" sásta lena dhinnéar."

Translation:He is satisfied with his dinner.

August 11, 2015

17 Comments


becky3086

So let me see if I have this straight. If you were saying "He is satisfied with her dinner" the word for dinner would not be have the "h" and that is how you would know that it is "her" and not "his".

October 20, 2016

galaxyrocker

You're correct! See, you are picking it up.

October 21, 2016

becky3086

Thank you. Well, I got the answer wrong when I did it but then I figured it out. I am sure in conversation I wouldn't remember at all. Actually I don't really know how each of those words would sound (the dinnear or dhinnear). I mean I know how to say the first one but don't know how the h effects the sound. I think it makes the d silent but I am not sure.

October 21, 2016

zough2

Dhinnéar is pronounced as 'y' sound for dh

November 19, 2017

gufcfan

I'm a native speaker and it took me a moment to figure out what you were suggesting and you are 100% correct.

October 21, 2016

becky3086

I imagine to a native speaker the change in sound comes naturally to you. It is what I am trying to achieve....someday. I listen to Irish all the time and read kids books....someday.

October 21, 2016

gufcfan

It wasn't that tricky, I just misread the sentence at first I think!

October 21, 2016

Vit246081

Why is dinnéar lenited? GRMA

August 9, 2016

scilling

It’s lenited because of the embedded “his” in lena (= le + a).

August 10, 2016

hec10tor

would "leis dhinnear" be the equivalent of "with dinner"?

December 26, 2016

gufcfan

No...

>Le dinnéar / Leis an dinnéar

... but which one you use depends on the context you are using it in.

December 26, 2016

Smith_Bill

In a previous course I had learned Sásta to mean Pleased, but when I answered "He is pleased with his dinner", it was marked wrong. Has that changed?

August 11, 2015

scilling

All of “satisfied”, “pleased”, and “contented” should be acceptable here.

August 11, 2015

Smith_Bill

So I wonder why it wasn't accepted from me?

August 11, 2015

scilling

The course creators have to provide the set of accepted answers for each exercise; it sometimes happens that not all of the exercises are prepared to receive all acceptable answers. When opportunity allows for you, bring this situation to the attention of the course creators via the Report a Problem button, so that in the future a fuller set of correct answers will be accepted for this exercise.

August 12, 2015

John365571

He is happy with his dinner. Is a better translation. Maybe in Ireland it means the same thing but I suspect a restaurant would be out of business if the customers were only satisfied.

June 8, 2017

sliotar1

Restaurants like satisfied customers!

December 15, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.