"El pato bebe leche."

Translation:The duck drinks milk.

5 years ago

105 Comments


only1madi

That can't be good for the duck!

5 years ago

Chellger

I think I saw Donald drink milk. So how bad can it be?

3 years ago

Masonking3

Donald Trump?

3 years ago

Noahstar_26

Donald Trump?! Ducks are cute. Trump... well...

3 years ago

PuppyDoll2015

LOL. Nice one.

2 years ago

LiuBang10

Nah, probably Donald Duck.

3 years ago

tdare5996

Duo lingo sure teaches some odd stuff

3 years ago

LiuBang10

Ya think?

3 years ago

CaliFox
CaliFox

what's with all these animals drinking milk? so far i've heard ducks and turtles drinking milk. how'd they even get the milk?

5 years ago

Momtar
Momtar

corner store ,underage ducks probably paid someone to buy it4 them

4 years ago

balsher.sidhu

This comment would have gotten more likes if I had designed this Universe.

4 years ago

mlp4evea

Or they walked up to the corner store and said to the woman running the store hey got any milk!

2 years ago

Dermernt

I thought those were grapes

1 year ago

ThomasIsOK

Mi pato bebe cerveza.

4 years ago

A.k.s.h.

¡usted me está matando!

3 years ago

leahhathcock

Duck drinking milk? What next a crab drinking wine

4 years ago

debbie_sue

el pato come potato chips and other junk food on the beach

4 years ago

wilsongabe

I agree

4 years ago

AnneliseS1

No, a crab drinking beer.

4 years ago

A.k.s.h.

Disclaimer : Duo animals hail from a dimension far far away. Any link to this dimension is purely coincidental and should be ignored as such.

3 years ago

gennycarri

XD but the animals in this dimension are a little weird, don't you think?

3 years ago

mlp4evea

Hahahahahahahahah

2 years ago

chuymatt

Ducks drink filthy water, not milk.

5 years ago

DadeMurphy1

Fact

4 years ago

HelloImJenna

Man, these animals are REALLY hungry

4 years ago

DaveyHill

You fools, ducks dont drink milk they swim in it

4 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

Maybe a duck-billed platypus would.

4 years ago

MirandaCaskey26

Ok cats i can understand but ducks really? Who is giving these animals milk?!

4 years ago

JamieHoffm2

Geez people. Its just putting together words you are learning in sentences.

4 years ago

huangsheng1

I will try the milk duck

4 years ago

sumil
sumil

'A duck walked up to a lemonade stand, and he said to the man, running the stand...'

3 years ago

Hmoals

lmao ducks dont drink milk hehehehe!

4 years ago

taytayjanae13

you people are cra cra!!!

4 years ago

ErnestMann

It sounds like beben instead of bebe

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

And his friend, the spider, ate bread.

3 years ago

karateduk

Why not have the duck drink water, and the cat drink milk???

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

After being so frustrated by this phrase you'll never forget how to construct ANY sentence where the subject of your choice drinks any beverage. El bebé bebe leche.

2 years ago

Sarah808336

baby ducks are cute and fluffy but Donald trump, nah

1 year ago

That_one_kid

Yes... milk...

5 years ago

fatima-1

I did not know that ducks drink milk...

4 years ago

magic.nik

Sorry guyz ...but it is Out of topic...try 2be serious...

4 years ago

shortrose

I laughed about this and quized my sister on it and then I forgot and typed in "El pato bebe leche" in the answer slot -_-

4 years ago

EdwardUckermann

dear teachers. ducks arent drink milk XD

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

A mammal duck?!? 0.0

3 years ago

Riman2000

if you hover over pato, it says clodhopper wtf

3 years ago

Frofergus

Poor duck, drinking milk

3 years ago

Neta-Kerti

Dogs eat cheese? Ducks drink milk? :-/

3 years ago

TerraGriffin

What? The duck drinks milk? (o_O) !I thought they eat worms and bugs. Not milk.Weird Duolingo. (・θ・)

3 years ago

Elizabetha85632

It would make way more sense if they were referring to pigeons, since pigeons actually make milk.

3 years ago

ParkHan

Duck drinks milk? Really?

