"Il agit seul."

Translation:He is acting alone.

January 1, 2013

75 Comments


northernguy

Good one Duo.

Introduce agit for the first time. Use the drop down definition menu to show that the most common definition is is. Use a three word, no context phrase to test student's understanding of the definitions and then mark is wrong.

Since Duo has thoroughly confused the issue perhaps someone here can tell me. Is it true that is represents the most common use for agit?

March 28, 2013

Onoszko

Agir=to act. Though, a very common use of this verb is this:

"Il s'agit de"=it is about

Le livre, il s'agit de femmes=the book is about women.

September 23, 2013

Jackjon

Hi northernguy. I bet you posted that a long time ago. I've learned so much from your posts. See how much by scrolling down..... and thank you. JJ.

November 12, 2013

northernguy

Definitely a looong time ago.

November 12, 2013

Hispanicgamer

So at level 20 are you able to converse? Just curious.

July 15, 2014

northernguy

No. It was not my intention to be able to converse in French. To do so I would have to spend a lot of time practicing speaking and listening to French. Because of my situation I personally prefer to spend my time increasing my understanding of the dynamics of the language. I anxiously await the day when Duo offers languages that I would very much like to be able to converse in and damn the dynamics.

I understand that most people would have conversing in a language as one of the main reasons for studying it.

July 15, 2014

northernguy

Looking through four dictionaries produces three definitions of variations on act, acting etc. and one from Google Translate as simply is.

April 23, 2013

-TashaJ-

Use word reference rather than google translate.

October 29, 2014

northernguy

My point was that Duo should start worrying when it's only Google Translate that agrees with them.

October 29, 2014

-TashaJ-

Okay, I agree with you there.

October 29, 2014

adilali005

Why is 'he acts alone' wrong?

September 30, 2018

The_D

My thoughts exactly.

April 23, 2013

cbkenn

The same thing happened to me. And the first question out of the box...BAM! I'm looking here for helpful hints and explanations.

May 14, 2013

rlintherain

Might it mean, "He acts lonely?"

January 8, 2013

jdiab

I took it to mean something like "As opposed to being part of a conspiracy, the assassin acts alone."

January 17, 2013

GoodNightVienna

He marked that as wrong :-(

July 26, 2014

Nietzram

If I say "il est seul" is the same thing?

February 16, 2013

Shan007

That would be "He is alone". "He is acting alone" is a bit different. It implies that one is doing something alone, rather than just being alone in general.

September 5, 2013

sanja.vuk

I was asking myself the same thing.... don`t know the answer

April 24, 2013

Das_Uberdog

I'm not so sure that the translation is so wildly out of whack as some might think. In French phrases are commonly contracted from their English counterparts to this sort of thing. Je mange to mean I eat And I am eating for example.

June 18, 2013

Jayohdeeye

I think you're correct. People sometimes get caught up in doing it without losing hearts but it's about learning, so mistakes are okay.

November 11, 2013

Jackjon

Nice one Jayohdeeye. Lose hearts gain experience. I played with this one and tried to psyche out Duo. For the life of me couldn't believe they wanted "Is" out of me even though they gave it as the preferential translation. They have ways of making us talk! I shoved a heart right in their face with "Acts" and they buckled, capitulated, just gave up the ghost and marked it correct. IS dont give me the IS already, we've had it with the IS when it was EST. Duolingo want to get so radical, we send 'em back to his own country! :)

November 12, 2013

Wunel

You're an interesting fellow...

November 12, 2013

Samy1979

Yes, that's correct. Once I did a lesson 20 times before i finished it without losing any heart.

December 24, 2013

Feeniqs

Um, (no offense), I think...that...it would be..."without losing any heart." .....

October 29, 2014

-TashaJ-

That is correct.

October 29, 2014

Fifimittens

Yes. MAKING mistakes is to be welcomed. It is, after all, how we best learn - just watch small children trying to stand up, walk, speak, Unfortunately , somewhere along the line we become ashamed, cross, resentful and feel put down by our mistakes. I know that with Duo, if I take a chance rather than check drop down, and get an answer wrong, then looking at the useful discussions will have me spending time analysing and understanding. I can learn from that mistake. If I take a chance and guess right, I then move straight on and may not have really understood why I got it right! But that doesn't matter - next time I'll probably get the same thing wrong and can then discover why. I must say I love Duo's curveballs.

September 18, 2018

sincerebanana

isn't "he took action alone" right?

September 3, 2013

Sparklehappy

The issue with this sentence is that the action occurs in the past (took); therefore the verb must be conjugated for the past tense and not the present, like it is in Duo's sentence.

So "he took action alone" would be "Il a agi seul" (in passé composé) or "il agissait seul" (in imparfait); the exact past conjugation one uses depends on if the action happened only in the past or if it happened before but is still happening, to name a few factors. :)

April 11, 2018

LastSasquatch

When you mouse over agit it says "acts/acted/behaves", but when I answered "he acted alone" I got it wrong. Do some of the other words have to change tense for it to be acted?

January 1, 2013

learnallthetime

"He acted alone" is past tense. "He acts alone" would be correct because its in present tense.

February 23, 2013

jena

You're technically right since the present and preterite of the third person singular are the same here. I'd say just recognize the preterite, but learn the compound past. He acted alone= Il a agi seul (auxiliary verb + past participle)

January 3, 2013

Srhs

First definition on drop down is the word is. Use that and it is marked wrong. Not fair!

