Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kost moeite om tweetalig te worden."

Translation:It takes an effort to become bilingual.

3 years ago

12 Comments


superpope99

Thanks for remind me!

3 years ago

JcFernandez13
JcFernandez13

*Thanks for reminding me!

1 year ago

Dr.Jess1

Why not it takes effort in order to become bilingual? Thanks for your help

2 years ago

KurtusC
KurtusC

This should be accepted. I'm not advanced enough at Dutch to know for sure, but it conveys the same meaning to me in English.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

shouldn't it be an effort according to English grammar? This is the first time I see it used uncountably.

2 years ago

Kleine_Spin

No, it "effort" is rarely used with an article in this case.

2 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

you have quite some languages on, my friend :O

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Thank you! I'm just fascinated by the variety offered by Duolingo and am trying to learn as many languages as possible :)

2 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

same here, but for some reason, I am still down with Dutch... I have completed the upper intermediate level though, but it still hounts me. I wish to at least reach the advanced level out of it before I get really into anything else, but for some reason, I haven't figured out their way of thinking yet...

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Well I'd already done German before so I guess that helped me ;)

2 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

same here, but their way of thinking is totally different from everything I have encountered

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I wish I remembered how that worked with English...

1 year ago