Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no cuentas."

Translation:You do not count.

5 years ago

94 Comments


shard
shard

There are two meanings to this in English, are there the same two in spanish, i.e. counting as in numbers and you don't count meaning you don't matter

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Yes, Spanish has both meanings.

5 years ago

KrystalDream

I was just going to say, are we learning about bullying?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No. From learning this sentence you can understand when you are being excluded. Dissed. Shut out of whatever And when that happens it is really to know what you are being told. So this sentence is a good one for you to know.

3 years ago

Brandthacker

Guys, i think he was being ironic.

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Sometime you have to tell the truth. If they don't count, they should know that.

2 years ago

dogon3
dogon3

Well, if they are counting children, you don't count. When someone is counting their change, you don't count.

1 year ago

KeithGilmo1

I can' totally start my Spanish-speaking mean girls clique now! lol

1 month ago

itay.levy

Thank you for this, shard, this is exactly the reason I was looking in the comments.

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

I think it is misleading to assume this means that one does not matter. This sentence, given the right context, could mean that one does not count, or is not considered or included, within the context of the event.

For example, a bunch of friends were arguing and one friend interjects, saying that everyone should be quiet for a moment and cease their bickering. One friend, who was not participating in the arguing, piped up and said that he wasn't arguing, so it is unfair to chastise him. The friend then says to him, "You don't count" as in the person is not being included in the reprimand.

I would say that there are three meanings here:

  1. You literally do not numerically count, either because you cannot or will not count. (Example: "You do not count because you don't care to know the tally.")

  2. You do not matter, as in you are not a worthwhile person. (Example: "You do not count as an important person in my life after what you did to me.")

  3. You are not included as a recipient or target of a particular event, or your input is not valued in the context of the situation. (Example: "This vote was only for members of our community. Although your input is appreciated, you do not count in this vote.")

This sentence is meant to be exclusive, not necessarily disparaging (though it certainly can be used in that way). As with pretty much all terms and sentences, context is crucial. I do think the sentence "You do not count" can mean more the two different things, though.

(Edit Note: Expanded this comment.)

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

About the 3 senses explained by Nokkenbuer above: I think there are really two main interpretations, (1) and (2)/(3); (2) and (3) belong together, with (3) being the literal sense, and (2) being the connoted sense in certain contexts.

1 year ago

Finnigami

Actually, all three of those 'meanings' are the same meaning, you're just using them in slightly different contexts. It's like saying the word 'give' has a different meaning in the sentence 'You give me a headache.' than the sentence 'Give me some money.'.

2 years ago

LaurenMurd

Random English lesson nobody asked for in 3... 2... 1....

Actually there is only one meaning. This is because the second meaning (you don't matter) is an extention of the first meaning (counting numbers).

Senerio 1: For example, let's say it's your friend's birthday this weekend and he is having a party 2 days in a row. The second day is the big fancy dress party and the theme is the film Men in Black. You have to travel quite far to get to both parties so you must make sure you pack enough clothes to match the theme. You bring 4 pairs of socks, 2 black, 1 red, and 1 blue. Your friend asks if you packed enough clothes, you reply "yes". He then asks if you packed enough BLACK clothes and you reply "yes, I even brought 2 pairs of socks". In this instance both meanings become one as you are literally not counting the other two socks, not becuase they dont matter (having spare socks is important for many reasons depending on the kind of life you live) but, because they are not necessarily relevant to the question being asked.

Same thing applies to people. Senerio 2: A teacher asks who knows the answer to the question on the board, only one child raises their hand. Teacher says "really? No one knows the answer?" The child raises his hand higher and says "what about me? I know the answer!" The teachers replies "you always know the answer, you don't count." Here the teacher is literally only counting the number of children who dont have their hands up, which is why she says "really? NO ONE..." the only child who puts his hand up she literally does not count, and tells him as much when she says "you don't count" which is just another way of saying "I am not counting you".

So you see, there is really just one meaning, only different contexts. The question of if it matters has nothing to do with if it is counted, but rather WHY it is or is not counted. Something can both matter and count or not matter and still count. (E.g. it doesn't matter if you got a C on your test, it still counts as a pass / it does matter that you got a C because it counts as part of your overall grade).

P.s. please excuse any typos. The spelling does not matter, it is the message that counts ;P

1 month ago

Funkarius

Yes I do :(

4 years ago

AbeAnar

Mean sentence!

