"Jeg vil heller ha vann enn vin."

Translation:I would rather have water than wine.

August 11, 2015

15 Comments


Dadakind

Could a fluent Norwegian speaker clarify a question of nuance about this sentence? Both "I would rather have water than wine" (although "I would rather have water than have wine" sounds better to my native ear, and would be more appropriate in written English) and "I want water rather than wine" are both legitimate translations.

However, the first is more polite and more indicates a preference whereas the second is more blunt, more uncompromising, and could convey a demand (or need) rather than a polite request or preference. Does this Norwegian sentence more reflect one of these nuances than the other? Or does it cover both, with nuance being imparted by vocal tone or physical demeanor?

January 23, 2016

CJ.Dennis

From what I remember from other sentences, "vil ha" is plain "want", so "vil heller ha" is more polite.

March 2, 2018

starfy420

... But thanks anyway, Jesus.

August 23, 2017

KirkEasterson

"I would rather water than wine" is not accepted. I think that sentence is acceptable, ikke sant?

August 24, 2016

MatthewGunia

Incubus. The pop culture references continue.

February 25, 2016

morgenlys

why "I would rather to have water than wine" not accepted? English is not my native language by the way...

August 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

When you're using modal verbs such as 'would', there is no need for the infinitive marker 'to'.

August 11, 2015

MirandaWee

I would rather have wine than water

August 10, 2017

MRusna

I've written the same :)

January 16, 2018

fouad899633

So (vil heller)means (would rather),doesn't it?

June 27, 2016

predaTHOR

Great joke!

November 12, 2017

AbhilashD.

'I'll rather have water than wine' - how can this be wrong?

September 29, 2015

JegHeterJule

I'll : I will I'd : I would

I'm not a native English speaker, but that's how I figure this out.

October 2, 2015

amyhasnolife

How would one say "I would also like to have..."

October 13, 2017

I_Am_Robin

"I'd want to have water than wine."

March 19, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.