1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a du pain."

"Il a du pain."

Translation:He has bread.

January 1, 2013

67 Comments


DuFarge

The voice, to me, whenever it says 'pomme' or 'pain' sounds exactly the same!


northernguy

Luckily du is a giveaway that it is pain not pomme that follows.

Even more luck provides the requirement for French to have a modifier in front of almost every noun.

The greatest luck of all is that the modifiers are all pretty easily recognized as to their sound and their meaning which provides many clues about the noun they modify.


La_Baguette

Same, it's so irritating. -_-


fchandler

"He has loaf of bread" is a correct translation but "He has a loaf of bread" isn't?!


Zeagalicious

"Il a un pain" is translated as "he has A loaf of bread, but "Il a du pain" translates to "he has bread" or "he has some bread."


MmeMAS

Fchandler, did you actually enter "He has loaf of bread" as your answer?


rkent

That indeed seems like an error


Ari_____

Why Il a le pain is wrong? What if he has the bread that you're going to eat for dinner?


Danygirl90

Can someone tell me what's the difference between 'du' and 'de l'


KoolSIM

From what I have learnt so far........you write 'du' when you want to say 'de le'.....le being the masculine gender word. But if the masculine (as well as feminine word) are those that start with a vowel (or sound like a vowel), then you write 'de l'....'.


Zoe44308

why is it du pain not le or la pain?


Sew-Fee-Ahh

When does "il a" mean "he has" and when does it mean "there is?"


dbbenton

"There is" is "il y a"


FlaMSX

I am always confused about this.


DellaBeedh

Il a means "he has" "Il y a" is the one that means "there is"


tess.milner

it says "du" means some or just the word but when I do that it told me it was getting confused?


akki96

How is one supposed to differentiate between 'il' and 'ils'?


northernguy

Quite often the verb after the pronoun makes it clear. In this case, il a becomes ils ont. The two verbs are easily distinguished from each other.

In those cases where neither the verb or any modifiers indicate the number of the subject pronoun, and context doesn't help then, you can't differentiate between them. If it is important to signal number, then you have to rearrange your sentence.

Of course, it is usually only in learning situations like Duo where you have absolutely no context to assist you.


MathLover11

OH BANANAS! used elle instead of ll! Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!


Charlie359

Is "Il a du pain" different from "Il y a du pain"?


queenapplepie

Yes, il y a means 'there is' but il a means 'he has'.


ukrapacil

Why don't we use il avon du pain?


beIK1

Il a / nous avons


MinnehahaSybyl

Translation: he's bread. Makes no sense.


pastelposeidon

A BAGUETTE IN THE BUTT IS A PAIN IN THE BUTT


meliasofi

Why not: "Il a du le pain"? Like with water (in the previous slide) where it is: "je bois de l'eau"?

How do I know when to include le, la, l' when I'm talking about "some"?


scootlaundry

He's some bread?

Really..?


northernguy

He's left already? Yes, really! They've left already? Yes, really! He's some bread? Yes, really. (except that it sounds unusual because the s at the end of he's runs into the s at the beginning of some)

It sounds perfectly normal if the speaker clearly distinguishes between each word in he's some bread. Most English speakers find it easier to sustain clarity by using has with the h pronounced instead.


jualbrenduolingo

Interesting so - he's' = he has


northernguy

Yes. In this example.


PedroTomaz4

When should I use 'de' and when should I use 'du' ? Pls Help me


hardesh29

same doubt plz can anyone explain


northernguy

de = of

du = de le = of the -masculine- = usually treated as some in English .....(du is the contracted form of de le)

de la = of the -feminine = usually treated as some in English. (the feminine form is not contracted)

Use de where you want to use of.

Use du/de la where you want to use some.


[deactivated user]

    Really? "He has loaf of bread." I'm not Russian.


HAZBOSSO

    It should have been accepted


lovetravel10

    Does Du mean has??


northernguy

    Il a du pain.

    Il = he... a = has...... du = de le = of the......usually treated as some in English pain = bread

    He has of the (some) bread.

    In English, some is very often an optional word in a sentence. That means you can translate this sentence as he has bread or you can translate it as he has some bread. It means the same thing.

    The problem is that dropping du from the sentence is not an option in French if du is the appropriate article to use in context. My advice is to get in the habit of including such articles in your translation into English because it doesn't hurt and will help reinforce your understanding of their use. If you get in the habit of dropping them in English when they are not required, you will find it that much harder to remember to include them in the French where they definitely are required.

    a = has because: ...avoir = verb to have

    I have = j'ai

    you have = du as

    he has = il a

    we have = nous avons

    you (pl) have = vous avez

    they have = ils ont

    Il a du pain = he has (some) bread.

    Hope this helps.


ally687670

    He is bread doesn't make sense


ally687670

    Why does it say he is some bread but up there is he has some bread


northernguy

    He is = il est

    He has = il a


Sihas

    Du means some.


ManuMS1

    What is the meaning of du


arjuna725

    "It's got bread"???? Wtf??


tumblrlanguages

    this is honestly soooo aggravating! like what do you meannn! "pomme" and "pain" sound exactly the same. this is NOT easy for a native English speaker!


northernguy

    Fortunately for English speakers, the articles are easily recognized.

    le pain

    la pomme.


abhinaypandey02

    What is the difference between du, de la, de l'


Abigail983741

    Whats the difference between du, de and de l'


Littleflyer4

    it is annoying when they mark you wrong for some thing dumb like say he has the bread in sted of he has bread


SamMostow04

    This is complicated


patrickbergen

    When do you use "le" and when do you use "du"? Very confusing


ElizaBorysenko1

    I said "it is bread" and it was marked wrong


at25BO

    How should I know that?!!


Nafisahyusri

    What does the du means? And what is the differences between those answers?


PaulCatlin

    You are all doifs


khadijamiah

    he is eating da bread!


ao191727

    Why is "Il a de la pain." wrong?


MrDanielz

    He is some bread doenst make sense


ikooko_akudaya

    Isnt he has a loaf of bread correct. I wrote that and was wronged


Daniyal872938

    he has a loaf of bread?


pre786

    When do we use de'l..and what is it..i mean masculine or feminine..plzz reply fast


PaPay14

    What is the difference between de and du?


KatelynRushton

    I wrote he has a loaf of bread and it was marked wrong.


AndrewHague

    What's wrong with 'He has the bread' Surely that is what Il a du pain literally means and it's perfectly acceptable in English.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.