4 years ago

Vista56

As contar also means to tell, why wouldn't "you do not tell" be correct?

4 years ago

SarawiD

Actually, when we say "tú no cuentas" we usually mean your opinion does not count, not you.

3 years ago

petr.cz
petr.cz

I love - I appreciate - native spanish making coments on spanish meaning. The native language should be indicated in DL with comments some way.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It should. However, the primary meanings of this phrase ‘as is‘ are those which @shard says^.
As it needed more context or a complement to mean “tell“ at first. And I remember that Duolingo sometimes gives us sentences that look taken from a longer phrase.
So, “Tú no cuentas historias nuevas“ could be “you don't tell new stories“, I think.

4 years ago

BeirBua

Without further context, You Don't Tell is as valid/correct as You Don't Count.

3 years ago

daniel_duolingo

I feel so irrelevant.

4 years ago

Espanolisto

We are all but swirling specs of time and dust in an infinite universe. Duo is just reminding you.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good point.

3 years ago

tazmarky

Uno dos tres cuatro

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

No it's uno, dos, tres, catorce! :D

3 years ago

dwheatl

U2?

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Today, August 11, 2014, I reported that "you do not matter" should be accepted. I will get back to this discussion when they contact me. It usually takes a couple of months.

4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Well, it's November 27th and they never got back to me on that one. I think we can safely assume that they don't like my translation. Oh well.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It was not because they didn't like you you didn't get a response. It was because your suggestion didn't count! It didn't add up. Not up to speed.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I can't read between the lines; I hope you are trying to be funny. The words alone are not very nice. Anyway, here is support for my claim: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/contar See specifically #7.

3 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA

Well, looking at your profile, I would disagree strongly with "you don't count." Your opinion most certainly should count. So have a lingot for your efforts.

10 months ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

This is just a hard sentence to imagine, without any context. Only now, after two days, did I realize that they meant something like, "There are 30 people signed up for the field trip, not counting you."

4 years ago

skjerns
skjerns

"Nobody likes you.." "But I like you!!" ... "tú no cuentas"

3 years ago

petr.cz
petr.cz

I would suggest that it is pointles what them DL meant. What counts is what a native speaker would understand.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    i figured they meant "except you" ... "you do not matter" seemed too harsh =)) but then again, it's too hard to tell

    EditDelete3 years ago

EmilyDingw

    I said "you can't count" but the answer is "you don't count." So "tu no" is you don't, but how would I say "you can't"?

    4 years ago

Duomail
    Duomail

    “Tú no puedes contar“ is the direct translation of that.

    4 years ago

Lloyd76445

    There are three types of people in this world: those who can count, and those who can't.

    6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

    And here I thought this was no laughing matter. That deserves a lingot!

    6 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
    PERCE_NEIGE

    If I'd like to say "you doesn't matter", I'd say "no importas"?

    4 years ago

Lavmarx
    Lavmarx

    Yes, you don't matter - Tú no importas.

    4 years ago

Tomasz1

    As I deduced from the posts above yours, you would say "Tú no cuentas". I am not sure about your version with "importas"

    4 years ago

Pigslew
    Pigslew

    Surely "tell" is also acceptable! I'm Reporting it.

    4 years ago

jairapetyan
    jairapetyan

    I don't know why people downvoted your comment. Hopefully more people will notice it and vote it up. "Tell" usually requires a direct object (tell what?) but it could theoretically crop up in a conversation.

    3 years ago

Dr.Sunshine

    Do you remember when you reported it? Let us know if they send you an email saying that they have added it to their list of accepted answers.

    3 years ago

Pigslew
    Pigslew

    Sorry Doc, I can't remember how long ago that was. I get three or four emails a week from them informing me that they now accept my suggestions, but I don't recall whether THAT was one of them.

    3 years ago

Ellis_P
    Ellis_P

    The program is denying my right to finish the sentence "you don't count." Why is that? This is the second sentence that did the cockamamie trickery as I'm still writing. Unfair!!!

    3 years ago

jairapetyan
    jairapetyan

    Did we understand you correctly? You wrote, "You don't count" and it was marked wrong? Do report it! Common abbreviations such as "don't" are usually routinely accepted. Just hit the "support" tab you see right here to the left.

