1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You are wasting your time."

"You are wasting your time."

Translation:Vi perdas vian tempon.

August 11, 2015

4 Comments


romanduv

Doesn't "perdas" mean "losing"? Is wasting the correct meaning?


danielqsc

"Perdi" means "losing", but also "using for a vain, futile purpose" (http://vortaro.net/#perdi - 4th definition). That's exactly how people say in Spanish (http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/waste+time.html) and Portuguese, for example.


ged92781

Could one say, "Vi maluzas vian tempon." ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.