"Il a du pain."

Translation:He has bread.

January 1, 2013

67 Comments


DuFarge

The voice, to me, whenever it says 'pomme' or 'pain' sounds exactly the same!

February 5, 2013

northernguy

Luckily du is a giveaway that it is pain not pomme that follows.

Even more luck provides the requirement for French to have a modifier in front of almost every noun.

The greatest luck of all is that the modifiers are all pretty easily recognized as to their sound and their meaning which provides many clues about the noun they modify.

March 22, 2013

La_Baguette

Same, it's so irritating. -_-

February 7, 2013

fchandler

"He has loaf of bread" is a correct translation but "He has a loaf of bread" isn't?!

January 1, 2013

Zeagalicious

"Il a un pain" is translated as "he has A loaf of bread, but "Il a du pain" translates to "he has bread" or "he has some bread."

January 13, 2013

MmeMAS

Fchandler, did you actually enter "He has loaf of bread" as your answer?

November 15, 2013

rkent

That indeed seems like an error

January 4, 2013

Ari_____

Why Il a le pain is wrong? What if he has the bread that you're going to eat for dinner?

April 1, 2015

Danygirl90

Can someone tell me what's the difference between 'du' and 'de l'

August 12, 2014

KoolSIM

From what I have learnt so far........you write 'du' when you want to say 'de le'.....le being the masculine gender word. But if the masculine (as well as feminine word) are those that start with a vowel (or sound like a vowel), then you write 'de l'....'.

August 29, 2014

Zoe44308

why is it du pain not le or la pain?

January 4, 2016

Sew-Fee-Ahh

When does "il a" mean "he has" and when does it mean "there is?"

July 6, 2013

dbbenton

"There is" is "il y a"

July 16, 2013

FlaMSX

I am always confused about this.

April 15, 2014

Ricardo_Narvaez

Me too

November 8, 2014

DellaBeedh

Il a means "he has" "Il y a" is the one that means "there is"

February 13, 2016

tess.milner

it says "du" means some or just the word but when I do that it told me it was getting confused?

September 7, 2013

akki96

How is one supposed to differentiate between 'il' and 'ils'?

October 12, 2013

northernguy

Quite often the verb after the pronoun makes it clear. In this case, il a becomes ils ont. The two verbs are easily distinguished from each other.

In those cases where neither the verb or any modifiers indicate the number of the subject pronoun, and context doesn't help then, you can't differentiate between them. If it is important to signal number, then you have to rearrange your sentence.

Of course, it is usually only in learning situations like Duo where you have absolutely no context to assist you.

October 12, 2013

akki96

Thanks!

October 12, 2013

MathLover11

OH BANANAS! used elle instead of ll! Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!

November 9, 2013

Charlie359

Is "Il a du pain" different from "Il y a du pain"?

April 10, 2014

queenapplepie

Yes, il y a means 'there is' but il a means 'he has'.

August 12, 2014

ukrapacil

Why don't we use il avon du pain?

October 3, 2014

beIK1

Il a / nous avons

June 3, 2015

MinnehahaSybyl

Translation: he's bread. Makes no sense.

October 13, 2014

pastelposeidon

A BAGUETTE IN THE BUTT IS A PAIN IN THE BUTT

October 31, 2014

meliasofi

Why not: "Il a du le pain"? Like with water (in the previous slide) where it is: "je bois de l'eau"?

How do I know when to include le, la, l' when I'm talking about "some"?

December 9, 2014

scootlaundry

He's some bread?

Really..?

December 28, 2014

northernguy

He's left already? Yes, really! They've left already? Yes, really! He's some bread? Yes, really. (except that it sounds unusual because the s at the end of he's runs into the s at the beginning of some)

It sounds perfectly normal if the speaker clearly distinguishes between each word in he's some bread. Most English speakers find it easier to sustain clarity by using has with the h pronounced instead.

December 28, 2014

jualbrenduolingo

Interesting so - he's' = he has

January 2, 2015

northernguy

Yes. In this example.