    3 years ago

jadlyneph

    Why isn't 'Tú no cuenta.' correct

    3 years ago

Tomasz1

    because of a wrong conjugation ;) yo cuento tú cuentas él (usted) cuenta nosotros contamos vosotros contáis ellos cuentan

    3 years ago

Vista56

    "Tú" goes with the the 2nd person singular of the verb contar; i.e. cuentas. "Usted" (3rd person singular) would be the correct subject pronoun to go with "cuenta".

    3 years ago

mangesh.sp23

    How do we say "You can't count?"

    3 years ago

SarawiD

    no puedes contar

    3 years ago

sunrises
    sunrises

    Could this also mean "You don't tell"?

    2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

    I do! 1 2 3 4... see?

    2 years ago

jairapetyan
    jairapetyan

    Good one! Have some lingots!

    2 years ago

joaquintoral

    In the Philippines, the word "cuenta" has double meaning too!

    2 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
    TwoWholeWorms

    Història de mi vida. >.<

    2 years ago

DajonOgles

    Why is the contraction "Don't" counted as incorrect when "do not" is right? I assume it's because spanish doesn't use contractions.

    2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

    No, that's just Duo being Duo.

    9 months ago

grassgreen2812

    anyone else think this also means " you dont tell" as in news or a story or gossip.....?

    1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

    Yes, some do. However, that's not the most typical interpretation when there's no further context. Ordinarily, English would include the object and provide that context when it's about telling something.

    EDIT: to be clear, if the verb contar is being used in the sense of "tell, relate, narrate," it's a transitive verb and must have an object (i.e., the thing being told). When used as an intransitive verb, as it is in this sentence, it means "count."

    9 months ago

Redblob48

    Kinda...

    8 months ago

indyute
    indyute

    I put "You don't count" and they marked it wrong, saying it was to be "you do not count." Am I missing something here?

    1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

    No, that's a reportable offense. If it happens again, please be sure to flag as correct.

    9 months ago

MonetteEmm

    Why is this tú and not te?

    1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

    "Tú" is the subject of the sentence; "te" is an object pronoun.

    9 months ago

rud_olingo
    rud_olingo

    Thanks guys! However my answer of can't should be accepted. I'm a native Spanish speaker living in India.

    1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

    Your version is not close enough to the original Spanish sentence, which doesn't have "can."

    9 months ago

EuraziahTalley

    doesnt cuentas mean bill or check plural

    1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

    It can, but not in this sentence.

    9 months ago

dympulls

    Contar has several meanings: tell, narrate, relate, count...why are they not accepted here?

    1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

    Without context, contar can mean many things including those you've identified. Without an object in the sentence it's clear that Duo expects us to understand this sentence is not about telling. That's the interpretation that most native Spanish speakers would first assume.

    9 months ago

McCreee

    wow. way to exclude people

    1 year ago

Xtracular

    hehehez

    1 year ago

shirazy747

    Why don't count is wrong? Thanks

    1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

    Do you mean "Don't count!" vs. "You don't count."? This sentence is not in the imperative and English generally requires the subject unless it is an imperative statement.

    9 months ago

ronaldo168838

    there is no "cuentas listed

    10 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The verb "contar" is listed in most dictionaries and it is conjugated: yo cuento, tú cuentas, usted cuenta, él cuenta, ella cuenta, nosotros or nosotras contamos, vosotros or vosotras contáis, ellos or ellas cuentan, ustedes cuentan

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/contar

    There is more than one form of "you" in Spanish, so they may show a different form:
    https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374

    6 months ago

David736398

    How does the verb decline?

    10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

    See the very helpful comment from tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN in response to ronaldo168838.

    1 month ago

Zack925330

    I have done it before so its easy now

    9 months ago

JennaMac48

    I said, as an English speaker, you can't count. Which is mostly the same thing as you don't count. But that was counted wrong. Does that mean the same thing to everyone else (Can't vs Don't) or am I really wrong?

    8 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "You can't count." refers to ability and "You don't count." can be simply a choice. If you can't count, then you could say that you don't count, but if you don't count, maybe you just have other things to do or maybe you can but you just don't want to. You can say "I can't count right now." if you are busy and will do it later. Anyway in Spanish "You can't count." would be "No puedes contar." for "tú" or "No puede contar." for "usted" or "No pueden contar." for "ustedes"

    6 months ago

Anurag784787

    why is the form 'cuentas' used here ?

    3 months ago