking at your profile, I would disagree strongly with "you don't count." Your opinion most certainly should count. So have a lingot for your efforts.

September 17, 2017

EugeneTiffany

Spanish synonyms are one thing and alternate English translations are quite another.

February 4, 2016

EugeneTiffany

And at least one person does not understand this or he is just a Down Vote Troll.

February 6, 2016

Spirus123

I'm glad to be at the same time almost in the same place,ExtraT. Witty mind. B.Shaw?) Reincarnation maybe?)) Thanks a lot anyway.

February 3, 2016

EugeneTiffany

What place would be the same place?

February 4, 2016

Spirus123

I mean geographically. Moscow here.

February 4, 2016

EugeneTiffany

Moscow? Cool! Now that makes me wonder how it is your are studying Spanish. In the US the Spanish speaking population is the fastest growing segment and will in a in few years be taking over the English speaking polulation. I forget just how many years ahead. But I did see an official chart.

Already items in stores have most of what says on packages spelled out in two languages.And signs in many places, such as hospitals and clinics also are displayed in two languages.

It is clear that Spanish in this "place" in now a good thing to know. But in Moscow? What use do you plan for the language?

I am just curious.

February 4, 2016

Lloyd76445

There are three types of people in this world: those who can count, and those who can't.

January 29, 2018

DavidMoore622957

And here I thought this was no laughing matter. That deserves a lingot!

January 29, 2018

EmilyDingw

I said "you can't count" but the answer is "you don't count." So "tu no" is you don't, but how would I say "you can't"?

May 24, 2014

Duomail

“Tú no puedes contar“ is the direct translation of that.

June 14, 2014

jairapetyan

This is just a hard sentence to imagine, without any context. Only now, after two days, did I realize that they meant something like, "There are 30 people signed up for the field trip, not counting you."

August 13, 2014

skjerns

"Nobody likes you.." "But I like you!!" ... "tú no cuentas"

September 23, 2014

petr.cz

I would suggest that it is pointles what them DL meant. What counts is what a native speaker would understand.

February 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    i figured they meant "except you" ... "you do not matter" seemed too harsh =)) but then again, it's too hard to tell

    June 19, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

    If I'd like to say "you doesn't matter", I'd say "no importas"?

    April 10, 2014

Lavmarx

    Yes, you don't matter - Tú no importas.

    July 13, 2014

Tomasz1

    As I deduced from the posts above yours, you would say "Tú no cuentas". I am not sure about your version with "importas"

    June 26, 2014

Pigslew

    Surely "tell" is also acceptable! I'm Reporting it.

    January 17, 2014

jairapetyan

    I don't know why people downvoted your comment. Hopefully more people will notice it and vote it up. "Tell" usually requires a direct object (tell what?) but it could theoretically crop up in a conversation.

    August 27, 2014

EugeneTiffany

    It was because his comment does not count.

    January 5, 2015

Dr.Sunshine

    Do you remember when you reported it? Let us know if they send you an email saying that they have added it to their list of accepted answers.

    August 27, 2014

Pigslew

    Sorry Doc, I can't remember how long ago that was. I get three or four emails a week from them informing me that they now accept my suggestions, but I don't recall whether THAT was one of them.

    August 27, 2014

indyute

    I put "You don't count" and they marked it wrong, saying it was to be "you do not count." Am I missing something here?

    November 3, 2016

DavidMoore622957

    No, that's a reportable offense. If it happens again, please be sure to flag as correct.

    October 27, 2017

rud_olingo

    Thanks guys! However my answer of can't should be accepted. I'm a native Spanish speaker living in India.

    March 11, 2017

DavidMoore622957

    Your version is not close enough to the original Spanish sentence, which doesn't have "can."

    October 27, 2017

Ellis_P

    The program is denying my right to finish the sentence "you don't count." Why is that? This is the second sentence that did the cockamamie trickery as I'm still writing. Unfair!!!

    August 27, 2014

jairapetyan

    Did we understand you correctly? You wrote, "You don't count" and it was marked wrong? Do report it! Common abbreviations such as "don't" are usually routinely accepted. Just hit the "support" tab you see right here to the left.

    August 27, 2014

jadlyneph

    Why isn't 'Tú no cuenta.' correct

    February 22, 2015

Tomasz1

    because of a wrong conjugation ;) yo cuento tú cuentas él (usted) cuenta nosotros contamos vosotros contáis ellos cuentan

    February 22, 2015

Vista56

    "Tú" goes with the the 2nd person singular of the verb contar; i.e. cuentas. "Usted" (3rd person singular) would be the correct subject pronoun to go with "cuenta".

    February 22, 2015

mangesh.sp23

    How do we say "You can't count?"

    May 2, 2015

SarawiD

    no puedes contar

    June 4, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

    I do! 1 2 3 4... see?

    September 15, 2015

jairapetyan

    Good one! Have some lingots!

    September 16, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

    thanks☺!

    September 16, 2015

joaquintoral

    In the Philippines, the word "cuenta" has double meaning too!

    January 31, 2016

TwoWholeWorms

    Història de mi vida. >.<

    May 30, 2016

DajonOgles

    Why is the contraction "Don't" counted as incorrect when "do not" is right? I assume it's because spanish doesn't use contractions.

    August 15, 2016

DavidMoore622957

    No, that's just Duo being Duo.

    October 27, 2017

grassgreen2812

    anyone else think this also means " you dont tell" as in news or a story or gossip.....?

    September 14, 2016

DavidMoore622957

    Yes, some do. However, that's not the most typical interpretation when there's no further context. Ordinarily, English would include the object and provide that context when it's about telling something.

