Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One does not play with bears."

Translation:Man leker ikke med bjørner.

3 years ago

10 Comments


sgtluax
sgtluax

The owl gives some wise advises.

3 years ago

andbmme
andbmme

One does not simply play with bears ;)

2 years ago

pilks7
pilks7

"En leiker ikke med bjørner" is dialect, no? Should be "leker"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Leiker" is an accepted variant in Bokmål.

2 years ago

PhillMoxle

Why is "spiller" incorrect?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Spiller" is used in relation to games and musical instruments, so it's a less likely candidate here.

However, should you ever feel the need to warn somebody not to play chess or in a brass band with bears, then it would indeed be the correct word to use.

2 years ago

STUBMa0

Bjornen

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's the definite singular form ("the bear"). Here, you want the indefinite plural, "bjørner".

7 months ago

Panka461106

In Russia we play

2 months ago

LizzyLizardLips

Whats the difference between using "med bjornen" and "for bjornen"? Do they have any specific difference?

1 week ago