"Heute ist der Tourismus von Bedeutung."

Translation:Tourism is of importance today.

October 22, 2013

20 Comments


varepsilon

Why "der Tourisums", but not "the tourism?"

March 3, 2014

GrgoCroatia

Probably as English avoids putting the articles in front of "abstract" nouns. I know there's a thing that in English there are words that don't have article.

August 31, 2014

sjaques

What's the difference between "Heute ist der Tourismus von Bedeutung" and "Heute ist der Tourismus wichtig"?

October 22, 2013

Katherle

It's similar to the difference between "of importance" and "important". The meaning is the same, but the first phrase sounds more impressive :)

October 22, 2013

mwilki01

Sorry, but this sentence doesn't make any sense. I literally could never imagine a time that I would say that. I might say, "Tourism is important today."

February 3, 2019

KSurks

Why is "Today tourism is of meaning" not valid in this case. The "today" sounds odd to me but in the corrections it also has it.

March 11, 2015

servusgruessdi

It just doesn't make sence as a full sentence., because what is the meaning? Is today the meaning or is tourism? It's just not a complete sentence. You'd say "today tourism is important" or "tourism is important today" but it is still a broken sentence, because you would need to say why it is important and for who.

March 11, 2015

BorisStrandjev

Can Heute mean nowadays?

March 15, 2014

WolfStriker1

"heutzutage" means something like "nowadays"

June 22, 2014

wwheeler

I believe it can in the same way "today" can mean "the present era"/"these days" in English.

June 1, 2014

servusgruessdi

Nowadays - heutzutage

September 4, 2014

schlesselman

Another very important meaning of Bedeutung is "meaning." That is, Bedeutung = importance or significance [synonym Wichtigkeit], and Bedeutung = meaning or sense [synonym Sinn] These two related but different meanings are really important for German language learners, who often need to ask "Was bedeutet das?"

July 20, 2015

tylerthehun

So I thought this meant "Today is important for tourism." I'm guessing this is a case issue? Would that use "dem Tourismus" instead of "der Tourismus?"

November 18, 2013

Affenschaukel

As a german native, not sure how to explain it but this sentence can't mean "today is important for tourism". "Heute" isn't a noun in that case but states the time. "der tourism" is the subject of this sentence, as you can ask "what is of importance today? The tourism". Or in german "WER/was ist heute von Bedeutung? DER Tourismus". I hope I could explain it at least a bit.

May 14, 2014

Affenschaukel

Oh and "Today is important for tourism" would use "den Tourismus", it's "Akkusativ Objekt"

May 14, 2014

zirkul

"... of import" ought to be accepted:
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/import_1?q=import (3d meaning)
Reported.

July 4, 2018

SydneyBlak4

Why does Duo not accept "presently tourism is important"

February 19, 2019

Lana1204

What about "is meaningful"?

August 8, 2014

DavidMeyer427521

Why is the translation of "Bedeutung" as "significance" marked as incorrect when it is in the list of acceptable alternatives?

May 12, 2018

vancouverkeith

I am going in circle. If I write Tourism is of great importance today" Duo wants tourism is of great importance" and is goes like that for long time. so I gave up.

July 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.