"J'attends mes enfants."

Translation:I am waiting for my children.

January 1, 2013

82 Comments


rkent

I believe "waiting on" should also be accepted. If anyone else agrees (or finds any other issues as discussed elsewhere in this thread), we should report it.

July 27, 2013

Kamalynsky

at least in American English, 'waiting on' implies something along the lines of 'waiting on them hand and foot' - more acting as a servant for your kids rather than 'waiting for them to get home'.

August 14, 2013

longpshorn

I understand your point, but don't agree completely. I speak American English natively and "waiting on" and "waiting for" are used interchangeably. Also, much like French, context is used to determine whether one is talking about waiting "hand and foot" on someone else when "waiting on" is used.

October 4, 2013

bluecamillian

Yes, I speak American English natively as well. "Waiting on" is used both ways.

December 31, 2013

TabithaLove

I speak native British English and we never use waiting on to mean waiting for. I think this might be an Americanism.

April 17, 2014

Jonathan--

The Rolling Stones disagree with you. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MKLVmBOOqVU&hd=1

January 25, 2015

Roxanne_L

Haha, very nice.

August 20, 2018

goodsirgreg

I also speak native British English and I use 'waiting on' interchangeably with 'waiting for' - You would never be confused if somebody said either to you

July 20, 2016

delts28

I'm also British. Waiting on is common parlance locally for me.

September 13, 2017

neverfox

It has a long history on both sides of the Atlantic.

June 23, 2015

Nige788085

I think the Americans may have got waiting on from us Irish. We use that more than waiting for.

April 24, 2018

LisaPatino

It's bad American grammer... Not correct!

January 26, 2019

Roxanne_L

That is useful to know. It is definitely common in American English.

August 20, 2018

BillyCox2321

Tell you fellow countryman, Mick Jagger. He's not waiting on a lady. He's waiting on a friend.

January 10, 2019

sumemon

Wait on is used in BrE for serve,it's what a waiter does.It is also used in northern England to mean take a moment to think

September 29, 2015

jzw112

"Waiting on" is more often heard in the southern parts of the United States.

April 20, 2017

BonnieTurb

Perhaps colloquial or regional American English. I've never heard of "waiting on" someone as actually waiting for someone. It's always "waiting for" someone

February 24, 2019

karen964959

I am American and speak American English. I agree with you here. "Waiting on" although it can be used to mean "waiting for" it is more a form of slang and not actually correct usage in english, although you will be understood. Ex: "I am waiting on my friend," does not actually mean I am serving him or her, it does mean I am "waiting for them", but it is a slang usage and the inference will be understood from the context in which it is used.

August 28, 2016

lynneo

I totally agree with you, karen964959. I am an American teacher, and though both "meanings" will be understood, the proper meaning of "waiting ON" is when someone is serving someone else, like a waiter/waitress. "Waiting FOR" involves the time element it takes for someone or something to come to pass or arrive. Once again, improper English has morphed into slang and is becoming accepted by some. Duo usually teaches proper grammar, not slang.

May 1, 2017

rtrep

I agree. Canadian English-native speaker here.

March 13, 2017

VanShahed

there is no ( awaiting in english)

September 5, 2017

LastSasquatch

I thought when you said "waiting for children" was another way of saying you're pregnant, but when I said "I'm pregnant" I got it wrong. Is that right?

January 1, 2013

jdgordon01

I think "mes enfants" implies that they are already your children, meaning they must be born as opposed to "un enfant" which is an as yet unkown child, if that makes sense.

December 3, 2013

Daredemo

Because the "attend un enfant" from the other sentence means "is expecting a child", which is a way of saying pregnant. That translation will probably confuse beginners because they declined to make the distinction between "attendre un enfant" and "enceinte"

May 13, 2013

n6zs

You were probably thinking of the expression "attendre un bébé" as meaning "to be pregnant". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/attendre/6209

December 4, 2013

jimd1000

yes that is right that you got it wrong. This would mean like "i'm waiting for my kids... to come home from school." for example. .

