1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg bor i den kaldeste byen …

"Jeg bor i den kaldeste byen i Norge."

Translation:I live in the coldest city in Norway.

August 11, 2015

13 Comments


Almarrion

Which city is this?


_Odin_

Thanks for the info.

kaldest: -42,0°

I like cold weather but damn, that's even for me a bit too much. Think my dog wouldn't even want to go outside in those temperatures. :')


Shamshoomi

"O_O Where I live, +24° is a rare occurance and considered VERY cold!


DebbieHaug1

Every winter we (Winnipeg, Canada) have at least a week of at or near -40. One year it was close to a month.


Alexandros_SPQR

What about Svalbard?


VioletaVeer

Byen på Svalbard (ei øy) heter Longyearbyen


Alexandros_SPQR

I know. I mean isn't Svalbard the coldest place of Norway?


Istana_Tanmayya

Probably Longyearbyen or Ny-Ålesund.


kubelnaby

De er jo de kaldeste, men kan de kalles "byer" or er de bygder?


agnordby

In Norway, we have something called "bystatus", which means that a place is officially recognized as a city. It is therefore not up to the individual language user to decide if something is "by" or not. Both Longyearbyen and Ny-Ålesund have official "bystatus", and you should therefore use the word "by" when talking about these places.


DebbieHaug1

It's the same in Canada.


agnordby

Røros is also a good candidate for this.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started