"El pato bebe leche."

Translation:The duck drinks milk.

January 1, 2013

100 Comments


only1madi

That can't be good for the duck!

January 1, 2013

Chellger

I think I saw Donald drink milk. So how bad can it be?

March 2, 2015

Masonking3

Donald Trump?

September 27, 2015

Noahstar_26

Donald Trump?! Ducks are cute. Trump... well...

November 12, 2015

PuppyDoll2015

LOL. Nice one.

January 19, 2016

LiuBang10

Nah, probably Donald Duck.

September 28, 2015

tdare5996

Duo lingo sure teaches some odd stuff

July 2, 2015

LiuBang10

Ya think?

November 13, 2015

CaliFox

what's with all these animals drinking milk? so far i've heard ducks and turtles drinking milk. how'd they even get the milk?

September 30, 2013

Momtar

corner store ,underage ducks probably paid someone to buy it4 them

March 10, 2014

balsher.sidhu

This comment would have gotten more likes if I had designed this Universe.

March 12, 2014

mlp4evea

Or they walked up to the corner store and said to the woman running the store hey got any milk!

December 18, 2015

Dermernt

I thought those were grapes

January 19, 2017

ThomasIsOK

Mi pato bebe cerveza.

February 17, 2014

A.k.s.h.

¡usted me está matando!

June 27, 2015

leahhathcock

Duck drinking milk? What next a crab drinking wine

April 19, 2014

debbie_sue

el pato come potato chips and other junk food on the beach

April 23, 2014

wilsongabe

I agree

December 2, 2014

AnneliseS1

No, a crab drinking beer.

October 30, 2014

A.k.s.h.

Disclaimer : Duo animals hail from a dimension far far away. Any link to this dimension is purely coincidental and should be ignored as such.

June 27, 2015

gennycarri

XD but the animals in this dimension are a little weird, don't you think?

October 12, 2015

mlp4evea

Hahahahahahahahah

December 18, 2015

chuymatt

Ducks drink filthy water, not milk.

January 29, 2013

HelloImJenna

Man, these animals are REALLY hungry

November 16, 2014

DaveyHill

You fools, ducks dont drink milk they swim in it

January 31, 2014

JamieHoffm2

Geez people. Its just putting together words you are learning in sentences.

December 7, 2014

jack_waugh

Maybe a duck-billed platypus would.

December 14, 2013

MirandaCaskey26

Ok cats i can understand but ducks really? Who is giving these animals milk?!

October 10, 2014

huangsheng1

I will try the milk duck

February 4, 2014

sumil

'A duck walked up to a lemonade stand, and he said to the man, running the stand...'

May 22, 2015

magic.nik

Sorry guyz ...but it is Out of topic...try 2be serious...

October 8, 2014

Sarah808336

baby ducks are cute and fluffy but Donald trump, nah

February 14, 2017

Hmoals

lmao ducks dont drink milk hehehehe!

September 16, 2014

taytayjanae13

you people are cra cra!!!

September 23, 2014

coolkidbest

El pato BB leche wtf

February 26, 2015

ErnestMann

It sounds like beben instead of bebe

March 17, 2015

spanish.waffles

And his friend, the spider, ate bread.

June 26, 2015

karateduk

Why not have the duck drink water, and the cat drink milk???

May 24, 2016

BobZhurunkle

After being so frustrated by this phrase you'll never forget how to construct ANY sentence where the subject of your choice drinks any beverage. El bebé bebe leche.

May 24, 2016

Sock_Sowachowski

I mean... no??

September 14, 2016

brooksjakea
<h1>YUNOMLG</h1>
September 27, 2016

brooksjakea

Alot of PEOPLEZZZ ARE NOT SK8TERS DAT RULE

September 27, 2016

That_one_kid

Yes... milk...

March 6, 2013

fatima-1

I did not know that ducks drink milk...

February 2, 2014

fatima-1

I did not know that ducks drink milk...

February 2, 2014

Kingtrout

they do not.

March 25, 2015

LiuBang10

You're right; they don't.

December 14, 2015

annbestrong

It's must be a royal duck :v

March 3, 2014

brodyk1

Ive never heard of a duck drnking milk

June 9, 2014

ChrisDoss1

Mmmm, duck milk.

June 15, 2014

ChrisDoss1

Do ducks have nipples???