3 years ago

cmartin2015

donald trump!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

1145720859

I don't recall ever seeing a duck drink milk

3 years ago

ANGIE736432

This makes no sense! Ducks don't drink milk. Mammals drink milk

3 years ago

Stephanie41778

Do ducks really drink milk?!? .....No

3 years ago

karateduk

Why not have the cat drink milk and the duck drink water?????

2 years ago

Sock_Sowachowski

I mean... no??

2 years ago

brooksjakea
<h1>YUNOMLG</h1>
2 years ago

brooksjakea

Alot of PEOPLEZZZ ARE NOT SK8TERS DAT RULE

2 years ago

fatima-1

I did not know that ducks drink milk...

4 years ago

Kingtrout

they do not.

3 years ago

LiuBang10

You're right; they don't.

2 years ago

Momtar
Momtar

The pigoen is the only bird that feeds its young milk

4 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

That's a misunderstanding of the term milk. Some scientists refer to the regurgitation that birds feed their young as milk. You'll hear it often when you watch or read an ornithological study.

4 years ago

Momtar
Momtar

that's a lot of helpful information my 3rd grade son now is enlightend thanks mr birdy milk man

4 years ago

annbestrong

It's must be a royal duck :v

4 years ago

brodyk1

Ive never heard of a duck drnking milk

4 years ago

ChrisDoss1

Mmmm, duck milk.

4 years ago

ChrisDoss1

Do ducks have nipples???

4 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

Wat the heck dude, akward question.

4 years ago

Kingtrout

No.

3 years ago

edberlyn

Why can cat and dog be feminine, but these animals cannot?

3 years ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

pato (male) duck - pata (female duck), gallo (cock) - gallina (hen), ganso (male goose) - gansa (female goose)

3 years ago

coolkidbest

El pato BB leche wtf

3 years ago

ErnestMann

bebe not beben

3 years ago

ErnestMann

beben

3 years ago

Kingtrout

Wen do i use beben/bebe.

3 years ago

PraneetSah

"pato" and "gato" sound so similar that I've made tons of mistake with them.

3 years ago

Joelle_Queen

Did I miss something

3 years ago

Kaylee841391

Seriously I put patos instead of pato and I got it wrong

3 years ago

bobaandchilll

I don't think ducks drink milk.. :o

2 years ago

ChocolateWish14

This senence is seriously unnatural. Whos ever seen a duck drink milk?! ;)

2 years ago

LiuBang10

Duolingo teaches languages, not logic.

2 years ago

grace487486

Why would a dick drink milk they problay dont know what it is

2 years ago

jessi605

i got it right and this thing doest wrok

2 years ago

G_McL717

Poor Duck!

2 years ago

RobertMung

Roberto from Loreto, fun stuff for an old gringo like me !!

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

A typo in the previous answer and DL is punishing me with El pato bebe leche!!

2 years ago

skater_monkey13

ducks dont drinkk milk

2 years ago

Rasinislam

Donald Duck is cool since he drinks milk so other ducks might drink milk

2 years ago

tEMMIE-Holly

Why are all these animals drinking milk!?

2 years ago

alghetta.w

Mentirosos!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

LeahBaker12

┳| ┳┻| _ ┻┳| •.• ) - Cow-Duck? Is that you? ┳┻|⊂ノ ┻┳|

2 years ago

Disney_Lover_808

at first thought it was el papa bebe leche and i was super confused! ;)

2 years ago

Abbygail.B

this duck needs more calcium, i suppose!

2 years ago

Alia_Nadirah

One weird duck

2 years ago

Damen-Rann-9000

Ducks drink milk?

2 years ago

Josie937724

The duck dont drink milk

2 years ago

FuriousCreator

Donald Trump drinks milk, so it cannot be good for the duck.

2 years ago

starzoomerr

BAD OWNER! DON'T GIVE YOUR DUCK MILK IT'S NOT GOOD FOR IT

.

1 year ago

me18nick

the cat drinks water, the dog drinks coffee, and the duck drinks milk.

1 year ago

KylieBear13_13

uuuummm, how the heck did the duck get milk?! not from the mother for sure, they aren't mammals. and every animal drinks milk on duolingo. what the heck!?

1 year ago

oswinlayne1

MICKEY WHY U KILL DONALD

1 year ago

James.Lloyd5

give me all your lingots please i want to buy something

1 year ago

0606isaiah

Why do ducks drink milk?????

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.