1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pato bebe leche."

"El pato bebe leche."

Translation:The duck drinks milk.

January 1, 2013

13 Comments


karateduk

Why not have the duck drink water, and the cat drink milk???


BobZhurunkle

After being so frustrated by this phrase you'll never forget how to construct ANY sentence where the subject of your choice drinks any beverage. El bebé bebe leche.


Kingtrout

Wen do i use beben/bebe.


Riman2000

if you hover over pato, it says clodhopper wtf


PraneetSah

"pato" and "gato" sound so similar that I've made tons of mistake with them.


Joelle_Queen

Did I miss something


Kaylee841391

Seriously I put patos instead of pato and I got it wrong


ChocolateWish14

This senence is seriously unnatural. Whos ever seen a duck drink milk?! ;)


LiuBang10

Duolingo teaches languages, not logic.


jessi605

i got it right and this thing doest wrok


BobZhurunkle

A typo in the previous answer and DL is punishing me with El pato bebe leche!!


alghetta.w

Mentirosos!!!!!!!!!!!!


Disney_Lover_808

at first thought it was el papa bebe leche and i was super confused! ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.