1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'attends mes enfants."

"J'attends mes enfants."

Translation:I am waiting for my children.

January 1, 2013

82 Comments


rkent

I believe "waiting on" should also be accepted. If anyone else agrees (or finds any other issues as discussed elsewhere in this thread), we should report it.


Kamalynsky

at least in American English, 'waiting on' implies something along the lines of 'waiting on them hand and foot' - more acting as a servant for your kids rather than 'waiting for them to get home'.


longpshorn

I understand your point, but don't agree completely. I speak American English natively and "waiting on" and "waiting for" are used interchangeably. Also, much like French, context is used to determine whether one is talking about waiting "hand and foot" on someone else when "waiting on" is used.


bluecamillian

Yes, I speak American English natively as well. "Waiting on" is used both ways.


TabithaLove

I speak native British English and we never use waiting on to mean waiting for. I think this might be an Americanism.


Roxanne_L

Haha, very nice.


goodsirgreg

I also speak native British English and I use 'waiting on' interchangeably with 'waiting for' - You would never be confused if somebody said either to you


delts28

I'm also British. Waiting on is common parlance locally for me.


neverfox

It has a long history on both sides of the Atlantic.


Nige788085

I think the Americans may have got waiting on from us Irish. We use that more than waiting for.


LisaLCowell

It's bad American grammer... Not correct!


Roxanne_L

That is useful to know. It is definitely common in American English.


BillyCox2321

Tell you fellow countryman, Mick Jagger. He's not waiting on a lady. He's waiting on a friend.


sumemon

Wait on is used in BrE for serve,it's what a waiter does.It is also used in northern England to mean take a moment to think


jzw112

"Waiting on" is more often heard in the southern parts of the United States.


BonnieTurb

Perhaps colloquial or regional American English. I've never heard of "waiting on" someone as actually waiting for someone. It's always "waiting for" someone


karen964959

I am American and speak American English. I agree with you here. "Waiting on" although it can be used to mean "waiting for" it is more a form of slang and not actually correct usage in english, although you will be understood. Ex: "I am waiting on my friend," does not actually mean I am serving him or her, it does mean I am "waiting for them", but it is a slang usage and the inference will be understood from the context in which it is used.


lynneo

I totally agree with you, karen964959. I am an American teacher, and though both "meanings" will be understood, the proper meaning of "waiting ON" is when someone is serving someone else, like a waiter/waitress. "Waiting FOR" involves the time element it takes for someone or something to come to pass or arrive. Once again, improper English has morphed into slang and is becoming accepted by some. Duo usually teaches proper grammar, not slang.


rtrep

I agree. Canadian English-native speaker here.


VanShahed

there is no ( awaiting in english)


LastSasquatch

I thought when you said "waiting for children" was another way of saying you're pregnant, but when I said "I'm pregnant" I got it wrong. Is that right?


jdgordon01

I think "mes enfants" implies that they are already your children, meaning they must be born as opposed to "un enfant" which is an as yet unkown child, if that makes sense.


Daredemo

Because the "attend un enfant" from the other sentence means "is expecting a child", which is a way of saying pregnant. That translation will probably confuse beginners because they declined to make the distinction between "attendre un enfant" and "enceinte"


n6zs

You were probably thinking of the expression "attendre un bébé" as meaning "to be pregnant". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/attendre/6209


jimd1000

yes that is right that you got it wrong. This would mean like "i'm waiting for my kids... to come home from school." for example. .


Persikov

Good thinking, maybe it's the plural that rules out this option?


jdiab

What about twins?


djami_duo

in this case, we might say " elle attend des jumeaux"


Yuganka

Here, j'attends is used. Why not j'attend? I am singular! Or maybe it's because the kids are plural, but how will i know what applies where?


n6zs

"Attendre" is conjugated in the present tense as: j'attends (I wait), tu attends (you wait), il/elle/on attend, nous attendons, vous attendez, ils/elles attendent. This is common for regular verbs ending in "re".


neverfox

You're in the world of verbs now and ending in 's' isn't a reliable indicator of plural.


Chogas

attendre = wait for = await


Blancanp123

Doesn't it mean help?


johans2103

"Wait" and "Await", what's the difference?


johans2103

Merci beaucoup. :)


three-head

"Kid" is not proper french, right?


Sitesurf

"kid" = un gamin, une gamine, des gamins, des gamines


seanthenoise

How would you say waiting on my children?


n6zs

Do you mean "waiting for their arrival"? "serving them dinner"? "to wait on" usually indicates serving them. As Kamalynsky and longpshorn have pointed out, there are some common uses in English and "wait for" and "wait on" may be used interchangeably, but there are nevertheless differences in these two expressions.


bluecamillian

I disagree. "To wait on" can mean to serve someone, but it is even more commonly interchangeable with "wait for" where I'm from (southern US). It certainly shouldn't be counted wrong if someone translates it this way.


n6zs

You may want to re-read my post. I am not disagreeing with you, just pointing out that there are some differences. Just how emphatic you want to be about those differences depends on where you're from.


amanfromsolan

Hey, why does it pronounce 'mes' with an 's' when in a sentence, but only 'meh' standalone. And similarly it pronounces 'c'est' as 'seh' standalone - but in a sentence it turns into 'set'.