January 2, 2015

PedroTomaz4

When should I use 'de' and when should I use 'du' ? Pls Help me

January 22, 2015

hardesh29

same doubt plz can anyone explain

January 30, 2015

northernguy

de = of

du = de le = of the -masculine- = usually treated as some in English .....(du is the contracted form of de le)

de la = of the -feminine = usually treated as some in English. (the feminine form is not contracted)

Use de where you want to use of.

Use du/de la where you want to use some.

May 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Really? "He has loaf of bread." I'm not Russian.

    March 4, 2015

HAZBOSSO

    It should have been accepted

    April 20, 2015

lovetravel10

    Does Du mean has??

    May 25, 2015

northernguy

    Il a du pain.

    Il = he... a = has...... du = de le = of the......usually treated as some in English pain = bread

    He has of the (some) bread.

    In English, some is very often an optional word in a sentence. That means you can translate this sentence as he has bread or you can translate it as he has some bread. It means the same thing.

    The problem is that dropping du from the sentence is not an option in French if du is the appropriate article to use in context. My advice is to get in the habit of including such articles in your translation into English because it doesn't hurt and will help reinforce your understanding of their use. If you get in the habit of dropping them in English when they are not required, you will find it that much harder to remember to include them in the French where they definitely are required.

    a = has because: ...avoir = verb to have

    I have = j'ai

    you have = du as

    he has = il a

    we have = nous avons

    you (pl) have = vous avez

    they have = ils ont

    Il a du pain = he has (some) bread.

    Hope this helps.

    May 25, 2015

ally687670

    He is bread doesn't make sense

    August 7, 2015

ally687670

    Why does it say he is some bread but up there is he has some bread

    August 7, 2015

northernguy

    He is = il est

    He has = il a

    August 7, 2015

Sihas

    Du means some.

    August 12, 2015

ManuMS1

    What is the meaning of du

    September 16, 2015

arjuna725

    "It's got bread"???? Wtf??

    January 6, 2016

Starstablehorse

    that was hard

    January 13, 2016

tumblrlanguages

    this is honestly soooo aggravating! like what do you meannn! "pomme" and "pain" sound exactly the same. this is NOT easy for a native English speaker!

    January 15, 2016

northernguy

    Fortunately for English speakers, the articles are easily recognized.

    le pain

    la pomme.

    January 15, 2016

abhinaypandey02

    What is the difference between du, de la, de l'

    February 27, 2016

Abigail983741

    Whats the difference between du, de and de l'

    February 27, 2016

Littleflyer4

    it is annoying when they mark you wrong for some thing dumb like say he has the bread in sted of he has bread

    April 15, 2016

SamMostow04

    This is complicated

    April 26, 2016

patrickbergen

    When do you use "le" and when do you use "du"? Very confusing

    April 27, 2016

ElizaBorysenko1

    I said "it is bread" and it was marked wrong

    May 13, 2016

at25BO

    How should I know that?!!

    June 25, 2016

Nafisahyusri

    What does the du means? And what is the differences between those answers?

    July 2, 2016

PaulCatlin

    You are all doifs

    October 8, 2016

khadijamiah

    he is eating da bread!

    November 19, 2016

ao191727

    Why is "Il a de la pain." wrong?

    December 4, 2016

MrDanielz

    He is some bread doenst make sense

    February 10, 2017

ikooko_akudaya

    Isnt he has a loaf of bread correct. I wrote that and was wronged

    February 19, 2017

Daniyal872938

    he has a loaf of bread?

    March 27, 2017

ChanchalSharma

    When do we use de'l..and what is it..i mean masculine or feminine..plzz reply fast

    April 9, 2017

cransfc1

    not fair

    January 2, 2018

PaPay14

    What is the difference between de and du?

    February 11, 2018

KatelynRushton

    I wrote he has a loaf of bread and it was marked wrong.

    November 7, 2018

AndrewHague

    What's wrong with 'He has the bread' Surely that is what Il a du pain literally means and it's perfectly acceptable in English.

    December 5, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.