Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pato bebe leche."

Translation:The duck drinks milk.

0
5 years ago

105 Comments


only1madi

That can't be good for the duck!

91
Reply15 years ago

Chellger

I think I saw Donald drink milk. So how bad can it be?

25
Reply23 years ago

Masonking3

Donald Trump?

22
Reply2 years ago

Noahstar_26

Donald Trump?! Ducks are cute. Trump... well...

14
Reply22 years ago

PuppyDoll2015

LOL. Nice one.

6
Reply12 years ago

LiuBang10

Nah, probably Donald Duck.

9
Reply2 years ago

tdare5996

Duo lingo sure teaches some odd stuff

22
Reply3 years ago

LiuBang10

Ya think?

7
Reply2 years ago

CaliFox
CaliFox

what's with all these animals drinking milk? so far i've heard ducks and turtles drinking milk. how'd they even get the milk?

65
Reply4 years ago

Momtar
Momtar

corner store ,underage ducks probably paid someone to buy it4 them

122
Reply54 years ago

balsher.sidhu

This comment would have gotten more likes if I had designed this Universe.

8
Reply4 years ago

mlp4evea

Or they walked up to the corner store and said to the woman running the store hey got any milk!

4
Reply2 years ago

Dermernt

I thought those were grapes

0
Reply1 year ago

ThomasIsOK

Mi pato bebe cerveza.

39
Reply4 years ago

A.k.s.h.

¡usted me está matando!

3
Reply3 years ago

leahhathcock

Duck drinking milk? What next a crab drinking wine

24
Reply4 years ago

debbie_sue

el pato come potato chips and other junk food on the beach

19
Reply4 years ago

wilsongabe

I agree

3
Reply3 years ago

AnneliseS1

No, a crab drinking beer.

2
Reply3 years ago

A.k.s.h.

Disclaimer : Duo animals hail from a dimension far far away. Any link to this dimension is purely coincidental and should be ignored as such.

22
Reply3 years ago

gennycarri

XD but the animals in this dimension are a little weird, don't you think?

3
Reply2 years ago

mlp4evea

Hahahahahahahahah

3
Reply2 years ago

chuymatt

Ducks drink filthy water, not milk.

21
Reply5 years ago

DadeMurphy1

Fact

0
Reply4 years ago

HelloImJenna

Man, these animals are REALLY hungry

10
Reply3 years ago

DaveyHill

You fools, ducks dont drink milk they swim in it

9
Reply4 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

Maybe a duck-billed platypus would.

5
Reply4 years ago

MirandaCaskey26

Ok cats i can understand but ducks really? Who is giving these animals milk?!

5
Reply3 years ago

JamieHoffm2

Geez people. Its just putting together words you are learning in sentences.

5
Reply3 years ago

huangsheng1

I will try the milk duck

4
Reply4 years ago

sumil
sumil

'A duck walked up to a lemonade stand, and he said to the man, running the stand...'

4
Reply3 years ago

Hmoals

lmao ducks dont drink milk hehehehe!

2
Reply3 years ago

taytayjanae13

you people are cra cra!!!

2
Reply3 years ago

ErnestMann

It sounds like beben instead of bebe

2
Reply3 years ago

spanish.waffles

And his friend, the spider, ate bread.

2
Reply3 years ago

karateduk

Why not have the duck drink water, and the cat drink milk???

2
Reply2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

After being so frustrated by this phrase you'll never forget how to construct ANY sentence where the subject of your choice drinks any beverage. El bebé bebe leche.

3
Reply2 years ago

Sarah808336

baby ducks are cute and fluffy but Donald trump, nah

2
Reply1 year ago

That_one_kid

Yes... milk...

1
Reply15 years ago