March 8, 2013

Persikov

Good thinking, maybe it's the plural that rules out this option?

January 15, 2013

jdiab

What about twins?

January 17, 2013

djami_duo

in this case, we might say " elle attend des jumeaux"

March 23, 2013

Yuganka

Here, j'attends is used. Why not j'attend? I am singular! Or maybe it's because the kids are plural, but how will i know what applies where?

August 22, 2013

n6zs

"Attendre" is conjugated in the present tense as: j'attends (I wait), tu attends (you wait), il/elle/on attend, nous attendons, vous attendez, ils/elles attendent. This is common for regular verbs ending in "re".

December 4, 2013

neverfox

You're in the world of verbs now and ending in 's' isn't a reliable indicator of plural.

January 9, 2014

Chogas

attendre = wait for = await

November 7, 2013

Blancanp123

Doesn't it mean help?

March 9, 2018

johans2103

"Wait" and "Await", what's the difference?

July 18, 2014

johans2103

Merci beaucoup. :)

July 18, 2014

three-head

"Kid" is not proper french, right?

November 11, 2015

Sitesurf

"kid" = un gamin, une gamine, des gamins, des gamines

November 12, 2015

seanthenoise

How would you say waiting on my children?

November 10, 2013

n6zs

Do you mean "waiting for their arrival"? "serving them dinner"? "to wait on" usually indicates serving them. As Kamalynsky and longpshorn have pointed out, there are some common uses in English and "wait for" and "wait on" may be used interchangeably, but there are nevertheless differences in these two expressions.

December 4, 2013

bluecamillian

I disagree. "To wait on" can mean to serve someone, but it is even more commonly interchangeable with "wait for" where I'm from (southern US). It certainly shouldn't be counted wrong if someone translates it this way.

December 31, 2013

n6zs

You may want to re-read my post. I am not disagreeing with you, just pointing out that there are some differences. Just how emphatic you want to be about those differences depends on where you're from.

December 31, 2013

amanfromsolan

Hey, why does it pronounce 'mes' with an 's' when in a sentence, but only 'meh' standalone. And similarly it pronounces 'c'est' as 'seh' standalone - but in a sentence it turns into 'set'.

October 15, 2015

Sitesurf

Have you not read any sentence forum page nor taken a look at the Tips&Notes on every lesson, since you started the course?

Liaisons are explained very early in the course.

This might help you: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

October 15, 2015

passionfruit12

I don't care who is "waiting" on or for whom. Why the hell is it j'attends and not j'attend????

April 21, 2016

Sitesurf

Except for verbs from the 1st group (with the infinitive ending in -er) and a few irregular verbs (pouvoir, vouloir, valoir) all conjugations for "je" get an -s at the end: je finis, je mets, je prends, je sens...

April 22, 2016

PinkcessZoya

I wrote I'm waiting for my kids and it was incorrect. Kids is enfants i.e children.

June 28, 2018

nicole.nel

Kids= "gamins" or "gamines" Enfants= "children"

January 7, 2019

Angel831279

What is "mes"?

January 18, 2015

surdurodica

Mes is for plural for my. Mes enfants. Ma is for feminin, ma fille. Mon is for masculine, mon garcon.

March 3, 2015

Beatriz.lyra-1

Why "I am waiting my children" is not accepted? It only accepts "away"

October 24, 2015

Sitesurf

I am waiting for my children OR I am awaiting my children

October 24, 2015

HKBv3

Thank you very much. your comment is simple and helpful.

July 15, 2017

ZbBo2

How would you know if something is masculine or feminime in french? Please help.

June 29, 2016

Sitesurf

You have to learn every new noun with its own gender.

for example: "child = un-enfant", together with its article, so that you can remember it next time you need this word.

June 29, 2016

jagger28

What are the conjugations for present tense -re verbs? Someone help:

J'attends Tu attend Il/elle/on attends Nous attendons Vous attendez Ils/elles attendent

Is this correct?

