"Fransız kızlar çok güzeller!"

Translation:French girls are very beautiful!

August 11, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

ioanna.p

what is the deferrence between Fransız and Fransalı?

August 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Fransalı refers to anyone from the country of France regardless of background. Fransız refers to a member of the ethnic group "french" or pertaining to French culture, etc.

August 23, 2015

ioanna.p

thank you!

August 31, 2015

miia_k

You say "Fransız kızlar" and "Ingiliz hasta" but Türk bayrağı, Türk vatandaşı. What is the rule when the nationality becomes and adjective and when it is used as a noun? I was thinking that it is an adjective when talking about a person, but then "Türk vatandaşı" is not compatible with this rule. Or is there any rule to this?

August 11, 2015

Ektoraskan

"Vatandaş" and "kız" are exceptions I think. Overall, that rule works for the majority of the words.

August 12, 2015

miia_k

Today I learned here "Fransız halkı". So my logic really does not seem to apply to all words meaning people.

August 13, 2015

Ektoraskan

Okay, I've meditated over it for a bit. Here's my conclusion:

The nationality is treated as an adjective ONLY when the next word denotes someone's profession. Ex.: Alman mühendis, İtalyan piyanist, Japon turist, Rus soprano etc.

In other cases, it's treated as a noun. Because the possession is intended. Thus the next word takes the possessive ending. Ex.: İspanyol halkı (public consisting of Spaniards), İngiliz hükümeti (government belonging to the English), Yunan mafyası (mafia consisting of Greeks), Bulgar vatandaşı (compatriot of Bulgarians) etc.

The words "kız" can be used either way without a difference in meaning. Türk kız = Türk kızı.

The words "kadın" and "erkek" are possessivized only if they refer to all the men and women of the nation. Ex.: Türk kadın = a Turkish woman, vs. Türk kadını = The Turkish women.

The word "adam" is never possessivized in this context: Macar adam.

August 13, 2015

miia_k

Thanks! This is not an easy topic indeed :) . Actually I came over one more suggestion given on adjective and noun usage: For example, I could be "Türk vatandaşı", even my origin/family/parents are of different nationality but I have been given the Turkish citizenship. Or I could be "Türk Hemşiresi" if worked as a nurse but representing Turkey/Turkish hospital or organization (despite of my original nationality). I will continue my wondering... Turkish is a lovely language indeed :)

August 14, 2015

Gourgandine_

I confirm.

November 6, 2018

chrtt1

There are more important properties than "beautiful" to discribe a person. By the way you find beauties all over the world.

May 15, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.