June 15, 2014

CiertoAmor2001

Wat the heck dude, akward question.

July 21, 2014

Kingtrout

No.

March 25, 2015

shortrose

I laughed about this and quized my sister on it and then I forgot and typed in "El pato bebe leche" in the answer slot -_-

December 5, 2014

EdwardUckermann

dear teachers. ducks arent drink milk XD

January 2, 2015

enilevkay

A mammal duck?!? 0.0

February 3, 2015

ErnestMann

bebe not beben

March 17, 2015

ErnestMann

beben

March 17, 2015

Kingtrout

Wen do i use beben/bebe.

March 25, 2015

Riman2000

if you hover over pato, it says clodhopper wtf

March 29, 2015

Frofergus

Poor duck, drinking milk

June 1, 2015

PraneetSah

"pato" and "gato" sound so similar that I've made tons of mistake with them.

July 21, 2015

Neta-Kerti

Dogs eat cheese? Ducks drink milk? :-/

August 13, 2015

Rasinislam

That is just a joke

February 25, 2016

Joelle_Queen

Did I miss something

August 14, 2015

TerraGriffin

What? The duck drinks milk? (o_O) !I thought they eat worms and bugs. Not milk.Weird Duolingo. (・θ・)

September 2, 2015

Elizabetha85632

It would make way more sense if they were referring to pigeons, since pigeons actually make milk.

September 15, 2015

Kaylee841391

Seriously I put patos instead of pato and I got it wrong

September 28, 2015

ParkHan

Duck drinks milk? Really?

October 7, 2015

cmartin2015

donald trump!!!!!!!!!

November 2, 2015

1145720859

I don't recall ever seeing a duck drink milk

November 13, 2015

ANGIE736432

This makes no sense! Ducks don't drink milk. Mammals drink milk

November 21, 2015

Stephanie41778

Do ducks really drink milk?!? .....No

November 25, 2015

jiminxhoseok

I don't think ducks drink milk.. :o

December 14, 2015

ChocolateWish14

This senence is seriously unnatural. Whos ever seen a duck drink milk?! ;)

December 20, 2015

LiuBang10

Duolingo teaches languages, not logic.

December 20, 2015

grace487486

Why would a dick drink milk they problay dont know what it is

December 24, 2015

jessi605

i got it right and this thing doest wrok

January 22, 2016

G_McL717

Poor Duck!

January 28, 2016

RobertMung

Roberto from Loreto, fun stuff for an old gringo like me !!

February 12, 2016

BobZhurunkle

A typo in the previous answer and DL is punishing me with El pato bebe leche!!

February 15, 2016

skater_monkey13

ducks dont drinkk milk

February 17, 2016

Rasinislam

Donald Duck is cool since he drinks milk so other ducks might drink milk

February 25, 2016

karateduk

Why not have the cat drink milk and the duck drink water?????

May 24, 2016

tEMMIE-Holly

Why are all these animals drinking milk!?

May 24, 2016

alghetta.w

Mentirosos!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 21, 2016

LeahBaker12

┳| ┳┻| _ ┻┳| •.• ) - Cow-Duck? Is that you? ┳┻|⊂ノ ┻┳|

October 1, 2016

Disney_Lover_808

at first thought it was el papa bebe leche and i was super confused! ;)

November 16, 2016

Abbygail.B

this duck needs more calcium, i suppose!

November 20, 2016

Alia_Nadirah

One weird duck

December 7, 2016

Damen-Rann-9000

Ducks drink milk?

December 7, 2016

Josie937724

The duck dont drink milk

December 11, 2016

FuriousCreator

Donald Trump drinks milk, so it cannot be good for the duck.

December 12, 2016

starzoomerr

BAD OWNER! DON'T GIVE YOUR DUCK MILK IT'S NOT GOOD FOR IT

.

January 17, 2017

me18nick

the cat drinks water, the dog drinks coffee, and the duck drinks milk.

January 18, 2017

KylieBear13_13

uuuummm, how the heck did the duck get milk?! not from the mother for sure, they aren't mammals. and every animal drinks milk on duolingo. what the heck!?

January 25, 2017

oswinlayne1

MICKEY WHY U KILL DONALD

January 26, 2017

James.Lloyd5

give me all your lingots please i want to buy something

February 8, 2017

0606isaiah

Why do ducks drink milk?????

February 16, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.