Sitesurf

Have you not read any sentence forum page nor taken a look at the Tips&Notes on every lesson, since you started the course?

Liaisons are explained very early in the course.

This might help you: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm


passionfruit12

I don't care who is "waiting" on or for whom. Why the hell is it j'attends and not j'attend????


Sitesurf

Except for verbs from the 1st group (with the infinitive ending in -er) and a few irregular verbs (pouvoir, vouloir, valoir) all conjugations for "je" get an -s at the end: je finis, je mets, je prends, je sens...


PinkcessZoya

I wrote I'm waiting for my kids and it was incorrect. Kids is enfants i.e children.


nicole.nel

Kids= "gamins" or "gamines" Enfants= "children"


surdurodica

Mes is for plural for my. Mes enfants. Ma is for feminin, ma fille. Mon is for masculine, mon garcon.


Beatriz.lyra-1

Why "I am waiting my children" is not accepted? It only accepts "away"


Sitesurf

I am waiting for my children OR I am awaiting my children


HKBv3

Thank you very much. your comment is simple and helpful.


ZbBo2

How would you know if something is masculine or feminime in french? Please help.


Sitesurf

You have to learn every new noun with its own gender.

for example: "child = un-enfant", together with its article, so that you can remember it next time you need this word.


jagger28

What are the conjugations for present tense -re verbs? Someone help:

J'attends Tu attend Il/elle/on attends Nous attendons Vous attendez Ils/elles attendent

Is this correct?


Sitesurf

The 3rd person singular never ends with an -s in French; but the 2nd person singular does:

j'attends, tu attends, il/elle/on attend, nous attendons, vous attendez, ils/elles attendent


shamsoul

may someone explain to me what's the difference between the given official answer & the one given by Google Translate, which is "Je suis en attente pour mes enfants"?


Sitesurf

This horrible French translation by Google Translate demonstrates that they are nowhere near a proper translation tool.


shamsoul

can u explain how/why the google translation is considered wrong & its real literal translation?


Sitesurf

"I am waiting" is the verb "to wait" in continuous present.

In French, the verb is "attendre" and there are no continuous tenses.

Therefore, "I am waiting" should translate to "j'attends" (simple present) or "je suis en train d'attendre" (the phrase "en train de + infinitive" means "in the process of").

Besides, "to wait" has an indirect object introduced by the preposition "for", but the French verb "attendre" has a direct object; therefore "for" must not be translated.

"Être en attente" is generally "to be on hold" (like on the phone), but you would not use it if you are just waiting for someone or something.

You may see or hear "je suis en attente pour..." but the next word should be a verb in infinitive: "je suis en attente de/pour passer une radio" = "I am on hold for an X-ray".

If you hover on "j'attends", you should see "(I) am waiting for" as the first hint. It is the correct translation.


shamsoul

that is a very informative & useful explanation, mon amie, merci beaucoup! here's a lingo as a token of my appreciation.


FatimaGraceAbad

Why was "attend un enfant" translated into pregnant in another sentence? Why can't I use pregnant here?


Sitesurf

If you are pregnant with more than one child: j'attends des jumeaux, des triplés, des quadruplés...

The French would not use "j'attends mes enfants" to mean that.


LukasDirge1

i'm confused why the word ' for' wasn't use when saying this sentences


Sitesurf

The French verb for "to wait for" is "attendre", which does not need any preposition to introduce the object.


Brian-Missouri

Why not "Je attends mes enfants."? Sorry if it's answered below, I scrolled pretty far and couldn't find it.


Sitesurf

In front of a word starting with a vowel sound (vowel or mute H), the following words are elided (drop the vowel and replace it with an apostrophe), so as to ease pronunciation:

  • le, la, je, ne, me, te, se, que, quoique, jusque

Amal546254

why it show me "await ", is it correct?


jeeves9

Yes, await is correct with slightly different usage. "Await something" means "wait for something". Also, " await " is more formal.


BabySinge

on this one "waiting" should be accepted. hands down


Sitesurf

It is, provided you also use the proper preposition: waiting for my children.


nejc803059

Mine said awaiting not waiting!


Sitesurf

Simply because you probably wrote "waiting my children" which is wrong without the preposition "for". Therefore the system suggested the closer alternative "I am awaiting my children" (the verb "to await" does not need a preposition).


DianaBarsaly

Kids is the synonym of children . Why don't you accept synonyms ?


Sitesurf

Why do you use a synonym when a direct translation is perfect?

Kids = des gamins/gamines: colloquial register of speech.
Children = des enfants: standard register of speech.


MadeleineG326750

Is there any particular system to whether there's an s on the end of a verb when conjugating for je, tu and il/elle? It doesn't seem to be consistent.


Sitesurf

Please take a look at our Tips&Notes which shows the conjugation patterns: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29997315


MadeleineG326750

Thank you again, that absolutely answers my question!


judeinlondon

Weird that "I'm waiting for my kids" isn't accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.