1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil heller ha vann enn v…

"Jeg vil heller ha vann enn vin."

Translation:I would rather have water than wine.

August 11, 2015

17 Comments


starfy420

... But thanks anyway, Jesus.


Dadakind

Could a fluent Norwegian speaker clarify a question of nuance about this sentence? Both "I would rather have water than wine" (although "I would rather have water than have wine" sounds better to my native ear, and would be more appropriate in written English) and "I want water rather than wine" are both legitimate translations.

However, the first is more polite and more indicates a preference whereas the second is more blunt, more uncompromising, and could convey a demand (or need) rather than a polite request or preference. Does this Norwegian sentence more reflect one of these nuances than the other? Or does it cover both, with nuance being imparted by vocal tone or physical demeanor?


NerissaKis

"I would rather have water than wine" sounds fine to this native speaker, and I'm fussy!


CJ.Dennis

From what I remember from other sentences, "vil ha" is plain "want", so "vil heller ha" is more polite.


MatthewGunia

Incubus. The pop culture references continue.


KirkEasterson

"I would rather water than wine" is not accepted. I think that sentence is acceptable, ikke sant?


Mathias605668

No. That sentence doesn't work in English


morgenlys

why "I would rather to have water than wine" not accepted? English is not my native language by the way...


fveldig

When you're using modal verbs such as 'would', there is no need for the infinitive marker 'to'.


Miqwerti

I would rather have wine than water


MRusna

I've written the same :)


fouad899633

So (vil heller)means (would rather),doesn't it?


Ctougas01

Omg I prefer wine!!


amyhasnolife

How would one say "I would also like to have..."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.