1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé sásta lena dhinnéar."

" sásta lena dhinnéar."

Translation:He is satisfied with his dinner.

August 11, 2015

16 Comments


becky3086

So let me see if I have this straight. If you were saying "He is satisfied with her dinner" the word for dinner would not be have the "h" and that is how you would know that it is "her" and not "his".


galaxyrocker

You're correct! See, you are picking it up.


becky3086

Thank you. Well, I got the answer wrong when I did it but then I figured it out. I am sure in conversation I wouldn't remember at all. Actually I don't really know how each of those words would sound (the dinnear or dhinnear). I mean I know how to say the first one but don't know how the h effects the sound. I think it makes the d silent but I am not sure.


zough2

Dhinnéar is pronounced as 'y' sound for dh


gufcfan

I'm a native speaker and it took me a moment to figure out what you were suggesting and you are 100% correct.


becky3086

I imagine to a native speaker the change in sound comes naturally to you. It is what I am trying to achieve....someday. I listen to Irish all the time and read kids books....someday.


gufcfan

It wasn't that tricky, I just misread the sentence at first I think!


Vit246081

Why is dinnéar lenited? GRMA


scilling

It’s lenited because of the embedded “his” in lena (= le + a).


hec10tor

would "leis dhinnear" be the equivalent of "with dinner"?


gufcfan

No...

>Le dinnéar / Leis an dinnéar

... but which one you use depends on the context you are using it in.


Smith_Bill

In a previous course I had learned Sásta to mean Pleased, but when I answered "He is pleased with his dinner", it was marked wrong. Has that changed?


scilling

All of “satisfied”, “pleased”, and “contented” should be acceptable here.


SeanGLEJohnENG

Happy should be accepted too, it is not.


John365571

He is happy with his dinner. Is a better translation. Maybe in Ireland it means the same thing but I suspect a restaurant would be out of business if the customers were only satisfied.


Sliotar.

Restaurants like satisfied customers!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.