May 10, 2013

alwaldow

I did the same thing. I sent them a note so they will correct their mistake.

May 13, 2013

-TashaJ-

Agir = to act. So "act" should be the first option on the drop down menu.

October 29, 2014

slessley

Or, he seems alone?

October 7, 2013

-TashaJ-

"he seems alone" = "Il semble seul"

October 29, 2014

ShabinaSingh

I thought he wanted to be alone (agit) instead of being left alone (est).now they tell me he is just working alone. Maybe he's a spy.workin it seul

April 19, 2014

DoubleLingot

you have a wild imagination

February 25, 2019

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Does this sentence mean that someone is really acting in a drama/in opera? If NOT, what is the best or the most common French verb for that?

Merci de vos responses

April 30, 2014

-TashaJ-

I assumed it was referring to a criminal. I could be wrong though.

October 29, 2014

Dovyuruk

Difference : agit et est?

May 3, 2014

-TashaJ-

"Est" is usually used to mean "is". "Agir" = to act. However it can be used to mean "is" for example "Il s'agit de" = "It is about". But it can not be used as "is" in all contexts. Usually "est" is used for "is".

October 29, 2014

Dovyuruk

Ah. Thanks! :) Merci!

October 29, 2014

-TashaJ-

De rien ^-^

October 29, 2014

kayleeemi

Reminds me of An Enemy of the People!

June 17, 2014

pcuci

I tried "He acts lonely", but didn't work. How would this translate to French?

February 10, 2013

hanbi01

maybe it's because lonely is adjective. you need adverb after acts.

July 15, 2013

joe.sahn

Would "He does it alone" make sense?

October 9, 2013

-TashaJ-

"He does it alone" = "Il le fait seul".

October 29, 2014

jord1981

I wrote "It takes effect alone." Why am I wrong?

November 22, 2013

-TashaJ-

"It takes effect alone" = "Il prend effet seul".

October 29, 2014

cbatt

A one man show.

January 22, 2014

Savriel

How would you say "Only he acts", or "Alone he acts"? (as in "out of all the people watching, only he acts")

July 12, 2014

Jackjon

I think, in order: Seulement il agit. Then Seul, il agit.

July 12, 2014

Savriel

Thank you very much. :)

July 13, 2014

-TashaJ-

"Out of all the people watching, only he acts" = "hors de tous les gens qui regardent, il agit seulement".

October 29, 2014

Savriel

Thanks! Good info. : )

November 4, 2014

Anonymous.user

I don't know why I hear it ( Il a jean sale ) every time >.< ?!!

July 22, 2014

MateoFrancesca

I said he is "acting lonely" but it said it wasn't correct. Is it because the connotation is different?

August 27, 2014

Jackjon

Not so much connotation, Mateo, just that the structure of your English sentence is incorrect ( should be "He is acting as if he were lonely") and this, then, is way off the mark of the French sentence.

August 27, 2014

milky1989

Ignoring the fact that the subjunctive tense is largely redundant in English, 'He is acting lonely' is still linguistically 'correct'. It could be an observation about a person's behaviour – 'He's acting as if he's lonely' (present indicative).

September 8, 2014

Jackjon

Thanks bronnyrienhardt. Many do, but I don't, understand subjunctives, present indicatives, atonal hummerflunks and all. I look in the dictionary and it takes me to another word that I don't understand and on, on, in a circle until it gives me the word I wanted an explanation for in the first place. What I see, though from this is though the task sentence was "He is acting alone", the rest of my post pointing that out is missing. It is useful to receive your post and thanks for taking the time. I can report the chopped-off post to Duo.

September 8, 2014

milky1989

Any word on why 'He is acting lonely' doesn't translate correctly? What would be the correct translation?

September 8, 2014

albiimaku

why not " reacts"

September 13, 2014

-TashaJ-

"to react" = "Réagir"

October 29, 2014

RoyDeSmet

Why does the drop down menu say 'j'agi' means 'I took action' and then marks it wrong when I fill that in for 'He took action'?

October 24, 2014

MsCxyn

Does the word "agit" work the same as "act" does in English, where it can both mean "to perform" but also "to do"?

May 11, 2018

beygale

"he is acting alone" just sounds wrong. how could one act alone? does he act lonely? does he take action on his own? i found this one quite confusing.

September 8, 2018

northernguy

beygale

He acted alone is a very common phrase in English these days. Too common unfortunately.

You see it in the media probably once a week or more. The terrorist acted alone. It is always taken to mean the perpetrator acted by himself to commit some horrendous deed. No one ever thinks it means he felt lonely while driving his car into the crowd.

Police officers act alone when they charge into dangerous situations instead of waiting for backup.

I am acting alone when I post this comment since it does not reflect the opinion of Duo or anyone else but me.

September 9, 2018

AndrewFrae

does anyone know where we can find a user friendly reference to conjugations of all verbs?

November 29, 2018

nicole.nel

AndrewFrae, I use the French dictionary by Livio, free through the Google play store. It has nicely organized conjugation charts of multiple tenses. I also use the English version so between the two, I can always find what I'm looking for.

December 24, 2018

RobynCooga

He acts alone was marked correct for me on 2-24-19.

February 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.