    EDIT: to be clear, if the verb contar is being used in the sense of "tell, relate, narrate," it's a transitive verb and must have an object (i.e., the thing being told). When used as an intransitive verb, as it is in this sentence, it means "count."

    October 27, 2017

Redblob48

    Kinda...

    December 13, 2017

MonetteEmm

    Why is this tú and not te?

    February 14, 2017

DavidMoore622957

    "Tú" is the subject of the sentence; "te" is an object pronoun.

    October 27, 2017

EuraziahTalley

    doesnt cuentas mean bill or check plural

    March 19, 2017

DavidMoore622957

    It can, but not in this sentence.

    October 27, 2017

McCreee

    wow. way to exclude people

    April 27, 2017

Xtracular

    hehehez

    April 28, 2017

shirazy747

    Why don't count is wrong? Thanks

    June 13, 2017

DavidMoore622957

    Do you mean "Don't count!" vs. "You don't count."? This sentence is not in the imperative and English generally requires the subject unless it is an imperative statement.

    October 27, 2017

ronaldo168838

    there is no "cuentas listed

    October 9, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The verb "contar" is listed in most dictionaries and it is conjugated: yo cuento, tú cuentas, usted cuenta, él cuenta, ella cuenta, nosotros or nosotras contamos, vosotros or vosotras contáis, ellos or ellas cuentan, ustedes cuentan

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/contar

    There is more than one form of "you" in Spanish, so they may show a different form:
    https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374

    January 15, 2018

David736398

    How does the verb decline?

    October 15, 2017

DavidMoore622957

    See the very helpful comment from tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN in response to ronaldo168838.

    July 1, 2018

Zack925330

    I have done it before so its easy now

    November 7, 2017

JennaMac48

    I said, as an English speaker, you can't count. Which is mostly the same thing as you don't count. But that was counted wrong. Does that mean the same thing to everyone else (Can't vs Don't) or am I really wrong?

    November 25, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "You can't count." refers to ability and "You don't count." can be simply a choice. If you can't count, then you could say that you don't count, but if you don't count, maybe you just have other things to do or maybe you can but you just don't want to. You can say "I can't count right now." if you are busy and will do it later. Anyway in Spanish "You can't count." would be "No puedes contar." for "tú" or "No puede contar." for "usted" or "No pueden contar." for "ustedes"

    January 15, 2018

Anurag784787

    why is the form 'cuentas' used here ?

    May 10, 2018

DesmondGal1

    How do we know when to use contais and when to use cuentas? Is there a difference between the two?

    February 12, 2019

khaakenajaf

    count here means you never take in notice? contar is count and tell . anyone clarify please

    May 19, 2014

justin.hat1

    I do count, Duolingo. I do.

    April 24, 2015

sunrises

    Could this also mean "You don't tell"?

    August 20, 2015

vincemat

    Doesn't this also mean "You don't narrate?" As in, you don't tell a story?

    August 24, 2015

Khaled.Sheta

    I wrote" you're not reliable" When the translation of the word "cuentas" is rely? Why is it wrong?

    September 2, 2015

baa43003

    First you don't fit, now you don't count. Man, rough crowd.

    October 1, 2015

Dalton327224

    Why was this not singular (center?)

    October 22, 2015

AggieKopp

    Rude much, Duo? lol Since when is it nice leaving people out?

    February 16, 2016

_8675309_

    Mierda a tú.

    February 23, 2016

AbdulLaw

    Por que "Cuentas" y no "cuento"?

    March 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Cuento would be for the subject "I" or "yo" and not for "you" or "tú".

    January 15, 2018

itsmartin

    Why isn't "you don't check" correct? The question before this seemed to be telling me that cuenta = check.

    March 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    They meant that the same word can mean the noun "bill" or "check", but it is used as a conjugation of the verb "contar" here. Scroll down here for all the meanings:http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cuenta

    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-contar.html

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/contar

    January 15, 2018

LewisJElliott

    Why the 'S' on the end of cuenta?

    It this an assumption that you are talking to multiple people or am I barking up the wrong tree?

    Thanks in advance!

    May 31, 2016

DavidMoore622957

    It's not plural in any sense. Verbs do have plural conjugations, but this is not an instance of that. You should look up the verb contar and see how it's conjugated with this subject pronoun.

    October 27, 2017

hannahx000

    Shots Fired

    June 5, 2016

FrederickK181661

    Story of my life :-(

    July 29, 2016

zjulissa01

    That's a bit harsh

    August 9, 2016

StarAlisse

    Everyone is talking about bullying when I just literally thought that the sentence meant that "you don't count (numbers)" lol. I guess I'm naive here!

    September 14, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

    13453789045 i can count

    November 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You just don't choose to count correctly.

    January 15, 2018

RockinAbe

    Why is it hecking plural

    November 26, 2016

nerdthegeekout

    it isnt. -as is the ending you give to a verb to make it the "you" form. If you said "I don't count" it would be "yo no cuento".

    November 26, 2016

odr621

    Thanks!

    January 20, 2017

JamesX42

    I don't? That's mean, Duo. sobs dramatically in the corner

    December 2, 2016

coolme77

    sorry little brother

    March 1, 2017

dympulls

    Contar has several meanings: tell, narrate, relate, count...why are they not accepted here?

    April 16, 2017

DavidMoore622957

    Without context, contar can mean many things including those you've identified. Without an object in the sentence it's clear that Duo expects us to understand this sentence is not about telling. That's the interpretation that most native Spanish speakers would first assume.

    October 27, 2017

GodWithDaytona

    Monstercat, (I know that this is off-topic, but I just wanted to say, I. LOVE. CATS!

    May 3, 2017

Crista_Rena

    Very depressing!

    May 9, 2017

NorahConbo

    It depends on how you say it!

    June 11, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.