"Hele dagen"

Translation:All day

August 11, 2015

7 Comments


kasturi.kulal

Why can't I use 'Whole day' instead of 'All day' here?


norsknoob

"whole day" is also good


Deliciae

"The whole day" is accepted. :)


nbalive2005

Why is it dagen instead of dag? Is it because hele dag would not make grammatical sense? How about Hele dagene for "all the days"? is that possible?


Howard

I guess "all the day" would be literal translation. We use definite articles less in English than in other languages. ("toute la journée" in French, "todo el dia" in Spanish, "de hele dag" in Dutch...)


Joshwillia53247

Nbalive2005 is right it should be dag isted of dagen


ilyvion

You can either do "En hel dag" = "a whole day" or "Hele dagen" = "the whole day". But "Hele dag" is just grammatically wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.