"Hele dagen"

Translation:All day

August 11, 2015

7 Comments


nbalive2005

Why is it dagen instead of dag? Is it because hele dag would not make grammatical sense? How about Hele dagene for "all the days"? is that possible?

January 14, 2016

Howard

I guess "all the day" would be literal translation. We use definite articles less in English than in other languages. ("toute la journée" in French, "todo el dia" in Spanish, "de hele dag" in Dutch...)

March 29, 2018

kasturi.kulal

Why can't I use 'Whole day' instead of 'All day' here?

February 17, 2016

norsknoob

"whole day" is also good

August 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"The whole day" is accepted. :)

August 11, 2015

Joshwillia53247

Nbalive2005 is right it should be dag isted of dagen

June 1, 2016

ilyvion

You can either do "En hel dag" = "a whole day" or "Hele dagen" = "the whole day". But "Hele dag" is just grammatically wrong.

June 5, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.