June 30, 2016

Sitesurf

The 3rd person singular never ends with an -s in French; but the 2nd person singular does:

j'attends, tu attends, il/elle/on attend, nous attendons, vous attendez, ils/elles attendent

June 30, 2016

shamsoul

may someone explain to me what's the difference between the given official answer & the one given by Google Translate, which is "Je suis en attente pour mes enfants"?

October 5, 2016

Sitesurf

This horrible French translation by Google Translate demonstrates that they are nowhere near a proper translation tool.

October 6, 2016

shamsoul

can u explain how/why the google translation is considered wrong & its real literal translation?

October 7, 2016

Sitesurf

"I am waiting" is the verb "to wait" in continuous present.

In French, the verb is "attendre" and there are no continuous tenses.

Therefore, "I am waiting" should translate to "j'attends" (simple present) or "je suis en train d'attendre" (the phrase "en train de + infinitive" means "in the process of").

Besides, "to wait" has an indirect object introduced by the preposition "for", but the French verb "attendre" has a direct object; therefore "for" must not be translated.

"Être en attente" is generally "to be on hold" (like on the phone), but you would not use it if you are just waiting for someone or something.

You may see or hear "je suis en attente pour..." but the next word should be a verb in infinitive: "je suis en attente de/pour passer une radio" = "I am on hold for an X-ray".

If you hover on "j'attends", you should see "(I) am waiting for" as the first hint. It is the correct translation.

October 9, 2016

shamsoul

that is a very informative & useful explanation, mon amie, merci beaucoup! here's a lingo as a token of my appreciation.

October 10, 2016

FatimaGraceAbad

Why was "attend un enfant" translated into pregnant in another sentence? Why can't I use pregnant here?

December 29, 2016

Sitesurf

If you are pregnant with more than one child: j'attends des jumeaux, des triplés, des quadruplés...

The French would not use "j'attends mes enfants" to mean that.

December 29, 2016

LukasDirge1

i'm confused why the word ' for' wasn't use when saying this sentences

March 12, 2017

Sitesurf

The French verb for "to wait for" is "attendre", which does not need any preposition to introduce the object.

March 12, 2017

Brian-Missouri

Why not "Je attends mes enfants."? Sorry if it's answered below, I scrolled pretty far and couldn't find it.

June 28, 2017

Sitesurf

In front of a word starting with a vowel sound (vowel or mute H), the following words are elided (drop the vowel and replace it with an apostrophe), so as to ease pronunciation:

  • le, la, je, ne, me, te, se, que, quoique, jusque
June 29, 2017

Amal546254

why it show me "await ", is it correct?

October 13, 2017

jeeves9

Yes, await is correct with slightly different usage. "Await something" means "wait for something". Also, " await " is more formal.

October 13, 2017

BabySinge

on this one "waiting" should be accepted. hands down

November 4, 2017

Sitesurf

It is, provided you also use the proper preposition: waiting for my children.

November 5, 2017

nejc803059

Mine said awaiting not waiting!

January 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Simply because you probably wrote "waiting my children" which is wrong without the preposition "for". Therefore the system suggested the closer alternative "I am awaiting my children" (the verb "to await" does not need a preposition).

January 4, 2018

DianaBarsaly

Kids is the synonym of children . Why don't you accept synonyms ?

December 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Why do you use a synonym when a direct translation is perfect?

Kids = des gamins/gamines: colloquial register of speech.
Children = des enfants: standard register of speech.

December 27, 2018

MadeleineG326750

Is there any particular system to whether there's an s on the end of a verb when conjugating for je, tu and il/elle? It doesn't seem to be consistent.

February 7, 2019

Sitesurf

Please take a look at our Tips&Notes which shows the conjugation patterns: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29997315

February 8, 2019

MadeleineG326750

Thank you again, that absolutely answers my question!

February 9, 2019

judeinlondon

Weird that "I'm waiting for my kids" isn't accepted

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.