"One does not play with bears."

Translation:Man leker ikke med bjørner.

August 11, 2015

12 Comments


sgtluax

The owl gives some wise advises.

August 11, 2015

andbmme

One does not simply play with bears ;)

April 12, 2016

pilks7

"En leiker ikke med bjørner" is dialect, no? Should be "leker"

February 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Leiker" is an accepted variant in Bokmål.

March 28, 2016

PhillMoxle

Why is "spiller" incorrect?

March 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Spiller" is used in relation to games and musical instruments, so it's a less likely candidate here.

However, should you ever feel the need to warn somebody not to play chess or in a brass band with bears, then it would indeed be the correct word to use.

March 28, 2016

Minya-Angilas

They steal bikes!

June 26, 2016

Panka461106

In Russia we play

July 15, 2018

STUBMa0

Bjornen

February 15, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

That's the definite singular form ("the bear"). Here, you want the indefinite plural, "bjørner".

February 16, 2018

LizzyLizardLips

Whats the difference between using "med bjornen" and "for bjornen"? Do they have any specific difference?

September 6, 2018

Irina12137

,

April 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.