1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One does not play with bears…

"One does not play with bears."

Translation:Man leker ikke med bjørner.

August 11, 2015

12 Comments


sgtluax

The owl gives some wise advises.


andbmme

One does not simply play with bears ;)


pilks7

"En leiker ikke med bjørner" is dialect, no? Should be "leker"


Deliciae

"Leiker" is an accepted variant in Bokmål.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "spiller" incorrect?


Deliciae

    "Spiller" is used in relation to games and musical instruments, so it's a less likely candidate here.

    However, should you ever feel the need to warn somebody not to play chess or in a brass band with bears, then it would indeed be the correct word to use.


Panka461106

    In Russia we play


Deliciae

    That's the definite singular form ("the bear"). Here, you want the indefinite plural, "bjørner".


LizzyLizardLips

    Whats the difference between using "med bjornen" and "for bjornen"? Do they have any specific difference?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.